5,598,820 Members 32,934 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[MOD] build.prop tweaks

Tip us?
 
fcortes626
Old
(Last edited by fcortes626; 27th April 2013 at 01:33 AM.) Reason: Fixed typos
#1  
fcortes626's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 391
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [MOD] build.prop tweaks

i will keep updating as i play arround with diferent values. if you have any other tweaks you want to add let me know and i will add to the list.
add or edit existing lines to build.prop with text editor. you can do it with rootexplorer or copy it to the sd card and open on your computer using notepad++ or any other text editor and then push it back using abd or root explorer. these should help with performance and battery life.
*MAKE SURE YOU MAKE A NANDROID BACKUP FIRST*
Note: if you dont know what you are doing please dont try. read first and make sure you understand what you are doing and make a backup before doing any mods. i am not responsible for messing up your device but the s3 community and i may assist.

Edit Existing lines:

PHP Code:
dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=256m 
better scrolling:
PHP Code:
windowsmgr.max_events_per_sec=300
ro
.max.fling_velocity=12000
ro
.min.fling_velocity=8000 
Signal and data:
PHP Code:
ro.ril.hsxpa=3
ro
.ril.gprsclass=12 

Add to the end of build.prop:

batter battery: ro.mot.eri.losalert.delay=1000 might break tethering
PHP Code:
ro.ril.disable.power.collapse=1
wifi
.supplicant_scan_interval=100
ro
.mot.eri.losalert.delay=1000 
Video acceleration and hw debugging
PHP Code:
debug.performance.tuning=1
video
.accelerate.hw=

Better audio and video recording quality:
PHP Code:
ro.media.dec.jpeg.memcap=12000000
ro
.media.enc.hprof.vid.bps=12000000 
Better image quality:
PHP Code:
ro.media.enc.jpeg.quality=100 
Gives better image quality when enabled(1) but lowers performance:
PHP Code:
persist.sys.use_dithering=
Dalvik VM tweaks:
PHP Code:
dalvik.vm.startheapsize=8M
dalvik
.vm.dexopt-flags=m=y
dalvik
.vm.execution-mode=init:jit
ro
.kernel.android.checkjni=0
ro
.kernel.checkjni=
Rings faster when dialing:
PHP Code:
ro.telephony.call_ring.delay=
Phone sleeps better:
PHP Code:
pm.sleep_mode=
disables android debugging notification:
PHP Code:
persist.adb.notify=
Frees up more ram when needed
PHP Code:
persist.sys.purgeable_assets=
faster streaming:
PHP Code:
media.stagefright.enable-meta=true
media
.stagefright.enable-record=false 
disables waking up with volume rocker:
PHP Code:
ro.config.hwfeature_wakeupkey=
signal and data tweaks:
PHP Code:
ro.ril.hep=1
ro
.mot.eri.losalert.delay=1000
ro
.ril.enable.dtm=1
ro
.ril.hsxpa=2
ro
.ril.gprsclass=12
ro
.ril.hsdpa.category=28
ro
.ril.enable.a53=1
ro
.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1
ro
.ril.htcmaskw1.bitmask=4294967295
ro
.ril.htcmaskw1=14449
ro
.ril.hsupa.category=
UPDATE 6/27 (should give better net speeds than the previous values):
PHP Code:
net.tcp.buffersize.default=6144,87380,1048576,6144,87380,524288
net
.tcp.buffersize.wifi=524288,1048576,2097152,524288,1048576,2097152
net
.tcp.buffersize.umts=6144,87380,1048576,6144,87380,524288
net
.tcp.buffersize.gprs=6144,87380,1048576,6144,87380,524288
net
.tcp.buffersize.edge=6144,87380,524288,6144,16384,262144
net
.tcp.buffersize.hspa=6144,87380,524288,6144,16384,262144
net
.tcp.buffersize.lte=524288,1048576,2097152,524288,1048576,2097152
net
.tcp.buffersize.hsdpa=6144,87380,1048576,6144,87380,1048576
net
.tcp.buffersize.evdo_b=6144,87380,1048576,6144,87380,1048576 


Use Google DNS:
PHP Code:
net.ppp0.dns1=8.8.8.8
net
.ppp0.dns2=8.8.4.4
net
.dns1=8.8.8.8
net
.dns2=8.8.4.4 
No boot animation
PHP Code:
debug.sf.nobootanimation=
Hit thanks if my post was helpfull
The Following 119 Users Say Thank You to fcortes626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Markdental
Old
#2  
Markdental's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 576
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Florida
What changes does this make?
The Following User Says Thank You to Markdental For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fcortes626
Old
#3  
fcortes626's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 391
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Markdental View Post
What changes does this make?
it gives you a better benchmark score. i had snapshots but my phone is hard bricked so i cant post them. but i did get to pull the buildprop before it bricked. it gives the phone better performance and makes it run smoother. theres also some tweaks that are supposed to increase data speeds but i was still testing those. then there are some tweaks that save battery and a few that give you better picture and video quality.
Hit thanks if my post was helpfull
The Following 5 Users Say Thank You to fcortes626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
zaventh
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 102
Posts: 151
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: San Francisco
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcortes626 View Post
ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1
This used to force the home/launcher into memory. ICS no longer supports this setting.
The Following User Says Thank You to zaventh For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
fcortes626
Old
#5  
fcortes626's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 194
Posts: 391
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Los Angeles

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by zaventh View Post
This used to force the home/launcher into memory. ICS no longer supports this setting.
thanks for the info. i will remove it.
Hit thanks if my post was helpfull
The Following User Says Thank You to fcortes626 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
howtomen
Old
#6  
howtomen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1220
Posts: 1,991
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Brea CA

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by fcortes626 View Post
i will keep updating as i play arround with diferent values. if you have any other tweaks you want to add let me know and i will add to the list.
add or edit existing lines to build.prop with text editor. you can do it with rootexplorer or copy it to the sd card and open on your computer using notepad++ or any other text editor and then push it back using abd or root explorer. these should help with performance and battery life.

Edit Existing lines:

PHP Code:
dalvik.vm.heapgrowthlimit=256m
windowsmgr
.max_events_per_sec=300
ro
.ril.hsxpa=3
ro
.ril.gprsclass=12 
Add to the end of build.prop:
PHP Code:
rio.ril.disable.power.collapse=1
wifi
.supplicant_scan_interval=100
debug
.performance.tuning=1
video
.accelerate.hw=1
ro
.max.fling_velocity=12000
ro
.min.fling_velocity=8000
ro
.media.dec.jpeg.memcap=12000000
ro
.media.enc.hprof.vid.bps=12000000
ro
.media.enc.jpeg.quality=100
persist
.sys.use_dithering=0
dalvik
.vm.startheapsize-8M
dalvik
.vm.dexopt-flags=m=y
dalvik
.vm.execution-mode=init:jit
ro
.kernel.android.checkjni=0
ro
.chernel.checkjni=0
ro
.telephony.call_ring.delay=0
pm
.sleep_mode=1
persist
.adb.notify=0
persist
.sys.purgeable_assets=1
ro
.mot.eri.losalert.delay=1000
media
.stagefright.enable-meta=true
media
.stagefright.enable-record=false
ro
.config.hwfeature_wakeupkey=0
ro
.ril.hep=1
ro
.ril.enable.dtm=1
ro
.ril.hsdpa.category=28
ro
.ril.enable.a53=1
ro
.ril.enable.3g.prefix=1
ro
.ril.htcmaskw1.bitmask=4294967295
ro
.ril.htcmaskw1=14449
ro
.ril.hsupa.category=7
net
.tcp.buffersize.default=4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net
.tcp.buffersize.wifi=4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net
.tcp.buffersize.umts=4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net
.tcp.buffersize.gprs=4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960
net
.tcp.buffersize.edge=4096,87380,256960,4096,16384,256960 
Some of these don't do anything and are for gb and they all require updater perm....

Sent from my HTC Desire HD using xda premium
Check out My Android YouTube Channel!

Quote:
I'll answer any question, just ask nicely.
N5 running whatever i want
The Following User Says Thank You to howtomen For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kscasper13
Old
#7  
kscasper13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 22
Posts: 171
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Fort Lauderdale, FL
wait what?!? first post, is build.prop modifications

your second post you say your phone is hard-bricked? yea i'll get right on applying your mods
T-Mobile
Nexus 5 franco'd
The Following 12 Users Say Thank You to kscasper13 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mskip
Old
#8  
mskip's Avatar
Retired Senior Moderator
Thanks Meter 13416
Posts: 11,157
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Norfolk

 
DONATE TO ME
@ OP

Please explain what each of these mods do to the system. If you dont know what they do then how will you know whether they work on the S3 and exactly how they will affect the system.

If you dont know exactly what each mod does then please do not use other people as testers until you know how they work and if they are safe.

MArk.
The Following 9 Users Say Thank You to mskip For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
nonmindo
Old
#9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 123
Posts: 834
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Renton
DO NOT USE
video.accerlerate.hw=1

I thought I would enable this and see if it made gaming a little better on some of the games we have issues with....like an idiot i forgot to nandroid before hand, and my stock nandroid is on my external SD...i'm now stuck in a bootloop with no way out aside from odin, which on all 3 of my computers crashes with error report.... anyone have any ideas??

Ericcson CF-768 > Nokia 5190 > Nokia 3390 > Samsung E-255 > Samsung SGH-S105 > Sony Ericncson T68i > Motorola E785 > Samsung T808 > Nokia N-Gage > Nokia 3650 > Nokia 6600 > T-mobile MDA > Blackberry pearl > T-Mobile Shadow > Sharp Sidekick 2009 > Apple iPhone 2g > HTC My Touch3g > HTC NEXUS ONE > Samsung Vibrant > LG G2x > HTC Sensation 4G > Samsung Galaxy S III > HTC One (T-Mobile)
 
cwalker0906
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 222
Posts: 849
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: chicago
Quote:
Originally Posted by nonmindo View Post
DO NOT USE
video.accerlerate.hw=1

I thought I would enable this and see if it made gaming a little better on some of the games we have issues with....like an idiot i forgot to nandroid before hand, and my stock nandroid is on my external SD...i'm now stuck in a bootloop with no way out aside from odin, which on all 3 of my computers crashes with error report.... anyone have any ideas??
Reflash the rom your own now unless you erased it off phone....always keep a rom on phone for situations like this

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes