Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,807,866 Members 50,687 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[HOW-TO] SIM Unlock for the HTC Holiday/Raider/Velocity

Tip us?
 
cruzin_cruzing
Old
(Last edited by cruzin_cruzing; 2nd June 2012 at 10:51 AM.)
#1  
cruzin_cruzing's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 489
Posts: 675
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [HOW-TO] SIM Unlock for the HTC Holiday/Raider/Velocity

Quote:
Originally Posted by sieempi
PLEASE NOTE!:
This solution is heavily linked to the device it's being applied to by the use of IMEI, which can be considered a breach in security.
DISCLAIMER:
This solution provided for you on this site is given AS IS and in GOOD FAITH and is based on the research I made. I may not accept any liability or responsibility for the use of this applicaton.
Requirements:
  • S-Off
  • Any Web Browser on any OS

Steps:
1. Fill in the form located here. Thanks to sieempi for all the hard work. Don't forget to make a generous donation to him.

2. The Config.dat file will have been emailed to you. Download the attachment and put it into the root of the external SD card or internal storage of your device depending on what works for you.

3. Simpy boot into the Bootloader and navigate to the SIMLOCK option with the volume keys and select it by pressing power. The output should look similar to this:
Code:
fat32 init ok
reading config.dat
read mccmnc file success
open CID file fail
get device IMEI success
IMEI checking...PASS!
4. Congratulations, your device should now be SIM Unlocked. You'll need a SIM Card from another carrier to verify.

HTC One (M8), HTC One X
ROM: Sense 6


Previous Devices: HTC Vivid, HTC Inspire (DHD), Sony Xperia X10, Motorola Razr
_______________________________________
Click here for 2.5GB of free cloud storage.
The Following 33 Users Say Thank You to cruzin_cruzing For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cookie1018
Old
#2  
cookie1018's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 55
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Alexandria, VA
Works like a charm. Thanks for the heads up!


Phones:
S.E. Xperia X10a - sold
HTC Inspire 4G- on loan
Samsung Captivate - retired
Samsung Infuse 4G - sold
LG Thrill 4G - retired
HTC Vivid
Motorola Atrix HD
Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 7.0
 
chachin
Old
#3  
chachin's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 188
Posts: 590
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Houston TX
HELL YEah this worked... i pop a T-mobile sim card and i have full signal.. thanks man
 
Gene Poole
Old
#4  
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 551
Posts: 1,667
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Brighton IL
Worked on both my Vivid and my old Aria.
 
bradsinram
Old
#5  
bradsinram's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 43
Posts: 590
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: des moines ia
could you use this on a inc 2?

HTC rezound
HTC droid incredible
HTC droid incredible two
HTC vogue
Motorola droid x
Amazon kindle fire
 
Whoareyou
Old
#6  
Whoareyou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 291
Posts: 1,620
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Olathe, KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by bradsinram View Post
could you use this on a inc 2?
maybe, it worked for that other guys Aria
Device: HTC One (M7, Silver)
ROM: GPE
Recovery: TWRP


If you don't like me or my projects, READ THIS!



^^^^^^^^^^^^CLICK THE DOCTOR FOR EPICNESS^^^^^^^^^^^^^
"Trust Me, I'm the Doctor" -The Doctor
 
RayYung
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 37
Posts: 410
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: White Plains, NY
Works for me but I have to put the file into the external SD card.
Phones:
HTC One (US Dev. Edition) : ROM: Android Revolution HD 30 || Google / Samsung Galaxy Nexus : ROM: Paranoid 4.5 || HTC Desire HD / Inspire 4G : ROM: Android Revolution HD/4G 7.0.3

Tablets:
Google / ASUS NEXUS 7 2013 LTE : ROM: Stock for now.... || Asus Eee Pad Transformer : ROM: Android Revolution HD 3.6


RIP: ViewSonic G-Tab
Retired: HTC One X Grey with ARHD 20.1 || HTC Holiday/Vivid || Google/ASUS NEXUS 7 with CleanRom 4.0.0
 
ccb101
Old
#8  
ccb101's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 65
Posts: 269
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Clinton Ct
yeah i had to put my file on the external SD card as well and it worked :) thank you
 
ixIGamerIx
Old
#9  
ixIGamerIx's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 28
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Toronto
Does ur device have to be s-off
 
Theonew
Old
#10  
Theonew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1,056
Posts: 3,530
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Wherever I am
Quote:
Originally Posted by ixIGamerIx View Post
Does ur device have to be s-off
Yes, it does.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes