App Review: Calculating Your Android Calculator Options

Sure, everyone has a default Calculator and its something that you dont think about … more

MultiROM Once Again Available for the Galaxy S4

Multiboot, or the ability to select betweenmultiple operating systems on a single device at … more

Build an Impractical But Awesome Lego Mindstorm Dock

The vast majority of what we cover here on the XDA-Developers News Portal relates to … more

MultiROM Makes its Way Over to the HTC One (M8)

While browsing our forum, you will undoubtedly find more than a few enticing ROMs available … more
Post Reply

[Q] Force EVDO Rev0?

11th May 2012, 05:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Hey everyone, I'm not sure if it is possible, but does anyone know of a way to force the modem to use EVDO rev0 instead of revA?

I'm noticing on my speed tests that I am getting faster speeds at my house when the network is shown as connected to rev0 rather than revA.

Thanks
11th May 2012, 07:23 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 128
 
2,452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
i notice the same
11th May 2012, 01:01 PM   |  #3  
riggs170's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 42
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
If your talking about using 1x instead of 3G I have noticed that as well, there just isnt a simple way of doing it. You can try ##debug# in your dialer, type in your MSL, go to others select HDR/1x selection, then select CDMA only mode then press ok then you will always be on 1x
11th May 2012, 04:39 PM   |  #4  
Success100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 205
 
1,848 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
hmmm.. good observation
11th May 2012, 07:51 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 128
 
2,452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Rev0 and 1x are not the same plus when 3g roaming it uses rev0 too

Sent from my Unnamed 2.0.1 EL29 powered Galaxy S2 brought to you by Sprint
11th May 2012, 09:04 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Yeah I'm not talking about 1x/3G, I'm just referring to 3G. I remember on my old Touch Pro 2 there was a way to disable revA, but I can't find it on this phone.
12th May 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #7  
riggs170's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 42
 
201 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
That's interesting I never new about that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes