FORUMS

Sunday Debate: How Can We Get a No-Compromise Phone?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on Compromises. Come with your opinions and … more

PSA: You Can Optimize Your Note 4’s Recents Menu & RAM

The Note 4 never had the fastest Recents Menu, and despite its 3GB of RAM, … more

XDA Picks: Best Apps of the Week (July 25 – Aug 1)

Apps are at the front and center of any smartphone experience, and with over a … more

Voices Of XDA: Orbiting The Earth With Android

Editor’s note: This week’s feature has been written by forum … more

6 annoying ICS ... Flop

1,066 posts
Thanks Meter: 108
 
By jjlean, Senior Member on 30th May 2012, 07:09 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
1)Under developer settings. Where u set the process limit it resets all the time.

2) When I use my camera and then back out of the camera my auto brightness turns off.

3)Edit: The REG 99 error on WiFi stinks. - known issue... Called tmo

4)Edit again: lock screen shortcuts? Can't change them anymore?- Addressed

5) I also noticed that when my mobile network data is off my 4g icon still pops up and shows sending and receiving. When I check settings it's off.

6) when u go into the phone and then press home and enter task manager, you can kill the processes and press back. When u do it switches between phone and task manager and will not. back o unless.


A bit annoying on these things. Anyone know of a solution? And Glacier if this is as simple as pinch the screen I'm sorry lol!

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
Last edited by jjlean; 3rd June 2012 at 10:58 PM.
 
 
30th May 2012, 08:04 AM |#2  
Y2Ne1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philly , USA
Thanks Meter: 877
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean

Under developer settings. Where u set the process limit it resets all the time.

Number two. When I use my camera and then back out of the camera my auto brightness turns off.

A bit annoying on these two things. Anyone know of a solution. And Glacier if this is as simple as pinch the screen I'm sorry lol!

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

never had that problem but its best just to set it to Standard Limit , that's my best advice
30th May 2012, 08:14 AM |#3  
jjlean's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_Rulen

never had that problem but its best just to set it to Standard Limit , that's my best advice

I know it is an issue with some others because I see it on google when I search, but it's annoying. Not major, but is a feature that should work if google added it.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
30th May 2012, 08:21 AM |#4  
Y2Ne1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philly , USA
Thanks Meter: 877
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean

I know it is an issue with some others because I see it on google when I search, but it's annoying. Not major, but is a feature that should work if google added it.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA


Google = Working Progress lol im sure you can figure thing out then if you searched online read through what people are saying i never had that problem so i couldn't tell you where to start or end but just give idea and advice
30th May 2012, 08:40 AM |#5  
jjlean's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_Rulen

Google = Working Progress lol im sure you can figure thing out then if you searched online read through what people are saying i never had that problem so i couldn't tell you where to start or end but just give idea and advice

I appreciate it

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
30th May 2012, 08:52 AM |#6  
Y2Ne1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philly , USA
Thanks Meter: 877
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean

I appreciate it

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA


no problem hit thanks if i did
The Following User Says Thank You to Y2Ne1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
31st May 2012, 06:07 AM |#7  
jjlean's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Can we not change the shortcuts on the lockscreen? How do we do that. Used to be in personalization under lock screen.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
31st May 2012, 08:04 AM |#8  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 975
 
More
It's been discussed more than a few times.
Whatever you have on your launcher bar it will he on your lockscreen.

--------------------------------
It's Better To Fail At Originality
Than To Succeed In Imitation.
--------------------------------
The Following User Says Thank You to Double0EK For This Useful Post: [ View ]
1st June 2012, 02:47 AM |#9  
jjlean's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Colorado Springs, CO
Thanks Meter: 108
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double0EK

It's been discussed more than a few times.
Whatever you have on your launcher bar it will he on your lockscreen.

--------------------------------
It's Better To Fail At Originality
Than To Succeed In Imitation.
--------------------------------

That makes sense. I dont use the stock launcher so I didn't notice.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
1st June 2012, 06:27 AM |#10  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
What about being able to change the volume with the phone locked? I thought this was a new feature? I see I can pull down the status bar from the lock screen and then adjust the volume, but this is just as many steps as unlocking the phone and changing the volume!

ALSO, what happened to the Panorama mode aka SweepShot for the camera? It dun work no more!
1st June 2012, 06:56 AM |#11  
Senior Member
Flag los angeles
Thanks Meter: 21
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean

Under developer settings. Where u set the process limit it resets all the time.

Number two. When I use my camera and then back out of the camera my auto brightness turns off.

Edit: The REG 99 error on WiFi stinks.
Edit again: lock screen shortcuts? Can't change them anymore?

A bit annoying on these two things. Anyone know of a solution. And Glacier if this is as simple as pinch the screen I'm sorry lol!

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA


I was having the same issue with the camera brightness, I'm not sure if you're rooted or not, but if you are you can try Adjbrightness it can lock other apps from changing your screen brightness
The Following User Says Thank You to improperburial For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes