Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,772,461 Members 47,412 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Evo 3D - "cpu1 offline".

Tip us?
 
KSLevel11
Old
#1  
KSLevel11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 474
Join Date: Jun 2011
Default Evo 3D - "cpu1 offline".

Hello.

I want to buy the Evo 3D. But I met some opinions that second cpu core is almost always offline, even while playing with games or benchmarks.

It is right? Is there any fix for this? What is the situation in stock HTC roms?

Greetings.

Sent from my GT-I5800 using XDA
Nexus 4 16 GB White
 
Roberrt110
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 104
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Wrocław

 
DONATE TO ME
The second one stays off until u need it, its better for battery. but it depends on kernel. Buy a good screen protector, its highly scratchable if u re not one of the lucky guys who have gorilla.

Please correct my english mistakes, I'll be gateful
The Following User Says Thank You to Roberrt110 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Datguy_n_Disguy
Old
#3  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 214
Posts: 624
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ocoee, FL
It's just for battery life.
If you want both cores to be online, download the free version of system tuner and force both cores online through the cpu tab.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
 
KSLevel11
Old
#4  
KSLevel11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 474
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Datguy_n_Disguy View Post
It's just for battery life.
If you want both cores to be online, download the free version of system tuner and force both cores online through the cpu tab.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
So, without System Tuner, in stock ROMs 2nd core will be always offline?
Nexus 4 16 GB White
 
xukia
Old
#5  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 34
Join Date: May 2012
will not be always offline, it will be offline when you dont' need it, and start when you need it, just as your pc.
when you write on forum it probly use 1 cpu, when you use photoshop it uses 4.
it's just an example!
The Following User Says Thank You to xukia For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Datguy_n_Disguy
Old
#6  
Account currently disabled
Thanks Meter 214
Posts: 624
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Ocoee, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by KSLevel11 View Post
So, without System Tuner, in stock ROMs 2nd core will be always offline?
No. It'll turn on when the phone needs it; if cpu0 gets "over loaded", then cpu1 turns on to relieve stress on the other.

Sent from my PG86100 using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to Datguy_n_Disguy For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
KSLevel11
Old
#7  
KSLevel11's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 67
Posts: 474
Join Date: Jun 2011
Okay. Thanks you all for replies.

Greetings.
Nexus 4 16 GB White

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes