FORUMS

OnePlus Addresses Reservation List Cheating

Jake Cooper figured out how to bump his place up on OnePlus’ reservation list and … more

OnePlus 2 Benchmark Scores Show Its Muscle

This video by FoneArena contains all the popular benchmarks being tested on the OnePlus 2, … more

Sony’s Emergence in The Middle: Is The Price Right?

Sony’s Electronics Division is not in its best days, and its smartphone … more

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

[STICKY INDEX] AT&T GS III - I747 {/Root/ROMsTools}

1,483 posts
Thanks Meter: 734
 
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
28th June 2012, 02:53 AM |#21  
Senior Member
Boca Raton
Thanks Meter: 157
 
More
FYI, Firmware was found. http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...0#post27979900

The file there has everything we need. It's a Kies download that has the necessary boot.img/recovery.img and more. These are needed files.
The Following User Says Thank You to naturefreak85 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
29th June 2012, 04:48 AM |#22  
kingwp1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin
Thanks Meter: 46
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomween1


How to Install Android ADB Command Line Tool
(Android Debug Bridge)
...
How to Use
-Connect the phone to your pc/notebook usb port (on a pc it is advised that a rear usb port is to be used)
-Run Windows command line tool (cmd) and go to D:\android-sdk-windows\platform-tools

Just a quick tip, I don't know if everyone knows (for Windows 7):
If you navigate to the android-sdk-windows folder, in windows explorer, you can hold shift and right click on the platform-tools folder and you'll get a hidden menu option that says "open command line here"

It always saves me a bit of typing in the command window.
The Following User Says Thank You to kingwp1 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
29th June 2012, 06:04 PM |#23  
jasvncnt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Union NJ
Thanks Meter: 695
 
More
Little confused as I have never used ADB before...So all i need to do is download Android SDK and that will give me ADB or am i missing something?
29th June 2012, 06:23 PM |#24  
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasvncnt1

Little confused as I have never used ADB before...So all i need to do is download Android SDK and that will give me ADB or am i missing something?

did you watch the video
29th June 2012, 06:29 PM |#25  
jasvncnt1's Avatar
Senior Member
Union NJ
Thanks Meter: 695
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by tomween1

did you watch the video

Weird...didnt realize that was a video. Was using my work computer and it just showed a small black box. Went to my computer and the vid is there. Sorry bout that Ill watch it now
29th June 2012, 08:26 PM |#26  
Quote:
Originally Posted by jasvncnt1

Weird...didnt realize that was a video. Was using my work computer and it just showed a small black box. Went to my computer and the vid is there. Sorry bout that Ill watch it now

No problem man, good luck
The Following User Says Thank You to TonyStark For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2012, 02:47 PM |#27  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 821
 
More
Hey @tomween1, nice to see a familiar name from the TF300 forums in this chaotic place.
The Following User Says Thank You to David Dee For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2012, 04:19 PM |#29  
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 821
 
More
Thanks, got you back for that.
4th July 2012, 05:24 PM |#30  
RTBee's Avatar
Senior Member
In a Galaxy far, far away!
Thanks Meter: 317
 
More
Get a room, you two!
4th July 2012, 05:29 PM |#31  
Quote:
Originally Posted by RTBee

Get a room, you two!

haha. Have you set that beast up yet?

No PDiddy love sad monkey

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread

Tags
ruh ro. i can haz s3 goodness?
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes