Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,769,355 Members 39,512 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[WIDGETS][BETA] SysWidgets

Tip us?
 
H3R3T1C
Old
(Last edited by H3R3T1C; 3rd June 2012 at 11:54 PM.) Reason: update 1.7_beta
#1  
H3R3T1C's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1692
Posts: 464
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [WIDGETS][BETA] SysWidgets

Hey guys I'v got another app that I'm ready to share with you all! This time my app is called SysWidgets and its an app that allows you to add cpu usage widgets to your home screen.

Features:
• Fully customizable Widget.
• Support for multi-core cpus (At the moment only 2 core but will support up to 4)!
• Current Widgets size is 2x1 (more size planned!).
• Support for android 2.2 and grater!
• Works great on tablets and phones!
• Cpu Usage Widget.
• Network Usage Widget.
• Network Usage Widget will scale to fit the data.

Whats New:
Version: 1.7_beta
• Added bar graph as an option for CPU usage and network usage graphs.
• CPU Widget now shows current usage in %.

Version: 1.6_beta
• Fixed network widget not displaying network usage on some deivce.
• Changed network usage configure activity to where you do not need to select which network type to monitor! Its smart enought to monitor the network in use!
Note: Due to how the new network widgets work you will have to re-add your network usage widget!

Version: 1.5_beta
• Fixed editing of existing network widgets not saving changes.
• Added deubg activity to help fix problems with widgets not working correclty.

Version: 1.4_beta
• Added Y Grid option to line graph type widgets.
• Adding a new widget to home screen no longer restarts the widgets update service.
• Code optimization to reduce battery usage by widget update service.
• Color picker now accpets hex values for colors.
NOTE: Installing a new version stops the widget update service! Just click on one of your cpu or network widgets and hit create in the editor and should restart the widget update service. If your widgets are still not working you may have to remove and re-add your cpu and network widgets after you install this update!

Version: 1.3_beta
• Fixed bug that prevented widgets from rendering correctly on some devices.
• Added ablility to set line thickness.

Version 1.2_beta
• Added support for up to 4 cores when creating cpu monitor widgets.
• Fixed some text not showing up when editing widget.
• Fixed network widget edit not showing correct info.
• Added suppor for 3G under network widget.
NOTE: If your cpu or network usage widgets stop working when you install a new version of the app just remove the widget an re add it!

Version 1.1_beta
• Added Network Usage Widget. (seen new screenshot at bottom.)
• Network Usage Widget currently only supports wifi traffic but in the future will support 3g/4g network traffic.


Usage:
This is a widget app so to use it just add the widget to your home screen like you would any other widget!

Planned Features:
• More customization!
• More widget sizes.
• Widget for ram usage.
• Text and graph types of widgets.

Known Issues:
• I currently don't have a device that has a dpi setting of 320 so I was unable to test the 320dpi rendering of the widget so it most likely wont render correctly on devices with dpi of 320.

If you have any suggestions on how to make this better LET ME KNOW!

Screenshots:




Download:
https://play.google.com/store/apps/d...3t1c.syswidget
The Following 17 Users Say Thank You to H3R3T1C For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
H3R3T1C
Old
#2  
H3R3T1C's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1692
Posts: 464
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
App updated to version 1.1_beta. See first post for changes and new APK!
 
leventccc
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 428
Posts: 776
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Istanbul
Works perfect on my htc one x!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-05-20-14-08-49.jpg
Views:	1323
Size:	20.9 KB
ID:	1072314  
Nexus 4| Nexus 7 | HTC One
HTC Hero > Samsung Galaxy S > HTC One X > Nokia Lumia 920>HTC One X+> Nexus 4 + HTC One
[/CENTER]
 
djpbx
Old
#4  
djpbx's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 1562
Posts: 1,428
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Breda, the Netherlands

 
DONATE TO ME
Im interested in further development :thumbup:

Sent from my Desire S using XDA

Danny de Bruijne, Indie Game Development student (NL, Breda) and former ROM dev.
Want to connect? Twitter - Github (finished school projects, wip's mainly stay private)
My devices, if you might care :
 
  • HTC One: ViperOne *latest* (Sense 6)
  • Nexus 7: Cyanogenmod 11
  • HTC Incredible S: Cyanogenmod 11


Code:
D/PSM     (20994): Qualcomm  
D/PSM     (20994): Adreno (TM) 320  
D/PSM     (20994): OpenGL ES 3.0 V@45.0 AU@  (CL@4169980)  
D/PSM     (20994): OpenGL ES GLSL ES 3.00
 
H3R3T1C
Old
#5  
H3R3T1C's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1692
Posts: 464
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
The app has been updated! See first post for new apk!
Version 1.2_beta
• Added support for up to 4 cores when creating cpu monitor widgets.
• Fixed some text not showing up when editing widget.
• Fixed network widget edit not showing correct info.
• Added suppor for 3G under network widget.
NOTE: If your cpu or network usage widgets stop working when you install a new version of the app just remove the widget an re add it!
 
Martin87
Old
#6  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2012
tried it today on my note (cyanogenMod 9)...but its to small...cant see anything...tried to setup launcher but even gets not better...
 
Martin87
Old
#7  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2012
here you go
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-05-21-23-02-01.jpg
Views:	981
Size:	28.5 KB
ID:	1075337  
The Following User Says Thank You to Martin87 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
H3R3T1C
Old
#8  
H3R3T1C's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 1692
Posts: 464
Join Date: Mar 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
App updated! New APK in first post!

Version: 1.3_beta
• Fixed bug that prevented widgets from rendering correctly on some devices. (thanks Martin87 for his help on that bug.)
• Added ablility to set line thickness.

The Following User Says Thank You to H3R3T1C For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Martin87
Old
(Last edited by Martin87; 23rd May 2012 at 03:08 PM.)
#9  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2012
works fine

edit: cant enable cores to display in widget

could find only main cpu and network in widgets...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-05-23-15-37-21.jpg
Views:	834
Size:	32.8 KB
ID:	1078927  
 
Martin87
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 52
Join Date: Jan 2012
hope it΄ll help you...
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2012-05-23-17-51-34.jpg
Views:	831
Size:	45.8 KB
ID:	1079093  

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes