Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,771,243 Members 52,305 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App] Meta Widget - Create widgets from website snippets - Now with Widget Maker

Tip us?
 
ftgg99
Old
(Last edited by ftgg99; 1st October 2012 at 11:29 AM.)
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Question [App] Meta Widget - Create widgets from website snippets - Now with Widget Maker

META WIDGET

Meta is a unique app that can turn virtually any online content into dynamic, interactive widgets.

Simply browse to a website, pick a column of text, link or image and enjoy this information right on your home screen!

Why is this cool you ask? Because almost anything can be parsed out of a website - images, blogrolls, RSS feeds or entire windows.

Any widget created through Meta can be customized and automatically updated, or updated on user interaction.


Features

★ Create widgets from almost any website element
★ Parse graphs and images
★ Extract statistics and information from authorized sites
★ Configure widgets (background, alignment, etc.)
★ Automatic updates
★ User defined click actions
★ Lots of other cool stuff


Status

The app is currently quite stable, but we still prefer to call it a beta. So please, do write to us with suggestions or bug reports!


Play Store

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pps.metawidget

The free app has everything but automatic updates. Please buy the Key - that would help us a lot


Screens




Widget Maker

We also make a companion app called Widget Maker. It allows you to staple together many widgets, including Meta Widgets:

XDA: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1688088

Store: https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...t.apps.widgets


Screens:

The Following 26 Users Say Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#2  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Reserved for to dos.
The Following User Says Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
b3er
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 93
Join Date: Mar 2011
Hi! Just maked clean XDA theme for my tablet

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to b3er For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Any issues with this first build?
The Following User Says Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#5  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Come come guys - feedback please!
The Following User Says Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
UKseagull
Old
#6  
UKseagull's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Apr 2008
I've just installed it and I'm trying to use it with a forum, I can't seem to invoke the keyboard so that I can log in. I'm using a Sensation XL running Gingerbread.
The Following User Says Thank You to UKseagull For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#7  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKseagull View Post
I've just installed it and I'm trying to use it with a forum, I can't seem to invoke the keyboard so that I can log in. I'm using a Sensation XL running Gingerbread.
Someone else said this was a problem... though we havent been able to replicate it. Does this happen on all sites? Also, which site are you referring to?
 
UKseagull
Old
#8  
UKseagull's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 94
Posts: 1,254
Join Date: Apr 2008
I've only tried the one so far http://www.eos-magazine-forum.com/index.php
 
ftgg99
Old
#9  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by UKseagull View Post
I've only tried the one so far http://www.eos-magazine-forum.com/index.php
Hmm... i just tried on three devices (hc, ics, cm9) and the keyboard pops up fine when clicking the login field.

Can you please try another site? Or maybe a reboot? We use the webkit browser and its not flawless so the keyboard hiding we do at first run may be screwing with it.

Lets see if we can fix this for you.
The Following User Says Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
(Last edited by ftgg99; 16th May 2012 at 10:39 AM.)
#10  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2046
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
1.0.2.1

Fixed keyboard issue present on some phones
Fixed image cache optimization (much faster now)
Fixed a rendering issue that occurs if data connection is lost
Fixed a few device-specific issues from user feedback

The Following User Says Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes