5,606,779 Members 38,185 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[SCRIPTS][Win] A100 Flashing Toolkit v1.1 7-16-12 Discontinued

Tip us?
 
pio_masaki
Old
(Last edited by pio_masaki; 13th September 2012 at 05:54 AM.)
#1  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [SCRIPTS][Win] A100 Flashing Toolkit v1.1 7-16-12 Discontinued

As I wrote the guide I realized the files, scripts, and images are scattered through multiple threads, which makes finding what you need difficult, even from a main thread (the guide for example). This was compounded even more when I was writing the CM9 Install Guide for the CyanogenMod Wiki and listed the commands themselves, it became huge, intimidating, and looks extremely daunting, I can only imagine what a new flasher must think seeing it! And and so I decided perhaps I can fix this, and with that I present to you...

The A100 Flashing Toolkit!

What is it?
A single zip file that, when unzipped, contains EVERYTHING you need, ADB, fastboot, scripts, CWM recovery image, everything you need to take your stock ICS A100 through rooting, unlocking the bootloader, and flashing CWM recovery (twrp coming soon)!

How is it used?
Its a set of 6 PC scripts, 3 for windows users (.bat) and 3 for linux users (.sh). Run in order from the same folder, and you can just click and run, reboot, click and run, reboot, click and run, install custom rom, done!

You MUST already be on ICS! This is not for HC, if you are on HC update to ICS FIRST!

Instructions
Make sure you are on ICS! Read the bold red letters above! You have been warned! You should already have installed the Acer USB drivers for ADB to work.

Ok, now you're on ICS....right?
Download and unzip the file to whatever folder you can remember, for example c:\acer or ~/acer.
Open your file manager of choice and browse on over to where you unzipped the files, and get ready.

Windows
Right click on A100-root-win.bat and select Run as Adminitrator.
Once that is finished, let your tablet reboot.
Once it's rebooted, right click on A100-unlock-win.bat and select Run as Administrator.
Once this finishes, let the tablet reboot again (the script will tell you what's happening)
Once it's rebooted, right click on A100-recovery-win.bat and select Run as Administrator.
Allow it to finish, it'll reboot a couple times.
Half the time it reboots into recovery, other reboots into system, not sure why it happens.
If it boots into recovery, go ahead and make a full backup, might as well.
If it boots into system, reboot into recovery and make a full backup, might as well.
At this point, you can now wipe and install a custom ROM, see the A100 Guide in General for ROMs and instructions on this.

Linux
Execute A100-root-linux.sh and allow it to run.
Once that is finished, allow tablet to reboot.
Exectute A100-unlock-linux.sh and allow it to run.
Let the tablet reboot
Execute A100-recovery-linux.sh and allow it to run.
It'll either reboot into recovery, or system, it does one or the other for some reason.
If rebooted into recovery, make a full backup.
If rebooted into system, reboot into recovery and make a full backup.
Wipe and install a new custom ROM, see the A100 Guide in General for ROMs and instructions on this.

How to boot into recovery
There's a few ways, 1 way is an app like quick boot, you can use adb by typing adb reboot recovery or you can do it manually.

Power off the tablet.
Press and hold the volume - button, closest to power and lock switch.
Holding volume - press and hold Power.
Hold until the screen says Booting recovery kernel then let go.
You should be in recovery, either CWM, TWRP, or stock, whatever you have installed.

As always I am open to suggestions, advice, or reports! Feel free to post up or PM me with any issues, questions, bugs, or ideas!

Download
A100 Flash Toolkit 1.1 7-16-12
Now featuring the correct bootloader!
Thanks to smokku for pointing this out.

Who do we thank for this package?
ZeroNull: Alot of the scripting is based on his work, and borrows his ADB and fastboot executables.
ptesmoke: Uses his CWM recovery.img file
CyanogenMod Iconia Team: For allowing me the chance to write for the Wiki, and realizing this NEEDED to be done.
Anyone else I'm forgetting, I'm sorry I will add you as soon as I remember (feel free to drop me a note!)
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
The Following 15 Users Say Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
sephtdj
Old
#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 18
Join Date: Apr 2011
Sounds great, many thanks.
________________________________

DEVICE: Nexus 7 - Rooted
DEVICE: Galaxy Siii
DEVICE: Acer A100 - Rooted
________________________________
 
Romman0
Old
#3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 343
Posts: 699
Join Date: May 2012
Thanks for all you hard work and patience.
 
Birbey
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 26
Join Date: Dec 2008
Default a100 flash program

After several hours trying, having trouble with some of the batch files. Appears some file names called in .bat different than actual file names, also had to invoke adb from Command prompt window, wouldn't work from windows file manager. Followed instructions but process is breaking down in second batch file. After correcting file names, batch file runs but recovery.img is failing. Need help figuring this out.

Esat
 
pio_masaki
Old
(Last edited by pio_masaki; 23rd June 2012 at 04:39 AM.)
#5  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Birbey View Post
After several hours trying, having trouble with some of the batch files. Appears some file names called in .bat different than actual file names, also had to invoke adb from Command prompt window, wouldn't work from windows file manager. Followed instructions but process is breaking down in second batch file. After correcting file names, batch file runs but recovery.img is failing. Need help figuring this out.

Esat
Oh wow OK I'll take a look I must have mixed everything up. My desktop is littered with files from all these projects. I'm sorry about that I should have double checked everything before I uploaded it. If the called files are different then the scripts it must be the old version mixed with new scripts or something. I should have it squared away sometime tonight/tomorrow morning.

Edit: I'm assuming by saying command prompt you use windows, the a100-root-win.bat file looks fine, was this one giving any issues?
I'm checking the second and third now for whatever is going on.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
pio_masaki
Old
(Last edited by pio_masaki; 24th July 2012 at 05:15 PM.)
#6  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Fixed.
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
diegof18
Old
#7  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 28
Join Date: Jul 2010
I'm not able to unlock my a100, when it enters boot loader and I press volume - and + nothing happens, any advice? Thanks a lot.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
 
pio_masaki
Old
#8  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by diegof18 View Post
I'm not able to unlock my a100, when it enters boot loader and I press volume - and + nothing happens, any advice? Thanks a lot.

Sent from my A100 using XDA
You have to be FAST when it gets there, it times out in like half a second it seems.

When you run it, have the tab in your hand, fingers on volume - and volume + (volume - is next to the lock switch). As soon as you see the screen change, hit volume - then volume +. It takes a few tries usually. It'll just sit there until you reboot afterwards.
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!
 
elander
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 179
Join Date: Oct 2009
Hi, I was wondering, since I just rooted yesterday (got this tab last friday) should I skip the script for rooting and simply run the other two or do I have to run the root script anyways? by the way Im having some real weak reception from this tablet, like 2 bars only and thats when standing about 5 feet from the router, Im willing to follow this procedure in order to try one of the custom roms to see if the wifi weak signal goes away (Ive tried most of the things there are to attemp to fix this, including messing around with my router) do you know if any one has successfully fixed this with a custom rom? if so which one? thanks in advance and sorry for (kinda) hiijacking the thread.
 
pio_masaki
Old
#10  
pio_masaki's Avatar
Recognized Contributor - OP
Thanks Meter 3475
Posts: 4,415
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Surprise, Az

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by elander View Post
Hi, I was wondering, since I just rooted yesterday (got this tab last friday) should I skip the script for rooting and simply run the other two or do I have to run the root script anyways? by the way Im having some real weak reception from this tablet, like 2 bars only and thats when standing about 5 feet from the router, Im willing to follow this procedure in order to try one of the custom roms to see if the wifi weak signal goes away (Ive tried most of the things there are to attemp to fix this, including messing around with my router) do you know if any one has successfully fixed this with a custom rom? if so which one? thanks in advance and sorry for (kinda) hiijacking the thread.
Congrats on the purchase and welcome! You can skip over rooting if you already have rooted ICS. Not HC.

The weak wifi is pretty common, mine is weaker then any other devices I have, usually by a bar or 2. Custom roms won't fix it, I think they just have the power turned down on it. Its also possible there is a bad connection to the antenna internally. If you're very unhappy stop Modding now and return to stock and exchange for another unit or brand.

Any other questions feel free to ask.

Tapatalked from my Galaxy S II.
A100
Guide: All things Iconia A100 | Jellytime Sosei | Carbon
Droid DNA
PAC-Man | Carbon | ReVolt | Chameleon OS | MoKee OS | IOAP
VZW LG G2
ReVolt | Carbon | IOAP
TF300T
Carbon
Nexus 7
Carbon
Thank you to those that donated, it's greatly appreciated!

The Following User Says Thank You to pio_masaki For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes