Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,804,274 Members 38,975 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] Liberate Italian Shift

Tip us?
 
ai585
Old
(Last edited by ai585; 18th May 2012 at 03:10 AM.) Reason: Update
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Feb 2011
Default [Q] Liberate Italian Shift

I just got the HTC shift (italian version) and am having no luck in liberating it. What method did you use? I have the files and followed MoDaCo website, but liberate never shows up on the options screen. Please help.

I also posted this under USB.Tools help. Sorry for the cross post.

I was able to get to USB Tools. The liberate.lnk file was corrupted. Still trying to get it to work. Does 'wm' mean windows mobile media center?
 
xen0blade
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Nov 2008
Ben's Outlet, huh? Yeah, same thing here, only I don't have a sim card I can try yet. Managed to get Vista reinstalled in english, but currently I don't have a working Display switching ability. If you reinstall factory vista, it's in Italian, at least on mine, so watch out for that.
 
stagsval20
Old
#3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default htc shift updation

have the same problem, i am having italian version htc shift i change the language of windowz vista by vistalizator but can change snapvue to english version. i even cant liberate my device. i get stuck in between. i get an icon liberate in my snapvue settings when i click it it fails..........please help me
 
natboy
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 177
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Anchorage, AK
Quote:
Originally Posted by stagsval20 View Post
have the same problem, i am having italian version htc shift i change the language of windowz vista by vistalizator but can change snapvue to english version. i even cant liberate my device. i get stuck in between. i get an icon liberate in my snapvue settings when i click it it fails..........please help me
I was running into this as well. Make sure the CAB file is in the My Documents folder in the SnapVue side and it should work.
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes