Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,888 Members 52,600 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[App] Meta Widget - Create Widgets From Any Web Content

Tip us?
 
ftgg99
Old
(Last edited by ftgg99; 16th May 2012 at 10:37 AM.)
#1  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Angry [App] Meta Widget - Create Widgets From Any Web Content

META WIDGET

Meta is a unique app that can turn virtually any online content into dynamic, interactive widgets.

Simply browse to a website, pick a column of text, link or image and enjoy this information right on your home screen!

Why is this cool you ask? Because almost anything can be parsed out of a website - images, blogrolls, RSS feeds or entire windows.

Any widget created through Meta can be customized and automatically updated, or updated on user interaction.


Features

★ Create widgets from almost any website element
★ Parse graphs and images
★ Extract statistics and information from authorized sites
★ Configure widgets (background, alignment, etc.)
★ Automatic updates
★ User defined click actions
★ Lots of other cool stuff


Status

The app is currently quite stable, but we still prefer to call it a beta. So please, do write to us with suggestions or bug reports!


Play Store

https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...pps.metawidget

The free app has everything but automatic updates. Please buy the Key - that would help us a lot


Screens

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ftgg99 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#2  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Guys I would really appreciate some feedback!
 
crazycranky
Old
#3  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 35
Join Date: May 2010
Why does the app need access to read sensitive log data?
 
ftgg99
Old
#4  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by crazycranky View Post
Why does the app need access to read sensitive log data?
Its for the error report logcats.
 
ftgg99
Old
(Last edited by ftgg99; 16th May 2012 at 10:38 AM.)
#5  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
1.0.2.1

Fixed keyboard issue present on some phones
Fixed image cache optimization (much faster now)
Fixed a rendering issue that occurs if data connection is lost
Fixed a few device-specific issues from user feedback
 
ftgg99
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Guys id appreciate some feedback on this latest release!
 
BroBot175
Old
#7  
BroBot175's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 185
Posts: 412
Join Date: Oct 2011
looks like a great idea
just downloaded but when i tried to start it, it zoomed out like it was about to open an app but closed so it didnt even start to open
also no icon on homescreen or in app draw
no new widgets
i tried reinstalling
i downloaded it off the market
im a p7510 and running galaxy task on a switch me log in thingy
happy to help test
The Following User Says Thank You to BroBot175 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
ftgg99
Old
#8  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by BroBot175 View Post
looks like a great idea
just downloaded but when i tried to start it, it zoomed out like it was about to open an app but closed so it didnt even start to open
also no icon on homescreen or in app draw
no new widgets
i tried reinstalling
i downloaded it off the market
im a p7510 and running galaxy task on a switch me log in thingy
happy to help test
SwitchMe shouldnt affect anything. Just try rebooting - its probably a launcher cache problem.

Let me know if the issue persists please.
 
vibecatalin
Old
#9  
vibecatalin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 44
Posts: 658
Join Date: Jul 2008

 
DONATE TO ME
How this widget works? When I add the widget it shows me a browser I enter the url hit enter then what should I do next? How can I add it to my homescreen?

I'm running AOKP rom build 36.
SONY Xperia Z 16 GB Black
IPad 4 16GB Wi-FI Black
 
ftgg99
Old
#10  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 7,047
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by vibecatalin View Post
How this widget works? When I add the widget it shows me a browser I enter the url hit enter then what should I do next? How can I add it to my homescreen?

I'm running AOKP rom build 36.
I take it you just ignored the tooltips? Gotta love it. And the video as well? Lovely.

Go to a webpage. Enter spot mode. Wait for it to reload the page. Tap on any element in the webpage.

I hope it works on your aokp 36...

THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes