Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

How to run Metro App from command line?

OP sushilange

11th June 2012, 05:33 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
487 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
More
Hi,

does anyone know how to run a metro app from command line, espacially when explorer.exe is not running?

I know there is a process called "wwahost.exe" and I know Windows is running it with the command line parameter "/ServerName:APPID", but if you run it manually it is not working, because there is no "AppContainer" - whatever that means...

I hope we all could work together to be able to run Metro Apps from command line! :)

Also if you kill explorer.exe (e.g. if you use a Shell Replacement) you are unable to open images, videos and music, because all those files are linked with their metro apps and those can't be run without explorer.exe :-/

Regards,
Sascha
27th June 2012, 03:51 AM   |  #2  
lseidman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 98
 
229 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Microsoft keeps locking down the OS and they will continue to and getting rid of legacy coding. Their is actually a process to starting the Metro Apps. Also have to remember, the Apps aren't executables, they're XAP files.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
app, cmd, metro, windows 8, wwahost
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes