FORUMS

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

CloudPlayer: DIY HiFi Music Streaming Solution

In our Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services, we mentioned several different services … more

[Fixed] GPS data loss, free WiFi tether

500 posts
Thanks Meter: 56
 
By evo9mrjr, Senior Member on 13th May 2012, 06:20 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
For those of you that noticed that while using google navigation you get data loss and also when you try to tether your data you get that annoying T-Mobile message about buying the service through T-Mobile I found a solution

Simply add a APN epc.tmobile.com and select it this fixes both issues

Name whatever
APN epc.tmobile.com

Leave the rest alone

Sent from my HTC One S using xda premium
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to evo9mrjr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
14th May 2012, 07:53 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Detroit, MI
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Tested it out and it works for me. The wifi that is; I hadn't noticed issues with nav.

This seems odd to me though; if both APN's are seemingly set to the same settings, why does the stock one route through the upsell page, but the created one doesn't? I suppose it is hiding some setting from us originally?
15th May 2012, 12:27 AM |#3  
evo9mrjr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by SenatorIvy

Tested it out and it works for me. The wifi that is; I hadn't noticed issues with nav.

This seems odd to me though; if both APN's are seemingly set to the same settings, why does the stock one route through the upsell page, but the created one doesn't? I suppose it is hiding some setting from us originally?

Exactly there's something in there we can't see

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
15th May 2012, 06:11 PM |#4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?
15th May 2012, 06:47 PM |#5  
evo9mrjr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 56
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHenrySDM

Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?

It's different because there's some settings in the default one we can't see

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to evo9mrjr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
15th May 2012, 07:01 PM |#6  
Junior Member
Detroit, MI
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnHenrySDM

Interesting. This is the same APN already listed and selected by default on my phone. Do I add it again and select as described above to fix the inability to Tether WIFI problem?

Yeah, you just add it again and select it and everything goes fine.

I read something today about T-Mobile is "going to start charging for tethering" which as far as I know is something they always have done, so I don't know if this means they will be angrily seeking out people who tether/hotspot like this, but it's not stopping me, that's for sure.
The Following User Says Thank You to SenatorIvy For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2012, 02:25 AM |#7  
velayo's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Santa Isabel, Puerto Rico
Thanks Meter: 35
 
More
Good find. Thanks. Working Flawlessly on my tmous one s.
17th May 2012, 11:42 PM |#8  
Senior Member
Mesa
Thanks Meter: 9
 
Donate to Me
More
Works
Its amazing that they set that up like that But has anyone done this workaround and still get contacted by t-mobile after the fact? or does it just function on correctly
18th May 2012, 01:14 AM |#9  
Member
Phx, Az
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
I tried the workaround and using Chrome and IE browser I get the tmobile page.

When I try firefox it works and NO tmobile page.
The Following User Says Thank You to smthkat789 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
20th May 2012, 01:23 AM |#10  
archie53's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag New Jersey
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
I have used this work around to tether to my Touchpad and it works flawlessly. Thanks for finding this.

Sent from my HTC One S using xda premium app
20th May 2012, 01:45 AM |#11  
sswb27's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 155
 
More
Nice find but i dont think it should be in the dev section, it should be moved to general.
The Following User Says Thank You to sswb27 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes