Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Set Up Your MediaTek Device with Comprehensive Beginner’s Guide

As can be seen with the use of MediaTek chips in Android One devices … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] solution for "default"

OP pustinjak

17th May 2012, 12:55 AM   |  #1  
pustinjak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kula
Thanks Meter: 103
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Each time when i start sms or call or browser this sh...t pops up
"Use by default for this action" no mater how many times i mark sam app.

Can someone find a solution for this ??
21st May 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #2  
devilrulz4ever's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Mumbai
Thanks Meter: 82
 
336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
try data and cache reset
or use a default app manager from play store

Y u no press thanx!?
scribbled from my galaxy y
The Following User Says Thank You to devilrulz4ever For This Useful Post: [ View ]
21st May 2012, 08:18 PM   |  #3  
noobwithgalaxyy's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 65
 
298 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pustinjak

Each time when i start sms or call or browser this sh...t pops up
"Use by default for this action" no mater how many times i mark sam app.

Can someone find a solution for this ??

replace those app shortcuts with the ones for apps you want, (optional) replace icon to make it look like default.
21st May 2012, 08:47 PM   |  #4  
kurotsugi's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag yogyakarta
Thanks Meter: 1,792
 
2,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
everytime you see that option, you'll see *set as default* option. check that option, then choose your app for that action.
21st May 2012, 10:16 PM   |  #5  
manoranjan2050's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag JAGATSINGHPUR
Thanks Meter: 1,374
 
1,085 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up yes
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurotsugi

everytime you see that option, you'll see *set as default* option. check that option, then choose your app for that action.

Yes Friend u r right ............. i faced this problem in pdf apps ...........

set the default app
24th May 2012, 12:55 AM   |  #6  
pustinjak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kula
Thanks Meter: 103
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kurotsugi

everytime you see that option, you'll see *set as default* option. check that option, then choose your app for that action.

i'm seting defalt action every time for same app no mater what i do before

for example-i choose defalt action for sms 4 or 5 times (every time when i start sms typing)


today i uninstal advanced task killer and everything works fine that is only problem in my case

Thanks everyone for the responses !!!!!
Last edited by pustinjak; 24th May 2012 at 03:17 PM. Reason: solution !
24th May 2012, 01:00 AM   |  #7  
pustinjak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kula
Thanks Meter: 103
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by devilrulz4ever

try data and cache reset
or use a default app manager from play store

Y u no press thanx!?
scribbled from my galaxy y

i'l try app manager and report (and press thanx)
24th May 2012, 01:06 AM   |  #8  
pustinjak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kula
Thanks Meter: 103
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by noobwithgalaxyy

replace those app shortcuts with the ones for apps you want, (optional) replace icon to make it look like default.

did that at the beginning of launcher seting
i use Terma rom and ADW ex
maybe the problem is in instaing rom and restoring app(titanium backup)
24th May 2012, 01:10 AM   |  #9  
pustinjak's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Kula
Thanks Meter: 103
 
513 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manoranjan2050

Yes Friend u r right ............. i faced this problem in pdf apps ...........

set the default app

yeah,smart phone with Alzheimer's disease

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes