Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Beats and Poweramp EQ settings

OP mentallo

18th May 2012, 05:45 AM   |  #1  
mentallo's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag New York
Thanks Meter: 49
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
Just wondering what you guys set the EQ at when using Poweramp with Beats turned on? Do you leave the EQ flat or set it?

---HTC Rezound with Tapatalk
20th May 2012, 05:30 AM   |  #2  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,169
 
5,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
This is what I have set. Sounds awesome with the beats headphones.

30th June 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
I used to have this beats toggle in my PoowerAmp, but now it's gone. Can you tell me what version of the app has this, or what I can do to get it back?
30th June 2012, 10:40 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 367
 
2,472 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by imbeahp

I used to have this beats toggle in my PoowerAmp, but now it's gone. Can you tell me what version of the app has this, or what I can do to get it back?

Just DL the latest version from the playstore, it will have the beats setting (it is in the volume screen)
31st August 2012, 10:07 PM   |  #5  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmorton10

Just DL the latest version from the playstore, it will have the beats setting (it is in the volume screen)

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?
The Following User Says Thank You to mc_365 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2012, 10:56 PM   |  #6  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,169
 
5,073 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?

Argh! I always hit the thanks button instead of quote!

No, beats is a part of poweramp, it is just an eq setting. It should be there regardless. And actually, I don't have it either.

Hmmmm. You can adjust the stereo x to get a similar effect, but I don't have beats either.
The Following User Says Thank You to GrayBoltWolf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2012, 11:55 PM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrayTheWolf

Argh! I always hit the thanks button instead of quote!

No, beats is a part of poweramp, it is just an eq setting. It should be there regardless. And actually, I don't have it either.

Hmmmm. You can adjust the stereo x to get a similar effect, but I don't have beats either.

I think the app got screwed in an updated, I had it until recently.

Anyone no a good place to get old versions of the apk?
2nd September 2012, 01:24 AM   |  #8  
motenak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Cupcake
Thanks Meter: 112
 
279 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I think the app got screwed in an updated, I had it until recently.

Anyone no a good place to get old versions of the apk?

I don't think it's the app. Beats won't show up if the ROM you are running doesn't have the Beats files in the correct place and configured correctly. At least that is what I've noticed on my phone.
2nd September 2012, 11:01 PM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
126 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?

I have Beats and SRS in the Tone/Vol menu and my version is 2.0.6 build-508 but it also shows "Full Version". Mine is the paid app, I'm on the new ICS OTA, rooted, and S-on.

I also use the Phone Speaker (Loud) as the equalizer setting since I tend to use my external speaker frequently and it really boosts the volume. While I'm not sure if this is accurate, but it also seems that the volume is louder with the new ICS.
3rd September 2012, 09:11 PM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockehill10

I have Beats and SRS in the Tone/Vol menu and my version is 2.0.6 build-508 but it also shows "Full Version". Mine is the paid app, I'm on the new ICS OTA, rooted, and S-on.

I also use the Phone Speaker (Loud) as the equalizer setting since I tend to use my external speaker frequently and it really boosts the volume. While I'm not sure if this is accurate, but it also seems that the volume is louder with the new ICS.

I have the paid version but no beats I've reinstalled the ap and the unlocker several times.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes