Learn to Sync Files Between Android And PC with Unison

Dropbox and similar cloud services are great if youre planning to keep your files … more

OnePlus Indian Ban Lifted, Android One Expanding – XDA TV

Android 5.0.1 Lollipop is available for the Nvidia SHIELD Tablet! That and … more

Nvidia and Robotics w/ Barrett Williams – XDA:DevCon 2014

Robotics continues to dominate our videos from this years XDA:DevCon 2014 in … more

Speed Up Deodexing with JoelDroid Batch Deodexer

Android 5.0 Lollipop brings many under-the-hood changes like changing the default compiler … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Force EVDO Rev0?

OP z3bu

11th May 2012, 06:25 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Hey everyone, I'm not sure if it is possible, but does anyone know of a way to force the modem to use EVDO rev0 instead of revA?

I'm noticing on my speed tests that I am getting faster speeds at my house when the network is shown as connected to rev0 rather than revA.

Thanks
11th May 2012, 08:23 AM   |  #2  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 128
 
2,452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
i notice the same
11th May 2012, 02:01 PM   |  #3  
riggs170's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 43
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
If your talking about using 1x instead of 3G I have noticed that as well, there just isnt a simple way of doing it. You can try ##debug# in your dialer, type in your MSL, go to others select HDR/1x selection, then select CDMA only mode then press ok then you will always be on 1x
11th May 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #4  
Success100's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Cleveland
Thanks Meter: 207
 
1,860 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2008
Donate to Me
More
hmmm.. good observation
11th May 2012, 08:51 PM   |  #5  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 128
 
2,452 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Rev0 and 1x are not the same plus when 3g roaming it uses rev0 too

Sent from my Unnamed 2.0.1 EL29 powered Galaxy S2 brought to you by Sprint
11th May 2012, 10:04 PM   |  #6  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
27 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Yeah I'm not talking about 1x/3G, I'm just referring to 3G. I remember on my old Touch Pro 2 there was a way to disable revA, but I can't find it on this phone.
12th May 2012, 02:10 AM   |  #7  
riggs170's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Indianapolis
Thanks Meter: 43
 
205 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
That's interesting I never new about that.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes