FORUMS

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Xiaomi Sold 34.7 Million Phones In 6 Months

2015 has been a phenomenal year for Xiaomi so far. With a stellar rise in 2014, 2015 saw … more

[Q] What's the difference between 3110 and 3113?

280 posts
Thanks Meter: 19
 
By viskas, Senior Member on 13th May 2012, 06:46 PM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
I can't find anywhere what's the difference bewteen the two models.

I have a p3110 wifi only 7".

may I use firmware for 3113?!?

thank you!!!!
 
 
15th May 2012, 09:08 PM |#2  
imnuts's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag West Chester
Thanks Meter: 3,078
 
Donate to Me
More
I think the P3110 is for Europe, Asia, etc. and the P3113 is for US (or NA) only. Possibly due to different wifi frequencies used.
15th May 2012, 09:25 PM |#3  
Belover's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 2
 
More
How about 3100...? This device support calling and sms plus wifi

Sent from my GT-P3100 using Xparent ICS Blue Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to Belover For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2012, 11:56 AM |#4  
viskas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag milan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imnuts

I think the P3110 is for Europe, Asia, etc. and the P3113 is for US (or NA) only. Possibly due to different wifi frequencies used.

I have installed the aokp for 3110 and works like charm.
even root procedures for 3113 work perfectly.
The Following User Says Thank You to viskas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th May 2012, 07:54 PM |#5  
Member
Sarajevo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by viskas

I have installed the aokp for 3110 and works like charm.
even root procedures for 3113 work perfectly.

I did that too. I'm using stock rooted rom p3113 at this moment on my p3110 and it all works fine. Only prob I have is with battery indicator, it never shows the right state of the battery, don't know why :/

Are there any p3110 stock Rom available? On Samfirmware there are some but I can't flash them with ODIN for some reason.
If someone would make a fleshable zip for CWM that would be great.
17th May 2012, 09:56 AM |#6  
viskas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag milan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HapaBiH

I did that too. I'm using stock rooted rom p3113 at this moment on my p3110 and it all works fine. Only prob I have is with battery indicator, it never shows the right state of the battery, don't know why :/

Are there any p3110 stock Rom available? On Samfirmware there are some but I can't flash them with ODIN for some reason.
If someone would make a fleshable zip for CWM that would be great.

the only problem I have is that I don't have a screen lock, nor a power menu. is it normal?

If I long press the power button I simply turn off the tablet. If I press it regularly twice when the screen comes back on I don't have any lock.
The Following User Says Thank You to viskas For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2012, 07:16 PM |#7  
Member
Sarajevo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
No screen lock for me too and no power manu :/ Solution would be to install proper rom but no one made a fleshable zip for it maybe to contact some of the developers?
17th May 2012, 10:03 PM |#8  
viskas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag milan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HapaBiH

No screen lock for me too and no power manu :/ Solution would be to install proper rom but no one made a fleshable zip for it maybe to contact some of the developers?

I will try bamf galaxy, to see if lock screen appears. It was working on AOKP, but I didn't like the look and feel of that version.

I think we have to wait to have the firware on samfw!!!
17th May 2012, 11:24 PM |#9  
Member
Sarajevo
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
There are 3 variants of the firmware already on SamFirmware, from Slovakia and Romania i think. Do they have English in them, I don't know, but there are official firmwares for the p3110.
The Following User Says Thank You to HapaBiH For This Useful Post: [ View ]
18th May 2012, 08:05 AM |#10  
viskas's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag milan
Thanks Meter: 19
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HapaBiH

There are 3 variants of the firmware already on SamFirmware, from Slovakia and Romania i think. Do they have English in them, I don't know, but there are official firmwares for the p3110.

I am downloading right now the greek version. every software usually has all the languages. I am gonna try now! I tried the BAMF reduxed, but no screen lock.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes