FORUMS

EVLeaks Shows Off Possible BlackBerry Android Phone

It wasn’t too long ago that we received reports of BlackBerry planning to use … more

Mysterious GG1 Google Device Stops by FCC. Glass v2?

As the year progresses, we draw further away from Google’s annual I/O … more

Material and Material Dark Hit Samsung’s Theme Store

The latest version of Touchwiz, launched alongside the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge, … more

Swappa’s New App Helps You Value Your Device

There comes a sad time in everyone’s life where you must part ways with your … more

Beats and Poweramp EQ settings

263 posts
Thanks Meter: 50
 
By mentallo, Senior Member on 18th May 2012, 04:45 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Just wondering what you guys set the EQ at when using Poweramp with Beats turned on? Do you leave the EQ flat or set it?

---HTC Rezound with Tapatalk
 
 
20th May 2012, 04:30 AM |#2  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,224
 
Donate to Me
More
This is what I have set. Sounds awesome with the beats headphones.

30th June 2012, 07:07 PM |#3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
I used to have this beats toggle in my PoowerAmp, but now it's gone. Can you tell me what version of the app has this, or what I can do to get it back?
30th June 2012, 09:40 PM |#4  
Senior Member
Rochester, NY
Thanks Meter: 367
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by imbeahp

I used to have this beats toggle in my PoowerAmp, but now it's gone. Can you tell me what version of the app has this, or what I can do to get it back?

Just DL the latest version from the playstore, it will have the beats setting (it is in the volume screen)
31st August 2012, 09:07 PM |#5  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jmorton10

Just DL the latest version from the playstore, it will have the beats setting (it is in the volume screen)

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?
The Following User Says Thank You to mc_365 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st August 2012, 09:56 PM |#6  
GrayBoltWolf's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Raleigh, NC
Thanks Meter: 2,224
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?

Argh! I always hit the thanks button instead of quote!

No, beats is a part of poweramp, it is just an eq setting. It should be there regardless. And actually, I don't have it either.

Hmmmm. You can adjust the stereo x to get a similar effect, but I don't have beats either.
The Following User Says Thank You to GrayBoltWolf For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st September 2012, 10:55 PM |#7  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by GrayTheWolf

Argh! I always hit the thanks button instead of quote!

No, beats is a part of poweramp, it is just an eq setting. It should be there regardless. And actually, I don't have it either.

Hmmmm. You can adjust the stereo x to get a similar effect, but I don't have beats either.

I think the app got screwed in an updated, I had it until recently.

Anyone no a good place to get old versions of the apk?
2nd September 2012, 12:24 AM |#8  
motenak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag East Cupcake
Thanks Meter: 115
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I think the app got screwed in an updated, I had it until recently.

Anyone no a good place to get old versions of the apk?

I don't think it's the app. Beats won't show up if the ROM you are running doesn't have the Beats files in the correct place and configured correctly. At least that is what I've noticed on my phone.
2nd September 2012, 10:01 PM |#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mc_365

I have the latest version 2.0.6 build-508

No Beats in the Tone/Vol menu just Mono there is even no SRS

Could it be the rom I'm running dosen't have some files that makes the app know the phone is capable?

I have Beats and SRS in the Tone/Vol menu and my version is 2.0.6 build-508 but it also shows "Full Version". Mine is the paid app, I'm on the new ICS OTA, rooted, and S-on.

I also use the Phone Speaker (Loud) as the equalizer setting since I tend to use my external speaker frequently and it really boosts the volume. While I'm not sure if this is accurate, but it also seems that the volume is louder with the new ICS.
3rd September 2012, 08:11 PM |#10  
Senior Member
Flag Jersey City
Thanks Meter: 31
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by rockehill10

I have Beats and SRS in the Tone/Vol menu and my version is 2.0.6 build-508 but it also shows "Full Version". Mine is the paid app, I'm on the new ICS OTA, rooted, and S-on.

I also use the Phone Speaker (Loud) as the equalizer setting since I tend to use my external speaker frequently and it really boosts the volume. While I'm not sure if this is accurate, but it also seems that the volume is louder with the new ICS.

I have the paid version but no beats I've reinstalled the ap and the unlocker several times.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread