5,594,386 Members 35,583 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Fixed] GPS data loss, free WiFi tether

Tip us?
 
evo9mrjr
Old
#1  
evo9mrjr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 454
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Default [Fixed] GPS data loss, free WiFi tether

For those of you that noticed that while using google navigation you get data loss and also when you try to tether your data you get that annoying T-Mobile message about buying the service through T-Mobile I found a solution

Simply add a APN epc.tmobile.com and select it this fixes both issues

Name whatever
APN epc.tmobile.com

Leave the rest alone

Sent from my HTC One S using xda premium
Sony Xperia Z1s
Carrier T-Mobile
Rom Stock
Kernel Stock
Recovery Stock
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to evo9mrjr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SenatorIvy
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Detroit, MI
Tested it out and it works for me. The wifi that is; I hadn't noticed issues with nav.

This seems odd to me though; if both APN's are seemingly set to the same settings, why does the stock one route through the upsell page, but the created one doesn't? I suppose it is hiding some setting from us originally?
 
evo9mrjr
Old
#3  
evo9mrjr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 454
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by SenatorIvy View Post
Tested it out and it works for me. The wifi that is; I hadn't noticed issues with nav.

This seems odd to me though; if both APN's are seemingly set to the same settings, why does the stock one route through the upsell page, but the created one doesn't? I suppose it is hiding some setting from us originally?
Exactly there's something in there we can't see

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
Sony Xperia Z1s
Carrier T-Mobile
Rom Stock
Kernel Stock
Recovery Stock
 
JohnHenrySDM
Old
#4  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 67
Join Date: Mar 2010
Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?
 
evo9mrjr
Old
#5  
evo9mrjr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 42
Posts: 454
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHenrySDM View Post
Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?
It's different because there's some settings in the default one we can't see

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
Sony Xperia Z1s
Carrier T-Mobile
Rom Stock
Kernel Stock
Recovery Stock
The Following User Says Thank You to evo9mrjr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SenatorIvy
Old
#6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 5
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Detroit, MI
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHenrySDM View Post
Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?
Yeah, you just add it again and select it and everything goes fine.

I read something today about T-Mobile is "going to start charging for tethering" which as far as I know is something they always have done, so I don't know if this means they will be angrily seeking out people who tether/hotspot like this, but it's not stopping me, that's for sure.
The Following User Says Thank You to SenatorIvy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
velayo
Old
#7  
velayo's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 177
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Good find. Thanks. Working Flawlessly on my tmous one s.
 
cybertang
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 203
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mesa

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Works

Its amazing that they set that up like that But has anyone done this workaround and still get contacted by t-mobile after the fact? or does it just function on correctly
Innovations for no reason at all
_______________________________
Phone:Samsung Galaxy SIII (Pebble Blue)sexy and it knows it
Rom: Stock TMOUS un-rooted Massive UI Tweaks
Android Ver.4.0.4
Previous: HTC ONE S Rooted Stock
Retired: HTC Amaze 4g
Retired: HTC HD2 (tragic accident)
 
smthkat789
Old
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 63
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Phx, Az
I tried the workaround and using Chrome and IE browser I get the tmobile page.

When I try firefox it works and NO tmobile page.
The Following User Says Thank You to smthkat789 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
archie53
Old
#10  
archie53's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 508
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: New Jersey
I have used this work around to tether to my Touchpad and it works flawlessly. Thanks for finding this.

Sent from my HTC One S using xda premium app
HTC One X CM10.1 Nightly
Nexus 7 Stock Rooted

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes