Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[A510] Root and Bootloader unlock

OP BENETNATH

26th June 2012, 09:49 AM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 876
 
1,523 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Donate to Me
Hi,

just to put info at the right place.
A510 root is yet available, thanks to Acer dev..
A100 exploit is still working, at least on current firmwares.
Thanks to Jesse6749, ZeroNull and vdsirotkin (4pda.ru) :

see xda topic here:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...1&postcount=93
consider installing acer a510 drivers from their website(even if your a510 is currently recognized by your pc)
in addition, some user had bugs at the end of the script, but root is done (su + titanium backup working)

another tool should be mentioned :
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1661324

To unlock bootloader (Euclid's Brother ) :
You must have the ability to send adb commands to the tablet.

adb reboot-bootloader
fastboot oem unlock


As a reminder :
Code:
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/SOS of=/mnt/sdcard/recovery.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/LNX of=/mnt/sdcard/boot.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/APP of=/mnt/sdcard/system.img
out of this :
(thanks nikagl)
Code:
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/SOS    /dev/block/mmcblk0p1    /recovery
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/LNX    /dev/block/mmcblk0p2    /boot
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/APP    /dev/block/mmcblk0p3    /system
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/CAC    /dev/block/mmcblk0p4    /cache
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/MSC    /dev/block/mmcblk0p5    /misc
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/FLX    /dev/block/mmcblk0p6    /system/vendor    /flexrom    /flex
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/AKB    /dev/block/mmcblk0p7    ?
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/USP    /dev/block/mmcblk0p8    /aboot    (bootloader.blob)
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/DE2    /dev/block/mmcblk0p9    ?
/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/UDA    /dev/block/mmcblk0p10    /data
So you can use these commands:
Code:
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/SOS of=/mnt/sdcard/recovery.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/LNX of=/mnt/sdcard/boot.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/APP of=/mnt/sdcard/system.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/CAC of=/mnt/sdcard/cache.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/MSC of=/mnt/sdcard/misc.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/FLX of=/mnt/sdcard/flexrom.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/AKB of=/mnt/sdcard/AKB.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/USP of=/mnt/sdcard/bootloader.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/DE2 of=/mnt/sdcard/DE2.img
dd if=/dev/block/platform/sdhci-tegra.3/by-name/UDA of=/mnt/sdcard/data.img
Last edited by BENETNATH; 13th July 2012 at 10:59 AM. Reason: addition
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to BENETNATH For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2012, 01:50 AM   |  #2  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 657
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
I hope a mod can move at least the AIO toolbox thread to this forum.
27th June 2012, 07:21 AM   |  #3  
FloatingFatMan's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 538
 
2,663 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2005
More
Instead of hoping, why don't you contact the A500 forum mod directly?
29th June 2012, 03:59 PM   |  #4  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 657
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FloatingFatMan

Instead of hoping, why don't you contact the A500 forum mod directly?

Good idea. Done.
29th June 2012, 08:24 PM   |  #5  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 657
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Update: Thread has been moved.
3rd July 2012, 06:29 PM   |  #6  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 657
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Has anyone been able to update their SU binaries?
I updated the superuser app and when I checked my binaries (and tried to update them), I get:
"remounting /system as rw... fail"

I'm thinking I need to update my busybox, but the steps in the OP links says I should not. Can anyone enlighten me on this?
3rd July 2012, 11:22 PM   |  #7  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salisbury_steak

Has anyone been able to update their SU binaries?
I updated the superuser app and when I checked my binaries (and tried to update them), I get:
"remounting /system as rw... fail"

I'm thinking I need to update my busybox, but the steps in the OP links says I should not. Can anyone enlighten me on this?

Using the recovery and root scripts I created I was able to update su, etc. I think the mempodroid exploit has some problem with newer version of busybox, also judging from the other thread (Full root for A10x / A5xx) - see my posts over there. The AIO tool also uses that mempodroid exploit... maybe it's better to start using the recovery & root script?

Regards,

Nika.

---------- Post added at 11:22 PM ---------- Previous post was at 10:32 PM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by nikagl

Using the recovery and root scripts I created I was able to update su, etc. I think the mempodroid exploit has some problem with newer version of busybox, also judging from the other thread (Full root for A10x / A5xx) - see my posts over there. The AIO tool also uses that mempodroid exploit... maybe it's better to start using the recovery & root script?

Regards,

Nika.

Sorry, got to recall this post. The new version of busybox does have some problems with mounting through busybox. Doing it directly works, but through busybox it fails. See my post here: 202

Regards,

Nika.
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 11:54 PM   |  #8  
salisbury_steak's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Manila
Thanks Meter: 657
 
2,235 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Thanks for the update. So for now... I just leave it as is, right?
Or should I try to update busybox? And yes, I'm using the mempodroid exploit.

Sent from my Acer Iconia A510
4th July 2012, 12:05 AM   |  #9  
nikagl's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Nieuwegein, NL
Thanks Meter: 406
 
2,138 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2006
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by salisbury_steak

Thanks for the update. So for now... I just leave it as is, right?
Or should I try to update busybox? And yes, I'm using the mempodroid exploit.

Sent from my Acer Iconia A510

Yes, definitely leave it like it is.
The Following User Says Thank You to nikagl For This Useful Post: [ View ]
4th July 2012, 11:03 AM   |  #10  
Junior Member
Flag Potsdam
Thanks Meter: 0
 
10 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
How to UNROOT & LOCK
Is it poosible to lock and unroot an previously rooted A511? I am not 100% satisfied with the display and would like sending back my a511 and wait for a701.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes