Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Closed

[ROM][DISCONTINUED][ICS 4.0.4]x ::DARKSIDE.UCLE2:: x[BETA07.1]

OP thederekjay

22nd May 2012, 03:46 PM   |  #1131  
Markmaryland's Avatar
Member
Flag Upper Marlboro Md.
Thanks Meter: 19
 
95 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Do these modems have ANYTHING to do with battery?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA
22nd May 2012, 04:06 PM   |  #1132  
nighthawk1991's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Zacapa
Thanks Meter: 122
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by pgallard

Go to setting sound vibration intensity you will be able to change to maximum.

Anda a setting sound y vibrant intensity y cámbialo al máximo.

Suerte

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium

Is in the highest level bro, the intensity change but still weak, isn't normal like Gingerbread... esta en el maximo nivel hermano, la intensidad cambia un poco pero sigue muy debil, no es normal como Gingerbread...

Nighthawk's Tapatalk
22nd May 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #1133  
jr_718's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 778
 
2,653 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markmaryland

Do these modems have ANYTHING to do with battery?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA

Sometimes not just modem but other factors as well..but battery wise has something to do with how you use your phone..remember you have a dual core processor..performance and a lot more..you can switch to 2g and have a longer battery use but data speed is not the same as 4g.

Sent from my SGH-T989 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by jr_718; 22nd May 2012 at 04:15 PM.
22nd May 2012, 04:34 PM   |  #1134  
mayhem204's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Queens, New York
Thanks Meter: 19
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
in my quest to find the perfect radio to use with B5 i tested all the radio's .

1st attempt: b5 using tmo LC8 good speeds (no data drops) BUT NO GPS LOCKS.

2nd " " : B5 using Blaze LC7 good speeds (data dropping, used *#2263# to fix) BUT NO GPS LOCK.

3RD " " : B5 using tmo KID good speeds (no data drops) BUT NO GPS LOCKS.

4th " " : b5 using tmo VK1 (no data drops) GPS FINALLY LOCKS! takes about 4 secs ( more or less ) THIS ONES A KEEPER!!

Location: NYC

Thank you TDJ for offering all these the options for us " users " to mix & match until we feel happy the results. thats why the DARKSIDE is the only SIDE I'm on !
22nd May 2012, 04:36 PM   |  #1135  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
192 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2009
I flash beta5 yesterday and it seem that I still have the call echo also last night I charged my phone, when I woke up I can't open any apps and I have to do a restart to fix that. Anyone have any solution on these 2 bugs?
22nd May 2012, 04:52 PM   |  #1136  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Just curious, the directions to install this rom says to flash darkside.super.wipe but the download link is for darkside.cache.wipe. what is the difference between the 2 and should i have super.wiped? I flashed the cache wipe.
22nd May 2012, 04:55 PM   |  #1137  
DannyB513's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Huntsville
Thanks Meter: 91
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akim1220

Just curious, the directions to install this rom says to flash darkside.super.wipe but the download link is for darkside.cache.wipe. what is the difference between the 2 and should i have super.wiped? I flashed the cache wipe.

The Superwipe script is built into the ROM and will run automatically. The cache wipe script is for whenever you need to wipe the cache and dalvik cache and fix permissions. Something is broken in the CWM recoveries where they do not wipe the caches correctly and will not fix permissions. I use the TWRP recovery however, and the cache wipes and fix permissions work perfectly in it.
Last edited by DannyB513; 22nd May 2012 at 04:58 PM.
22nd May 2012, 04:57 PM   |  #1138  
mayhem204's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Queens, New York
Thanks Meter: 19
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akim1220

Just curious, the directions to install this rom says to flash darkside.super.wipe but the download link is for darkside.cache.wipe. what is the difference between the 2 and should i have super.wiped? I flashed the cache wipe.

The link for the SUPER WIPE

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1477955

its a sticky in the main T-Mobile Samsung Galaxy S II Android Development section

hope this helps!
22nd May 2012, 05:03 PM   |  #1139  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 11
 
136 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by DannyB513

The Superwipe script is built into the ROM and will run automatically. The cache wipe script is for whenever you need to wipe the cache and dalvik cache and fix permissions. Something is broken in the CWM recoveries where they do not wipe the caches correctly and will not fix permissions. I use the TWRP recovery however, and the cache wipes and fix permissions work perfectly in it.

ah ok, so tdj means to do the cache.wipe in his instructions.
22nd May 2012, 05:18 PM   |  #1140  
Member
Flag Edina, MN
Thanks Meter: 7
 
45 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Has anyone in the Minneapolis area found a radio that works well with Beta 5?

Thread Closed Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes