XDA Xposed Tuesday: Modify the Look of Your Volume Control – XDA TV

How many screenshots have you seen with a volume status bar in the … more

Prepare Your Nokia X2 for Battle with Nokia X2 Tools

Unveiled in June this year, the Nokia X2 is the Finnish companys second crack at an … more

Increase the Speaker Volume of Your Samsung Gear 2 with Tool and Tutorial

I think its pretty safe to say that any sound coming out of a … more

Unlock Hidden Camera Settings on Your Moto G

At one point in time or another, weve all gotten very fiddly with the camera settings on our … more
Post Reply

Question about rooted Captivate

26th May 2012, 07:21 PM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Sooo,

IDK much about android. Although I would like to learn more. Anyways, a while back I rooted my captivate and flashed Andromeda custom. (forgive if my terms are incorrect)


So my question is: I am going abroad this summer to Korea...they use a UMTS 2100 MHz network

if I followed the captivate guide from xda and used Galaxy S Unlock and when i type: *#7465625#
It says:
Personalizatiob Status

Network Lock
[OFF]
Network Subset Lock
[OFF]
SP Lock
[OFF]
CP Lock
[OFF]

Does this mean my phone is unlocked and will work in Korea? Please help cause I am leaving pretty soon.

Thanks again
26th May 2012, 07:26 PM   |  #2  
4-2ndtwin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 2,481
 
3,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Yep - u r unlocked.

Will work in Korea... Yep
(see link > http://m.samsung.com/us/support/Supp...6&fm_seq=38234)

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I897 using xda premium
Last edited by 4-2ndtwin; 26th May 2012 at 07:50 PM.
30th May 2012, 06:05 PM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Thanks for the help...I am a novice so I just wanted to confirm.

Another question I am currently using Andromeda ROM if I flash back to stock, but phone remains rooted this will not affect the phone being unlocked. Is that correct?
30th May 2012, 06:25 PM   |  #4  
4-2ndtwin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Arkansas
Thanks Meter: 2,481
 
3,037 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Donate to Me
Once unlocked--always unlocked.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I777 using xda premium
31st May 2012, 04:28 PM   |  #5  
bravomail's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Detroit
Thanks Meter: 338
 
949 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I suggest flashing any of the i9000 ported ROMs. They are more international friendly.
9th June 2012, 05:35 AM   |  #6  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
so, i flashed from andromeda to AOKP and now I have a new issue

I tried checking if it was still unlocked using *#7465625# and it says Connection Problem or Invalid MMI Code

what's wrong? is it not unlocked...is there another way to unlock it...

I need the phone unlocked please help or I guess I gotta flash back
9th June 2012, 06:30 AM   |  #7  
rquiett's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Santa Rosa, CA
Thanks Meter: 1,414
 
1,603 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Once you unlock the phone it is unlocked through other flashes. I'm not positive but I believe the dialer code you are trying is Samsung specific that's why it's not working on the aokp based ROM you are on

Sent from my HTC PH39100 using xda premium
9th June 2012, 06:40 AM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
37 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
thanks that is what I was told, but I just bricked my phone....but it still unlocked after using odin
Last edited by xhalz; 9th June 2012 at 06:49 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes