FORUMS

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

[May 17 2012] Blackout ICS Primo v1.0 [First Sense 4.0a for HD2][WIP Preview][Tytung]

1,973 posts
Thanks Meter: 4,302
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
17th May 2012, 08:07 PM |#21  
mehrshad's Avatar
Senior Member
Tehran
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
Guys i live in Iran and i have problem with dev host
Can any one upload EU version in medifire or other site ?

Thanks
 
 
17th May 2012, 08:52 PM |#22  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
Donate to Me
More
flashed eu version and sd mount is fully working.
a lot of fc's (i know for a previeuw it is normal)
The Following User Says Thank You to nickholtus For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2012, 09:02 PM |#23  
raff5859's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Grójec
Thanks Meter: 11
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mehrshad

Guys i live in Iran and i have problem with dev host
Can any one upload EU version in medifire or other site ?

Thanks

I will try in school but i dont promis nothing :-/

Wysyłane z mojego Desire HD za pomocą Tapatalk 2
The Following User Says Thank You to raff5859 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2012, 10:21 PM |#24  
YZ's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator
Thanks Meter: 3,456
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamal2367

when he posts it?

Why don't you bother searching before posting?

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...6&postcount=40
The Following User Says Thank You to YZ For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2012, 10:22 PM |#25  
Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jamal2367

when he posts it?

REALLY? thread has only 7 pages and you can't SEARCH for it? read the damned forum rules guys, come on!
it's at the bottom of 4th page if you still can't find it...

@OP - GREAT job man, this thing is shockingly smooth - about as fast as full sense 4 on my ordroid sensation. can't wait to see it with working radios (gsm, wifi, bt) - was only reason why I pulled my good ol' TMOUS HD2 out the drawer
after pushing supersu and es file explorer I changed .kl's and now it works like on one V - home, app_switch (menu after long press), back. You might want to implement it in base or use as addon.
awesome for pre-release though =)
17th May 2012, 10:31 PM |#26  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
Donate to Me
More
@bobeer86 can you post your /usr folder?
17th May 2012, 10:38 PM |#27  
Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Wink one V keylayout
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickholtus

@bobeer86 can you post your /usr folder?

actually only changes were in .kl files. just unpack attached .7z and push contents of extracted folder to /system/usr/keylayout
cheers

edit: oh, reboot to apply =P
Attached Files
File Type: 7z keylayout.7z - [Click for QR Code] (5.5 KB, 62 views)
Last edited by bobeer86; 17th May 2012 at 10:39 PM. Reason: forgot about reboot
17th May 2012, 10:45 PM |#28  
poyensa's Avatar
Retired Forum Moderator / Retired Recognized Developer
Flag mi patria en mis zapatos
Thanks Meter: 2,568
 
More
I 've cleaned a bit the thread. Please control the excitement and keep it development related. You can thanks the developers just clicking on 'thanks button'. Thanks
The Following 8 Users Say Thank You to poyensa For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th May 2012, 11:01 PM |#29  
nickholtus's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Ulft
Thanks Meter: 2,436
 
Donate to Me
More
everytime i try to open app_switcher i get sense fc so you tweak won't work
17th May 2012, 11:14 PM |#30  
Member
NYC
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickholtus

everytime i try to open app_switcher i get sense fc so you tweak won't work

can you check contents of your /keylayout directory? only files that were edited were:
atmel-touchscreen.kl
himax-touchscreen.kl
htcleo-keypad.kl
projector-Keypad.kl
supersonic-keypad.kl

in all of them key 139 was bound to APP_SWITCH - no other changes. that sense fc smells like you might have duplicate .kl files there...
folder I posted earlier on includes all contents of my /keylayout including .kl.bak backups of original files
18th May 2012, 01:19 AM |#31  
sbryan12144's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 4,302
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by bobeer86

can you check contents of your /keylayout directory? only files that were edited were:
atmel-touchscreen.kl
himax-touchscreen.kl
htcleo-keypad.kl
projector-Keypad.kl
supersonic-keypad.kl

in all of them key 139 was bound to APP_SWITCH - no other changes. that sense fc smells like you might have duplicate .kl files there...
folder I posted earlier on includes all contents of my /keylayout including .kl.bak backups of original files

lol hold your horses guys. the app switch feature isnt implemented yet. i have it working tho. it's in the android.policy.jar. v1.1 will have it
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to sbryan12144 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
blackout, htc hd2, htc one v, ics, primo, sense 4.0
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes