Thread Closed

[App] Meta Widget - Create Widgets From Any Web Content

OP ftgg99

19th May 2012, 12:59 PM   |  #21  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 581
 
1,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3er

Alignment works fine for me on all devices i have, what is your device name and firmware version?

Device: Korean Tab 10.1WiFi (shw-m380w)
ROM: Stock Honeycomb FD19
Launcher: Nemus Launcher
19th May 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #22  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by b3er

Alignment works fine for me on all devices i have, what is your device name and firmware version?

It is a bug, will be fixed next week.
21st May 2012, 06:24 PM   |  #23  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
1.0.2.2

Fixed alignment issue on text and lists
Fixed sort order issue in list view
Added divider visibility toggle
Optimized custom browser rendering
Minor UI changes to increase compatibility
22nd May 2012, 04:32 PM   |  #24  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
ANy issues with the update?
23rd May 2012, 09:57 AM   |  #25  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Feedback please guys!
24th May 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #26  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 581
 
1,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
I am just confirming that the alignment is fixed.

I noticed the new toggle gridlines which is a nice touch. Will you be adding the ability to alternate the background color for each line?

Sent from my SHW-M380W using XDA Premium HD app
24th May 2012, 07:15 AM   |  #27  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Any issues that haven't been fixed?
24th May 2012, 03:50 PM   |  #28  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 581
 
1,461 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by ftgg99

Any issues that haven't been fixed?

I did notice something else but I'm not sure how it is supposed to work, so it may not be an issue. My goal was to grab stuff from m.gawker.com. I can select an image and it will load, but if I try to expand the selection to include the article title, only the text will appear in the preview, but the image is no longer loaded

Just to see if it was only the gawker site, I did a test on a less complex layout, google.

1. Browse to google.com
2. Load the mobile page
3. Switch to spot mode and tap the standard google logo (currently ps_logo2.png), not a google doodle.
4. Press + and the image appears on the preview/content selection screen
5. Adjust settings and press OK
6. The widget gets created and all is well. The google logo image appears in the widget.

Now this is where I'm not sure if things are working correctly.

1. Do steps 1-3 again
2. Additionally, I press the Up Arrow to select more content. I think this should include the existing selection, the google logo.
3. Press +
4. However, on the preview/content selection page the logo is no longer there.

So, on sites like gawker, lifehacker, etc I can select an image and it will load, but if I try to expand the selection to include the article title, only the text will appear in the preview, and the image is no longer loaded. I have tried various levels of selecting stuff, but the image always disappears after going up a selection level.

Sent from my SHW-M380W using XDA Premium HD app
Last edited by koe1974; 24th May 2012 at 03:54 PM.
24th May 2012, 04:05 PM   |  #29  
OP Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
1010
7,047 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
You have to add text and images as two separate widgets.
25th May 2012, 02:44 AM   |  #30  
angeamon's Avatar
Member
Flag Long Beach
Thanks Meter: 7
 
68 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
More
Post Feedback !!
Gave your app a try yesterday... it is an impressive and innovative one...
I had a couple of problems while using it. Not sure if i used the app right... so here's what i did.
There's a site www.stereomood.com that gives a list of music based on mood. I was hoping to convert this list into a widget so that i could just open the site to play music based on my mood. Here's what i did....
(Problems i ran into are highlighted)

1. Browse to stereomood.com
2. Switched to spot mode and selected one of the moods (e.g. happy).
4. Pressed + and then selected option to use the list.
5. Adjusted various settings like "to update" when i select any item in widgetand pressed OK.
6. The widget got created and it worked fine. List kept updating when i selected them.
7. Realized I wanted it to open browser instead of updating list on selection.
8. I could not find a way to modify this widget. (Is this how u designed it or is there an option that needs to be enabled?)

Now, since the widget did not do what i wanted and i could not modify it, i deleted the widget. Followed all the steps above again to create another widget with my new selection option but then in place of the widget i had this message ("Problem loading widget"). I restarted my tab but the problem persisted. Again deleting and creating did not resolve the problem. Is there something i should have done ???

PS: My tab 10.1 runs on Task14 with preshoot's latest kernel.

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes