5,600,292 Members 37,225 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

6 annoying ICS ... Flop

Tip us?
 
jjlean
Old
(Last edited by jjlean; 3rd June 2012 at 10:58 PM.)
#1  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Default 6 annoying ICS ... Flop

1)Under developer settings. Where u set the process limit it resets all the time.

2) When I use my camera and then back out of the camera my auto brightness turns off.

3)Edit: The REG 99 error on WiFi stinks. - known issue... Called tmo

4)Edit again: lock screen shortcuts? Can't change them anymore?- Addressed

5) I also noticed that when my mobile network data is off my 4g icon still pops up and shows sending and receiving. When I check settings it's off.

6) when u go into the phone and then press home and enter task manager, you can kill the processes and press back. When u do it switches between phone and task manager and will not. back o unless.


A bit annoying on these things. Anyone know of a solution? And Glacier if this is as simple as pinch the screen I'm sorry lol!

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
Jay_Rulen
Old
#2  
Jay_Rulen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 633
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Philly , USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean View Post
Under developer settings. Where u set the process limit it resets all the time.

Number two. When I use my camera and then back out of the camera my auto brightness turns off.

A bit annoying on these two things. Anyone know of a solution. And Glacier if this is as simple as pinch the screen I'm sorry lol!

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
never had that problem but its best just to set it to Standard Limit , that's my best advice
Party ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶ at my __̴ı̴̴̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡*̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡ ̡̡͡|̲̲̲͡͡͡ ̲▫̲͡ ̲̲̲͡͡π̲̲͡͡ ̲̲͡▫̲̲͡͡ ̲|̡

Was This Helpful
? Show Some RESPECT & Hit THANKS

NRGZ28 PIMPED MY PHONE ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶

Google+ Users Add Me >> Yesmrgomes@Gmail.Com <<
PS3 ID >>> Y2Ne1 <<<

Facebook ((( https://www.facebook.com/bangali.rapper )))
Youtube >>> JayRulen <<<
 
jjlean
Old
#3  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_Rulen View Post
never had that problem but its best just to set it to Standard Limit , that's my best advice
I know it is an issue with some others because I see it on google when I search, but it's annoying. Not major, but is a feature that should work if google added it.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
Jay_Rulen
Old
#4  
Jay_Rulen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 633
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Philly , USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean View Post
I know it is an issue with some others because I see it on google when I search, but it's annoying. Not major, but is a feature that should work if google added it.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

Google = Working Progress lol im sure you can figure thing out then if you searched online read through what people are saying i never had that problem so i couldn't tell you where to start or end but just give idea and advice
Party ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶ at my __̴ı̴̴̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡*̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡ ̡̡͡|̲̲̲͡͡͡ ̲▫̲͡ ̲̲̲͡͡π̲̲͡͡ ̲̲͡▫̲̲͡͡ ̲|̡

Was This Helpful
? Show Some RESPECT & Hit THANKS

NRGZ28 PIMPED MY PHONE ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶

Google+ Users Add Me >> Yesmrgomes@Gmail.Com <<
PS3 ID >>> Y2Ne1 <<<

Facebook ((( https://www.facebook.com/bangali.rapper )))
Youtube >>> JayRulen <<<
 
jjlean
Old
#5  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jay_Rulen View Post
Google = Working Progress lol im sure you can figure thing out then if you searched online read through what people are saying i never had that problem so i couldn't tell you where to start or end but just give idea and advice
I appreciate it

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
Jay_Rulen
Old
#6  
Jay_Rulen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 190
Posts: 633
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Philly , USA
Quote:
Originally Posted by jjlean View Post
I appreciate it

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA

no problem hit thanks if i did
Party ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶ at my __̴ı̴̴̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡̡̡ ̡͌l̡*̡̡ ̴̡ı̴̴̡ ̡̡͡|̲̲̲͡͡͡ ̲▫̲͡ ̲̲̲͡͡π̲̲͡͡ ̲̲͡▫̲̲͡͡ ̲|̡

Was This Helpful
? Show Some RESPECT & Hit THANKS

NRGZ28 PIMPED MY PHONE ٩(-̮̮̃-̃)۶

Google+ Users Add Me >> Yesmrgomes@Gmail.Com <<
PS3 ID >>> Y2Ne1 <<<

Facebook ((( https://www.facebook.com/bangali.rapper )))
Youtube >>> JayRulen <<<
The Following User Says Thank You to Jay_Rulen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jjlean
Old
#7  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Can we not change the shortcuts on the lockscreen? How do we do that. Used to be in personalization under lock screen.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
Double0EK
Old
#8  
Double0EK's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 727
Posts: 1,843
Join Date: May 2010
It's been discussed more than a few times.
Whatever you have on your launcher bar it will he on your lockscreen.

--------------------------------
It's Better To Fail At Originality
Than To Succeed In Imitation.
--------------------------------
The Following User Says Thank You to Double0EK For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jjlean
Old
#9  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 98
Posts: 1,001
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by Double0EK View Post
It's been discussed more than a few times.
Whatever you have on your launcher bar it will he on your lockscreen.

--------------------------------
It's Better To Fail At Originality
Than To Succeed In Imitation.
--------------------------------
That makes sense. I dont use the stock launcher so I didn't notice.

Sent from my HTC_Amaze_4G using XDA
 
edmcrocker
Old
#10  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 44
Join Date: May 2011
What about being able to change the volume with the phone locked? I thought this was a new feature? I see I can pull down the status bar from the lock screen and then adjust the volume, but this is just as many steps as unlocking the phone and changing the volume!

ALSO, what happened to the Panorama mode aka SweepShot for the camera? It dun work no more!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes