Post Reply

[ODIN][TAR] SPH-D710.FE10_CL543980 (FE10 Modem/Kernel/ROM - Full Restore - Rooted)

OP sfhub

11th May 2012, 10:09 AM   |  #11  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,844
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasscomedy

Mirror 1 for kernel not working

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Meaning the link doesn't work or the download is bad?

All the links work for me, but I will download and see if the MD5s match.

EDIT: I downloaded both ODIN and CWM kernels. They both download fine and MD5s match.
Last edited by sfhub; 11th May 2012 at 10:13 AM.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to sfhub For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2012, 10:11 AM   |  #12  
RainMotorsports's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 710
 
1,394 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
More
Wass try the second mirror its up now ill double check the md5. sfhub, there was a bit of an issue with little-melon for a moment and he might of hit it at that point. I had downloads at 99% going into the bytes per second range and even just not moving. I stopped and resumed and it was fine.

Edit - MD5's are clean.
Last edited by RainMotorsports; 11th May 2012 at 10:14 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to RainMotorsports For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th May 2012, 10:13 AM   |  #13  
garwynn's Avatar
Forum Moderator / Recognized Developer
Flag Chi-town
Thanks Meter: 7,597
 
4,698 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech7

I would turn on wifi and it will act like its off but it turn on and it will only scan for like 5 seconds but wony find any wifi

What type of network are you trying to connect to and do you customize the config file? This happened to me and I found the problem, in my case, was wpa_supplicant.conf entries.


Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA
11th May 2012, 10:15 AM   |  #14  
wasscomedy's Avatar
Senior Member
Boston
Thanks Meter: 104
 
206 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
Sorry man... Yeah the mirror was not working.. Thanks for all your hard work. Are you a robot?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
11th May 2012, 10:15 AM   |  #15  
MeWarning's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waukesha, WI
Thanks Meter: 62
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wasscomedy

Mirror 1 for kernel not working

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium

Just the kernel? Mirror 1 worked ok for me on that one.
11th May 2012, 10:16 AM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by garwynn

What type of network are you trying to connect to and do you customize the config file? This happened to me and I found the problem, in my case, was wpa_supplicant.conf entries.


Sent from my SPH-D710 using XDA

Trying to pick up my adhoc and my open wifi router to see if it works but it wont show up this is on the fe07 ics rom full wipe

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
11th May 2012, 10:24 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 40
 
866 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
Download complete will flash in the morning

Sent from my SPH-D710 using xda premium
11th May 2012, 10:27 AM   |  #18  
MeWarning's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waukesha, WI
Thanks Meter: 62
 
335 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
Chrome seems slightly better so far. I was able to log-in to FB with it finally. I had never managed to do that before. Stutter scrolling is still there about half the time but doesn't seem as bad. And in some cases it seemed to adjust itself and started scrolling just fine after a little stuttering. Normally I wouldn't of been able to use it for this long either.
Last edited by MeWarning; 11th May 2012 at 10:31 AM.
11th May 2012, 10:30 AM   |  #19  
OP Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter: 6,844
 
4,757 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by tech7

Trying to pick up my adhoc and my open wifi router to see if it works but it wont show up this is on the fe07 ics rom full wipe

Most android releases do not support connecting to an adhoc network by default. People have had to use recompiled wpa_supplicant binaries to get adhoc connections working.
11th May 2012, 10:34 AM   |  #20  
Omar04's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,301
 
2,453 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
More
Bug Report:

I notice a bug on FE10/FE07/FD26. not sure back builds.

If you use the Bookmarks Widget and put it on any page, go to default home page or other page and then go to Task Manager via long press home button or TM app, select RAM tab and clear RAM, when you go back or tap home, you will not go to Home Screen rather it scroll/move itself to any other page that contains the Bookmark widget. It's kind of annoying. (put the widget on any page after clearing RAM you always back to any page that contains it not defaul home page.)


Edit: Present on FD26/FE07/FE10
Last edited by Omar04; 12th May 2012 at 10:44 AM. Reason: add info

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes