Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

DONT WANT A BRICK? Check here

OP The Archangel

26th July 2012, 10:26 PM   |  #21  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Virginia beach
Thanks Meter: 3,762
 
5,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$
28th July 2012, 02:20 AM   |  #22  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hershey PA
Thanks Meter: 852
 
2,539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Highway

Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$

also a gs2 jig worked on mine and it was cdma.
28th July 2012, 03:44 PM   |  #23  
AxAtAx's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag ViSiONViLLE
Thanks Meter: 13,650
 
10,997 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLegace

Thanks for the link, unfortunately the phone will not go into download mode for odin, it won't even turn on.
After doing some research it looks like I have to fix it through jtag.
I think I could do it, but you need some expensive jtag box that connects to the computer(It's called the Riff Box), but it would be cheaper if I just sent my phone into here it costs $60. Not ideal, but not a complete disaster either. Unless there is some other way to JTAG I am out of options.

http://mobiletechvideos.mybigcommerc...-brick-repair/

Thanks.

Correct, quit wasting time looking for a fix, it is not there, I did the same, so send it to the link you have, Josh is good, he had my phone back in 3 days.

---------- Post added at 08:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by darren.wlsn1

also a gs2 jig worked on mine and it was cdma.

THE JIG WILL NOT WORK! I tried that also. The jig is for soft brick, to get you into download mode only. So if you can get into download mode, is the only solution. Send the phone for repair.
28th July 2012, 04:19 PM   |  #24  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Hershey PA
Thanks Meter: 852
 
2,539 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAxman

Correct, quit wasting time looking for a fix, it is not there, I did the same, so send it to the link you have, Josh is good, he had my phone back in 3 days.

---------- Post added at 08:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 AM ----------



THE JIG WILL NOT WORK! I tried that also. The jig is for soft brick, to get you into download mode only. So if you can get into download mode, is the only solution. Send the phone for repair.

easy CAPS, my issue was same as his and YES the gs2 jig got me to dl mode.
4th August 2012, 12:32 AM   |  #25  
gun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 26
 
227 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2006
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Highway

Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$



I found USB JIG for only $1.50 shipped
28th August 2012, 02:20 PM   |  #26  
iwillkillyou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 47
 
605 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
Something to look out for, thanks op.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
28th August 2012, 05:39 PM   |  #27  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
31 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Exclamation BRICKED flashing correct rom!
Hey guys, I don't know if I'm the first one but I made sure I downloaded the proper rom (HighOnAndroid) for my T-Mobile GS3 and now it's bricked . What do I do now? It's not like this is my first time flashing a custom rom either.

When I plug the phone to my pc the device shows up as QHSUSB_DLOAD but there is no led for battery or anything. The only time I see the led is when I pull the battery out and plug the USB cable. Obviously the DOWNLOAD mode isn't working and from what I understand the only solution is to get it JTAGGED which isn't something I can do myself and need to send it to get serviced. This is gonna cost me $60 though...

Can anyone confirm and/or have any suggestions before I proceed?

Thank you XDA for the great service you provide!
Last edited by mlinskiy87; 28th August 2012 at 06:13 PM. Reason: added rom type
1st October 2012, 02:34 AM   |  #28  
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
91 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
Yeahhh, I just bricked my S3 as well. So, it does show up in device manager as "Unknown Device," do you guys thing I can still find a way to flash a correct kernel?

My mistake:
Flashing i9300 CM10 nightly
Flashing i9300 Siyah Kernel

Thoughts?
1st October 2012, 02:46 AM   |  #29  
OP Account currently disabled
Flag Virginia beach
Thanks Meter: 3,762
 
5,853 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by orrorin

Yeahhh, I just bricked my S3 as well. So, it does show up in device manager as "Unknown Device," do you guys thing I can still find a way to flash a correct kernel?

My mistake:
Flashing i9300 CM10 nightly
Flashing i9300 Siyah Kernel

Thoughts?

Dont take this the wrong way. Read,read,read the op a few times. Try using Odin to restore your phone. I dont own this device,but that's the most common fix I read around here,when people mess up.
6th October 2012, 11:52 PM   |  #30  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
43 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
is the Wind mobile T999 model compatible with the Tmo roms here?
I don't see any specific Wind or Mobilicty specific roms.
However, the forum I'm in says Tmobile, Wind, etc...

My buddy has a Wind s3, and I don't want to flash his on assumptions.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes