FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Teardown, Major Android Vulnerability – XDA TV

The OnePlus 2 has been officially released. That and much more news is … more

What Do You Think About Fingerprint Scanners?

More and more phones are featuring fingerprint scanners, and with many promising … more

What’s Next for Samsung and Its Flagships?

If we were to say that the Galaxy S6 was a leap of faith made by Samsung, we … more

The Ultimate Showcase of dBrand Skins

In the search for ways to protect, accessorize, and personalize; a user has many options. One … more

[APP]Network Spoofer *trick your friends*

2,558 posts
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Network Spoofer lets you mess with the internet on other people's computers.
Network Spoofer lets you mess with websites on other people's computers:
1)flip pictures
2)change Google searches
3)redirect websites
4)swap YouTube videos and many more features to come.




REQUIREMENTS:
* Root (superuser)
* Wifi
* 500MB SD card space
KNOWN INCOMPATIBILITIES:
* Droid X (solution being worked on)


How it works?

APP LINK: chuck norris power

Developer website: http://digitalsquid.co.uk/

DISCLAIMER: The developer(s) of this application are not in any way responsible for it's use or misuse; only use it for demonstration purposes on networks for which you have permission to do so.

Added latest version 0.9.0 So far you can download it from google play, but if google will remove it, you can download uploaded apk

2012.06.14 SEEMS THAT GOOGLE REMOVED FROM PLAY STORE.


TESTED ON GALAXY NOTE, GALAXY S3 AND IT IS WORKING.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	unnamed (1).jpg
Views:	20599
Size:	21.6 KB
ID:	1107725   Click image for larger version

Name:	unnamed.jpg
Views:	21812
Size:	52.8 KB
ID:	1107726  
Attached Files
File Type: apk uk.digitalsquid.netspoofer-1.apk - [Click for QR Code] (816.1 KB, 43782 views)
File Type: apk 0.9.0.apk - [Click for QR Code] (951.7 KB, 40016 views)
Last edited by EdgaBimbam; 18th June 2012 at 04:08 PM.
The Following 73 Users Say Thank You to EdgaBimbam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
5th June 2012, 09:25 AM |#2  
hasni2005's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Béni Ilmane
Thanks Meter: 14
 
More
Downloading and trying with SGS2.
5th June 2012, 09:49 AM |#3  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Donate to Me
More
atm faced up with this issue "a MAJOR CPU hog AFTER it has been closed. I understand it using a large amount of CPU during its activity.. but after i exit it continues to keep CPU at 100% until i reboot... "" but if you want to use this app and dont want to have this issue- you will need to make reboots after you have used that app.
The Following 4 Users Say Thank You to EdgaBimbam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2012, 10:05 AM |#4  
tinyXperia's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag The Netherlands
Thanks Meter: 1,454
 
More
If you download it might me cool to mirror the APK. I predict this is removed within 2 days by Google
5th June 2012, 10:08 AM |#5  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdk16420

If you download it might me cool to mirror the APK. I predict this is removed within 2 days by Google

yeh ok no problem i think also, google will remove it
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to EdgaBimbam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2012, 10:45 AM |#6  
ArmorD's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 367
 
More
Looks interesting, gonna give it a try. But why does it require so much SD space?
5th June 2012, 10:48 AM |#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 49
 
More
It doesn't work for me. And I also had the huge cpu usage after closing the app until I restarted the phone.
5th June 2012, 10:51 AM |#8  
lambstone's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 224
 
Donate to Me
More
I have a suggestion. You know how the WifiKiller app is able to detect the card manufacturer? For e.g. "Apple Computer" would show up with the ipaddress? Is it possible to implement something like this
5th June 2012, 11:57 AM |#9  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmorD

Looks interesting, gonna give it a try. But why does it require so much SD space?

im not developer but i think for trolo pictures, trolo video and etc.
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to EdgaBimbam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2012, 12:14 PM |#10  
EdgaBimbam's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Vilnius
Thanks Meter: 1,136
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by binlalo

It doesn't work for me. And I also had the huge cpu usage after closing the app until I restarted the phone.

hmmm it is only for ics and not for all phones it is working
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to EdgaBimbam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
5th June 2012, 01:12 PM |#11  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 10
 
More
It has been around for months in the market, I doubt it is gonna get pulled now.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ArmorD

Looks interesting, gonna give it a try. But why does it require so much SD space?

Debian Iso is needed.

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes