FORUMS

Analysis & Opinion

Top Forum Discussions

[APP][May 25th] CoreControl v1.4.2 [BETA] - Battery Profiles! - Root Only

1,911 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
14th May 2012, 07:44 PM |#21  
boshot's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 74
 
More
Already integrated it in my widgetsoid-bar
Working perfectly with Touch X-treme Rom.


 
 
15th May 2012, 09:58 PM |#22  
Senior Member
Flag Paris
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quick (stupid?) question. Does this stop the companion activity ? I mean, if I set it on 2 cores, will I only have 2 cores working ?
15th May 2012, 10:38 PM |#23  
jameslfc5's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 175
 
More
This is an amazing idea, thanks!

Sent from my HTC One X using Tapatalk 2
15th May 2012, 10:56 PM |#24  
jonas2295's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Bavaria
Thanks Meter: 2,702
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by dhunzi10

Quick (stupid?) question. Does this stop the companion activity ? I mean, if I set it on 2 cores, will I only have 2 cores working ?

Yes. Well half half
You have companion controlled by tegra itself so no access via Android.
But you can manage all other 4 cores

Sent from my HTC One X using xda premium
15th May 2012, 11:20 PM |#25  
wnp_79's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Nottingham
Thanks Meter: 641
 
Donate to Me
More
Nicely done. I'm giving it a full charge now to see how it fares over an average day on 2 cores. Can't notice too much performance difference running on 2 cores now!

In the same vein as brentett, and similar to the setCPU profiles, could you add dropping to 2 cores on battery %, temperature, charging on AC and time of day?

Charging on AC would be the most important for me. That's when this phone really cooks if I'm charging and using it at the same time. Seems to run slightly cooler playing Youtube on AC charge anyway. Every time I finish a journey after using car charger and sat nav, the phone is hot enough to cook eggs!
15th May 2012, 11:32 PM |#26  
Meltus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by wnp_79

Nicely done. I'm giving it a full charge now to see how it fares over an average day on 2 cores. Can't notice too much performance difference running on 2 cores now!

In the same vein as brentett, and similar to the setCPU profiles, could you add dropping to 2 cores on battery %, temperature, charging on AC and time of day?

Charging on AC would be the most important for me. That's when this phone really cooks if I'm charging and using it at the same time. Seems to run slightly cooler playing Youtube on AC charge anyway. Every time I finish a journey after using car charger and sat nav, the phone is hot enough to cook eggs!

I'll get round to coding this in at some point

At the moment, I've managed to get it to set the active cores when the phone boots. Just got a few tweaks to do and then i'll have an update out!
15th May 2012, 11:52 PM |#27  
jeyml's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Will this work on 1.28 stock rom with root?
16th May 2012, 12:00 AM |#28  
Meltus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeyml

Will this work on 1.28 stock rom with root?

Yes, it should do, provided the file is present.
If not, the fix in the OP apparently works, I've not had time to test it myself though.
16th May 2012, 12:06 AM |#29  
jeyml's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Constanta
Thanks Meter: 58
 
More
Ok,just installed the app,after that it immediatly showed me that i am using 4 cores,i selected the option for 2 cores,app told me that now i am using 2 cores.I will fully charge my HOX tonight and i will se tomorow how it behaves.I also played a little Hambo and i didn't noticed any lag or anything like this...I will keep you posted.

EDIT:Just installed TegraStats and the app confirms that now i am using only 2 cores.

I only have one question,will this somehow affect my device?I mean,is there a posibility that this app may broke my device if i use only 2 cores?
Last edited by jeyml; 16th May 2012 at 12:10 AM.
16th May 2012, 12:48 AM |#30  
Meltus's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Manchester
Thanks Meter: 1,031
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jeyml

Ok,just installed the app,after that it immediatly showed me that i am using 4 cores,i selected the option for 2 cores,app told me that now i am using 2 cores.I will fully charge my HOX tonight and i will se tomorow how it behaves.I also played a little Hambo and i didn't noticed any lag or anything like this...I will keep you posted.

EDIT:Just installed TegraStats and the app confirms that now i am using only 2 cores.

I only have one question,will this somehow affect my device?I mean,is there a posibility that this app may broke my device if i use only 2 cores?

Nah, you said it yourself, it doesn't lag at all with 2 of the cores turned off, it doesn't really make any difference (apart from maybe improving battery life and stopping the overheating)!

UPDATE:
v1.2
Removed pointless code
Quite a few UI changes
Active Cores can now be set on boot (last one selected will be used).

Download attached to OP

Enjoy
16th May 2012, 06:45 AM |#31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 13
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Meltus

Nah, you said it yourself, it doesn't lag at all with 2 of the cores turned off, it doesn't really make any difference (apart from maybe improving battery life and stopping the overheating)!

UPDATE:
v1.2
Removed pointless code
Quite a few UI changes
Active Cores can now be set on boot (last one selected will be used).

Download attached to OP

Enjoy

amazing upgrade.. i love the last new feature =P
keep up the good work!
The Following User Says Thank You to black demon For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Guest Quick Reply (no urls or BBcode)
Message:
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes