5,597,449 Members 30,723 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Rogers Razr ICS Leak. (CA)

Tip us?
 
mattlgroff
Old
(Last edited by stylez; 3rd July 2012 at 12:24 AM.) Reason: Download link added.
#1  
mattlgroff's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2339
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
Phone Rogers Razr ICS Leak. (CA)

I am now pulling a 283 or so MB ICS labled update for the Rogers RAZR. Will keep you guys posted and this... hopefully this is not old news?



Excuse my crappy bionic for cheesecaking.

How to install from another ICS leak (same carrier, model, etc.):
  1. Put the leak on your external SD card.
  2. Fastboot a patched boot.img using the boot.img.p from this leak's /patch/ folder and the boot.img from the latest official version's fastboot files. (See my thread on patching boot images here: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=27211509 )
    NOTE: If someone posts a reply with a boot.img they patched, you can use that one as well. Only one person has to make one and post it.
  3. Fastboot the system.img and preinstall.img from the latest official version
  4. Boot to recovery and install the newer ICS leak.



Mattlgroff's Notes:



Download: http://goo.im/roms/mattlgroff/Blur_V...gers.en.CA.zip

MD5: 37BF5F8FE132DBFE7B76CF491A926B32


Thanks andlaw for the adapted install instructions from your DR thread: http://www.droidrzr.com/index.php/to...-211-sideload/

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Be on STOCK 651.167.3331 for Rogers. No frozen apps. No custom recoveries, etc.


Install instructions are using ES File Manager and Rom Manager (free) from the Play Store download these and be rooted on 651.167.3331 for Rogers. Yes rogers for Canada, not that other carrier stuff lol.

open rom manager free, hit OK, now press the home button.
open es file explorer, press YES, press menu, open settings, scroll down to Path settings and under Root settings: Enable
Up to Root (path settings)
Root Explorer (root settings)
Mount File System (root settings)

"DOWNLOAD THE ICS UPDATE ZIP AND PLACE INTO YOUR PHONES /CACHE DIRECTORY (not /system/cache, but in the root of the phone)"

open ES FILE EXPLORER, locate your /cache directory and then select the Blur_Version.651.167.3331.XT910.Rogers.en.CA.zip
(now choose Open With ROM MANAGER)

phone will restart, and begin installation of the ICS leak (takes 10-15minutes)
phone restarts, boot animation begins, Android is upgrading :: Profit success!! Celebrate!!!

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Uploading to a mirror now... I have a public dropbox link for the moment PM me if you want it.


Screenshots(the wallpaper is stock with ICS, the apps were some installed from the tester):




The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to mattlgroff For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Newbieshwa
Old
#2  
Member
Thanks Meter 17
Posts: 98
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Auckland
For the love of god plug that phone into a charger!
The Following User Says Thank You to Newbieshwa For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mattlgroff
Old
#3  
mattlgroff's Avatar
Recognized Developer - OP
Thanks Meter 2339
Posts: 2,175
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: San Diego

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by Newbieshwa View Post
For the love of god plug that phone into a charger!
It's running on a factory-style cable. "Unlimited power!!!!!"
 
xXxTehxXx
Old
#4  
xXxTehxXx's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 169
Posts: 201
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toronto

 
DONATE TO ME
Still no OTA for me , how come the provider is Bell in the SS?
 
gunness1991
Old
#5  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 112
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
hmm.. so i flashed the brazil firmware fastboot and brazil ics update, but now i have the rogers fastboot and rogers ics update ... any way for me to go back to rogers? i know id have to flash the GB rogers fastboot but i dont think that'll flash over top of the Brazil ICS ...
 
pedrotorresfilho
Old
#6  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1090
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunness1991 View Post
hmm.. so i flashed the brazil firmware fastboot and brazil ics update, but now i have the rogers fastboot and rogers ics update ... any way for me to go back to rogers? i know id have to flash the GB rogers fastboot but i dont think that'll flash over top of the Brazil ICS ...
Yes, it's possible. All you need is a patched boot.img and system_signed from previous GB 2.3.6 rogers. The same to Fido users.

Any case, why do you want the Rogers/Fido bloatware? The canadian build of the system is exactly the same as Latam retail.

I'd move from Brazil to Rogers/Fido if it was another build, despite all the bloats carries pushes.

Cheers
 
big_raji
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 103
Join Date: Sep 2008
Very simple and clear instructions for even a noob user. Thanks!

I just picked up a Razr for my gf last night from a kijiji user that wasn't aware that ICS was out, and decided to do this update. I guess I could have just installed CWM and manually installed the zip, but your instructions were pretty damn easy too.
Nokia 5160 > Ericsson T28 > Ericsson T39 > Ericsson T68 > Audiovox SMT5600 > Ericsson T610 > Ericsson w600 > iPhone 3G > Asus P527 > mWg Zinc II > HTC Touch Diamond > Sony Ericsson x10i > Samsung Nexus S > Motorola Droid RAZR > Samsung Galaxy Nexus
Palm IIIe > Sony Clie S300 > Sony Clie N610c > Sony Clie NR70v > Sony Clie TG50 > Sony Clie UX50 > Dell Axim x51v > iPod Touch > Nook Color > HP Touchpad

Yes. I'm OLD.
 
gunness1991
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 112
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho View Post
Yes, it's possible. All you need is a patched boot.img and system_signed from previous GB 2.3.6 rogers. The same to Fido users.

Any case, why do you want the Rogers/Fido bloatware? The canadian build of the system is exactly the same as Latam retail.

I'd move from Brazil to Rogers/Fido if it was another build, despite all the bloats carries pushes.

Cheers
thanks,
id just prefer a stock, clean version of the phone ( I know it sounds hypocritical of me considering i am on a brazil rom currently)

is this easy to downgrade? where can i get the needed files and how do i go about flashing it?

thanks!
 
pedrotorresfilho
Old
#9  
pedrotorresfilho's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1090
Posts: 1,587
Join Date: Jan 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by gunness1991 View Post
thanks,
id just prefer a stock, clean version of the phone ( I know it sounds hypocritical of me considering i am on a brazil rom currently)

is this easy to downgrade? where can i get the needed files and how do i go about flashing it?

thanks!
Hi!

You have all the files you need available. You have to follow these instructions to patch a boot.img from your ota file.

I'm pretty sure the OP knows how to build a boot.img patched for Fido and Rogers and delivery for users. (@OP This script can be used to do this. Just change the boot.img patched and the system_signed from respective carriers and rename it.)

I'd like to do that, but sounds kinda invasive from me you know.

Meanwhile, you can apply patch yourself with the above instructions.

BTW, you'll need the rogers firmware to rsd lite flash and the boot.img patched from your ota. The same for fido users.

Cheers
 
gunness1991
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 112
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by pedrotorresfilho View Post
Hi!

You have all the files you need available. You have to follow these instructions to patch a boot.img from your ota file.

I'm pretty sure the OP knows how to build a boot.img patched for Fido and Rogers and delivery for users. (@OP This script can be used to do this. Just change the boot.img patched and the system_signed from respective carriers and rename it.)

I'd like to do that, but sounds kinda invasive from me you know.

Meanwhile, you can apply patch yourself with the above instructions.

BTW, you'll need the rogers firmware to rsd lite flash and the boot.img patched from your ota. The same for fido users.

Cheers
thanks for the information, but ive never done any of that stuff before and kind of don't want to attempt it . having already almost bricked my phone once before i really dont want to take that chance again

maybe ill stick to brazil firmware lol

thanks!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes