Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[MOD]HotSpot/USB/BT tether Hack

OP kaos420

11th June 2012, 10:29 PM   |  #1  
kaos420's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,671
 
3,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
first off i would like to say this is not my work . i am just re-posting it to share with the xda community. all credits and thanks should be directed towards aamikam from themikmik.com

i can confirm this does work for joelz rom Charmeleon. i am running it and my hotspot is functional.i cleared cache and dalvik in recovery. rebooted still didnt work. so i used root explorer went to data/dalvik cache. select all deleted all items in that folder and rebooted worked after that. typing on my laptop with it now.

roms confirmed working on.
miks rom
joelz Charmeleon
Fresh 5.1
viper Rom 1.2.1

below quoted form aamikam from here
Quote:

This is one of the most simple and quick hack u ever need to do... i tested it with and without a full wipe... it never failed.

open your build.prop and add anywhere in it the following line:

Code:

ro.tether.denied=false

then reboot and u should be good to tether.

p.s.
i tested it on a fully rooted rom with unsecured boot... so feel free to post feedback and let me know how it works out.

p.s.2
this is something i noticed in my ics mikvigrin rom, only there it didnt work, but here it does.

p.s.3
i think someone used this in the evo4g in the past... but not 100% sure if its true or not and not sure who.

have fun.

Edit--------------------------------------

flashable zips made by smw6180 attached below.
Attached Files
File Type: zip HotSpotMod-revert.zip - [Click for QR Code] (144.1 KB, 1949 views)
File Type: zip HotSpotMod.zip - [Click for QR Code] (144.2 KB, 5227 views)
Last edited by kaos420; 12th June 2012 at 02:31 AM.
The Following 39 Users Say Thank You to kaos420 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2012, 10:33 PM   |  #2  
par05is's Avatar
Member
aurora IL
Thanks Meter: 9
 
65 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
More
is this for the sprint hotspot or do i need an app
11th June 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #3  
kaos420's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,671
 
3,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by par05is

is this for the sprint hotspot or do i need an app

works for the sprint hotspot. using it right now. no error 67 with it.
11th June 2012, 10:34 PM   |  #4  
Sephirothvfc's Avatar
Senior Member
San Antonio, Tx
Thanks Meter: 42
 
189 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Just added it in and it works. Got error at first but then it went away. I was on LTE when i tried this and it cut me off LTE and switched to 3g. Im guessing this hack does not work with LTE atm?
Last edited by Sephirothvfc; 11th June 2012 at 10:50 PM.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to Sephirothvfc For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2012, 10:43 PM   |  #5  
Cuppeerr's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Grapevine, Texas
Thanks Meter: 821
 
2,766 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Donate to Me
More
lol I was gonna post this earlier. It's from mik
11th June 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #6  
Krnla's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Anaheim
Thanks Meter: 3
 
129 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Got the error 67 and my data went off but I left it alone for a couple of seconds then the data came back on and it worked.
The Following User Says Thank You to Krnla For This Useful Post: [ View ]
11th June 2012, 10:47 PM   |  #7  
kaos420's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,671
 
3,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by -Cupper-

lol I was gonna post this earlier. It's from mik

yup and full credit was given in op......lol
11th June 2012, 11:07 PM   |  #8  
misfit0313's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Merrill, WI
Thanks Meter: 220
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2010
Donate to Me
More
I don't have another device to test fully, but after editing the buildprop and clearing caches, I launched the hotspot app. No code 67. Running Fresh 5.1.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium
11th June 2012, 11:09 PM   |  #9  
kaos420's Avatar
OP Recognized Contributor
dantes inferno
Thanks Meter: 1,671
 
3,152 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by misfit0313

I don't have another device to test fully, but after editing the buildprop and clearing caches, I launched the hotspot app. No code 67. Running Fresh 5.1.

Sent from my EVO using xda premium

good to here! added rom to the op
12th June 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #10  
jimlightner's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag youngstown
Thanks Meter: 570
 
270 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
More
Confirmed working on viper Rom 1.2.1..thanks for the find and post

Sent from my EVO using Tapatalk 2

The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to jimlightner For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
evo lte hotspot
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes