Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,731,698 Members 48,968 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide]How to revive your bricked Gnote

Tip us?
 
uggies
Old
#201  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by forest1971 View Post
That operation is quite complicated then you have to rebuild all partition and then flash bootloader, kernel,...Also there maybe also X-loader before bootloader and some hidden partition we do not know what it hold. I guess only some top experts in Note forum can attempt with that...and may also need support from the the company...

---------- Post added at 02:23 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:21 PM ----------



Because there are faulty blocks in those areas.

Now please try 2000-3000
Does not even show up percentage and promts error message. So I just keep try this and find non-faulty area?
 
forest1971
Old
(Last edited by forest1971; 21st May 2012 at 08:35 AM.)
#202  
forest1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by uggies View Post
Does not even show up percentage and promts error message. So I just keep try this and find non-faulty area?
Try 2400-3100

If it does not work we just have to rm 11 and use some space of the sdcard (ums).

The the case from drnull for your information some guiding light:

Quote from drnull:
-----
EDIT:

I'm still playing with parted and creating different sized partitions. It seems anytime I make a partition down into the 1070MB-3070MB range, it locks up. I.e., the following parted commands all lockup:

Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 1070MB 3070MB
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 1090MB 3070MB
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 2090MB 3070MB
But this one worked:
Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 923MB 1066MB
But it's way too small.

So now I've tried removing 11 which was:
Code:
11 3070MB 15.4GB 12.4GB fat32 UMS
And giving 10 some of that "good" region of the MMC, and giving 11 back the rest:
Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 3070MB 5217MB
mkpartfs UMS fat32 5218MB 12.4GB
That seemed to work.

--------
unquote
 
uggies
Old
#203  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia
Quote:
Originally Posted by forest1971 View Post
Try 2400-3100

If it does not work we just have to rm 11 and use some space of the sdcard (ums).

The the case from drnull for your information some guiding light:

Quote from drnull:
-----
EDIT:

I'm still playing with parted and creating different sized partitions. It seems anytime I make a partition down into the 1070MB-3070MB range, it locks up. I.e., the following parted commands all lockup:

Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 1070MB 3070MB
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 1090MB 3070MB
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 2090MB 3070MB
But this one worked:
Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 923MB 1066MB
But it's way too small.

So now I've tried removing 11 which was:
Code:
11 3070MB 15.4GB 12.4GB fat32 UMS
And giving 10 some of that "good" region of the MMC, and giving 11 back the rest:
Code:
mkpartfs DATAFS ext2 3070MB 5217MB
mkpartfs UMS fat32 5218MB 12.4GB
That seemed to work.

--------
unquote
Finally, I managed to get datafs !!!!

I used 'print' command just to check, but for some reason, factoryfs has no file system? maybe I should do rm 9 and do the process again?

Click image for larger version

Name:	pp.jpg
Views:	676
Size:	37.7 KB
ID:	1074133
 
prabhu1980
Old
#204  
prabhu1980's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 113
Posts: 255
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Indore
Forest1971 can you please issue a command to check only bad blocks and log into a log file.

I am back in an hour to discuss about other tools and similar issues faced.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app
 
forest1971
Old
(Last edited by forest1971; 21st May 2012 at 08:45 AM.)
#205  
forest1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by uggies View Post
Finally, I managed to get datafs !!!!

I used 'print' command just to check, but for some reason, factoryfs has no file system? maybe I should do rm 9 and do the process again?

Attachment 1074133
Yes, good progress. cheers! You may also try to have 281 to 999 or to 1100. May be it works then will have some more space for factoryfs.





---------- Post added at 02:42 PM ---------- Previous post was at 02:41 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by prabhu1980 View Post
Forest1971 can you please issue a command to check only bad blocks and log into a log file.

I am back in an hour to discuss about other tools and similar issues faced.

Sent from my GT-N7000 using XDA Premium HD app
Hi Prabhu: I only know the check command under parted. But drnull has wrote he got it all freeze when the try to scan and fix the fault. So I think will not try with that approach. cheers.
 
uggies
Old
#206  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia
Finally everything is in place.

Before I flash anything, can you please check if factoryfs and datafs looks about right?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	pp.jpg
Views:	161
Size:	39.9 KB
ID:	1074148  
 
forest1971
Old
(Last edited by forest1971; 21st May 2012 at 09:02 AM.)
#207  
forest1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by uggies View Post
Finally everything is in place.

Before I flash anything, can you please check if factoryfs and datafs looks about right?
Yes, it looks good . The name of partition is now in lower case letter. Shouldn't be a problem but take note of that in case.

Please noted that you have only 610mb for the system. It will hold most of roms though.

I guess someone mention abyssnote 3.9 is a good kernel. You should go for that one.
than try to see if computer can mount sdcard. In that case I guess better install rom from cmw (after abyssnote has been install successfully). I guess maybe try with rocket rom or some other custom gb roms first, before trying with stock gb.

We have gone quite some distance.
 
uggies
Old
#208  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 52
Posts: 236
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Australia
... What the hell. I cant flash kernel via odin now ....
 
anilisanil
Old
(Last edited by anilisanil; 21st May 2012 at 09:19 AM.)
#209  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 503
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Pune
Great going guys. It is high time you change the title of this thread to something more meaningful now!!

---------- Post added at 01:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:32 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by uggies View Post
... What the hell. I cant flash kernel via odin now ....
What is the error message? Try flashing only the PIT first, may be you want to try flashing the boot loader too.

Never mind, first tell us the symptoms.
 
forest1971
Old
#210  
forest1971's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1490
Posts: 1,449
Join Date: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by anilisanil View Post
Great going guys. It is high time you change the title of this thread to something more meaningful now!!

---------- Post added at 01:34 PM ---------- Previous post was at 01:32 PM ----------



What is the error message? Try flashing only the PIT first, may be you want to try flashing the boot loader too.
No do not mess with PIT.

try to find a zip file kernel and flash it through the current cwm.

---------- Post added at 03:10 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:06 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by forest1971 View Post
No do not mess with PIT.

try to find a zip file kernel and flash it through the current cwm.
Or try again with odin and with another kernel tar file somewhere. But do now use PIT since it will reverse partition to original and undo our work.

---------- Post added at 03:13 PM ---------- Previous post was at 03:10 PM ----------

What is the error message? Try flashing only the PIT first, may be you want to try flashing the boot loader too.[/QUOTE]

From my reading we should try not to flash bootloader unless it is necessary. Since if thing goes wrong with bootloader will cause the device to unbootable and will need JIG to boot. That is complicated.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes