Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,124 Members 42,592 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

S Voice

Tip us?
 
heat361
Old
(Last edited by heat361; 20th May 2012 at 04:27 AM.)
#1  
heat361's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York City
Default S Voice

Here is the Samsung s voice off the galaxy s3 try it and see if it works I can't seem to get it to work on cm9
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0#post26300180

Edit: I got it to work using root explorer push it to system/apps and click on it and install it like a normal app.
IT ONLY WORKS ON ICS

Enjoy
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to heat361 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pmdisawesome
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 270
Join Date: Jan 2012
Why only S Voice, why not the whole TouchWiz Nature UX with lock screen and all on the Player?

But it's still amazing!
 
pmdisawesome
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 70
Posts: 270
Join Date: Jan 2012
It went well a couple of times when it force closes and "can't connect to server", now I can't use this anymore!
 
heat361
Old
#4  
heat361's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by pmdisawesome View Post
It went well a couple of times when it force closes and "can't connect to server", now I can't use this anymore!
Yes it does not work that well since it is meant for the s3 but you could try rebooting and maybe it might start back to work
 
Supermaster34
Old
#5  
Supermaster34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 796
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
How did you manage to get it working in the first place? I always get the 'Can't connect to server' error
 
heat361
Old
#6  
heat361's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermaster34 View Post
How did you manage to get it working in the first place? I always get the 'Can't connect to server' error
If its saying can't connect to server maybe its your internet connection. If it does not work again try reinstalling the app. I think you have to be running some sort of ics build or it won't work.
 
Supermaster34
Old
#7  
Supermaster34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 796
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by heat361 View Post
If its saying can't connect to server maybe its your internet connection. If it does not work again try reinstalling the app. I think you have to be running some sort of ics build or it won't work.
I've tried reinstalling it many times in system/app or data/app and I've tried changing the permissions

I'm currently running the AOKP tablet mode ROM.

I'm fairly sure its not my internet connection as I can browse the web using any of the browsers from Google Play. However, in some apps my wifi connection can't be detected even though I have full signal. That might be the issue but I don't know how to fix it
 
heat361
Old
#8  
heat361's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 1,122
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: New York City
Quote:
Originally Posted by Supermaster34 View Post
I've tried reinstalling it many times in system/app or data/app and I've tried changing the permissions

I'm currently running the AOKP tablet mode ROM.

I'm fairly sure its not my internet connection as I can browse the web using any of the browsers from Google Play. However, in some apps my wifi connection can't be detected even though I have full signal. That might be the issue but I don't know how to fix it
Oh your running tablet mode then that's probably why, some apps don't work that well in tablet mode.
The Following User Says Thank You to heat361 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Supermaster34
Old
#9  
Supermaster34's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 616
Posts: 796
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: London

 
DONATE TO ME
Default Got it working

I managed to get it working

First I uninstalled the app and I downloaded it again just to make sure. I also changed the UI to phone mode by changing the DPI.

I then copied the app to my internal sd card and I installed it as a normal app without changing permissions or anything

I also went into the S Voice settings and unticked 'Use Location Data' and then everything worked, even in tablet mode.

I'm not sure whether the location services or the tablet mode was messing it up though, but on the upside it works now!
 
narlynarwhal
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 148
Join Date: Jan 2012
No one can get touchwiz ux yet

Sent from my SGH-T989

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


TRENDING IN THEMER...