Early Lollipop Ports for Micromax A116 and A117

It feels like it was only yesterday when Google announced the mysterious Android L.After … more

Now Gesture Tweaks Replaces Google Now with Custom Action

On most modern Android devices with software navigation keys, swiping up from the … more

ToqAN Fixes Android 5.0 Notification Bug on Qualcomm Toq

The Qualcomm Toq is probably one of the lesser known smartwatches on the market … more

How to Root and Unlock the Google Nexus 6 on a Mac – XDA TV

In the past, XDA Developer TV Producer droidmodd3rx has shown you how to … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Foxfi or anrdroid wifi tether for GS3?

OP Sleestax

25th June 2012, 07:28 PM   |  #1  
Sleestax's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Atlanta
Thanks Meter: 123
 
361 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2008
More
Now that some of you (bastards) have had a few days to play with your shiny new toys. Has anyone confirmed that either Foxfi or the android wifi tether works on the GS3? I usually use the android wifi tether (once rooted), but I am considering Foxfi for a while until rooting/ROMing becomes more stable for the GS3. Also, the changelog on the code.google.com side for wifi tether only certifies it for the GS2 running ICS.

Anyway, I'm curious to know how people are enabling wifi on their new GS3. So, you know, in case I ever get my 32GB GS3, I can do it too.
25th June 2012, 07:30 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 162
 
790 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
I think this was already covered by qbking77.


Use the Wireless Tether for Root Users app, and select Galaxy Nexus CDMA as the option.
The Following User Says Thank You to jnadke For This Useful Post: [ View ]
25th June 2012, 10:11 PM   |  #3  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
33 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!
25th June 2012, 10:29 PM   |  #4  
eyecon82's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 1,652
 
2,242 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by yornotelppa

Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!

thanks...i hope foxfi works soon
26th June 2012, 05:23 AM   |  #5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
foxfi is a no go, got an email stating they were aware of the issue. check out qb king77 root method

Sent from my SPH-L710 using XDA
10th July 2012, 08:07 PM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by yornotelppa

Foxfi does not currently work on the S3, the developer is aware of this. So I just rooted mine and used the tether that qbking suggested, it works great!

Wish I'd read this before I tried Foxfi on my stock S3 (t-mobile), last night. Didn't work with my nook (the nook couldn't even connect to the hotspot). And now, wifi doesn't work at all on my S3. Just sits there, endlessly scanning. Every now and then, it'll pop up a notification that it's found an open wireless network, but nothing ever shows up in the wireless networks list. I tried the suggestion from Foxfi's market/play listing: "rename the hotspot ssid in Foxfi, and then reboot." No dice. Uninstalled Foxfi. No dice. Rebooted multiple times (including powering off and popping the battery out). Still no dice.

10th July 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #7  
ainen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 454
 
794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by memeticpox

Wish I'd read this before I tried Foxfi on my stock S3 (t-mobile), last night. Didn't work with my nook (the nook couldn't even connect to the hotspot). And now, wifi doesn't work at all on my S3. Just sits there, endlessly scanning. Every now and then, it'll pop up a notification that it's found an open wireless network, but nothing ever shows up in the wireless networks list. I tried the suggestion from Foxfi's market/play listing: "rename the hotspot ssid in Foxfi, and then reboot." No dice. Uninstalled Foxfi. No dice. Rebooted multiple times (including powering off and popping the battery out). Still no dice.

That sounds terrible. I wouldn't think that an app without root access could cause such trouble.
10th July 2012, 08:20 PM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainen

That sounds terrible. I wouldn't think that an app without root access could cause such trouble.

Me neither. Could be coincidence, but wifi worked before trying Foxfi, and didn't afterwards...
10th July 2012, 08:24 PM   |  #9  
ainen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 454
 
794 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by memeticpox

Me neither. Could be coincidence, but wifi worked before trying Foxfi, and didn't afterwards...

Have you checked you Wi-Fi frequency band setting under advanced?
10th July 2012, 08:34 PM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ainen

Have you checked you Wi-Fi frequency band setting under advanced?

Set to Auto.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes