Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,738,558 Members 42,304 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

DONT WANT A BRICK? Check here

Tip us?
 
The Archangel
Old
#21  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 3761
Posts: 5,863
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$
 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#22  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,530
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Highway View Post
Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$
also a gs2 jig worked on mine and it was cdma.
 
TheAxman
Old
#23  
TheAxman's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11919
Posts: 10,369
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: ViSiONViLLE

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheLegace View Post
Thanks for the link, unfortunately the phone will not go into download mode for odin, it won't even turn on.
After doing some research it looks like I have to fix it through jtag.
I think I could do it, but you need some expensive jtag box that connects to the computer(It's called the Riff Box), but it would be cheaper if I just sent my phone into here it costs $60. Not ideal, but not a complete disaster either. Unless there is some other way to JTAG I am out of options.

http://mobiletechvideos.mybigcommerc...-brick-repair/

Thanks.
Correct, quit wasting time looking for a fix, it is not there, I did the same, so send it to the link you have, Josh is good, he had my phone back in 3 days.

---------- Post added at 08:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by darren.wlsn1 View Post
also a gs2 jig worked on mine and it was cdma.
THE JIG WILL NOT WORK! I tried that also. The jig is for soft brick, to get you into download mode only. So if you can get into download mode, is the only solution. Send the phone for repair.

 
darren.wlsn1
Old
#24  
darren.wlsn1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 849
Posts: 2,530
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Hershey PA
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheAxman View Post
Correct, quit wasting time looking for a fix, it is not there, I did the same, so send it to the link you have, Josh is good, he had my phone back in 3 days.

---------- Post added at 08:44 AM ---------- Previous post was at 08:42 AM ----------



THE JIG WILL NOT WORK! I tried that also. The jig is for soft brick, to get you into download mode only. So if you can get into download mode, is the only solution. Send the phone for repair.
easy CAPS, my issue was same as his and YES the gs2 jig got me to dl mode.
 
gun
Old
#25  
gun's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 227
Join Date: Dec 2006
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Highway View Post
Why don't you look up a usb jig an try that it's around 10$


I found USB JIG for only $1.50 shipped
T959
T999
 
iwillkillyou
Old
#26  
iwillkillyou's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 47
Posts: 604
Join Date: Aug 2010
Something to look out for, thanks op.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
The Satanist from birth has a maturity which does not require supernatural or governmental parental figures.
 
mlinskiy87
Old
(Last edited by mlinskiy87; 28th August 2012 at 05:13 PM.) Reason: added rom type
#27  
Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 31
Join Date: Mar 2010
Exclamation BRICKED flashing correct rom!

Hey guys, I don't know if I'm the first one but I made sure I downloaded the proper rom (HighOnAndroid) for my T-Mobile GS3 and now it's bricked . What do I do now? It's not like this is my first time flashing a custom rom either.

When I plug the phone to my pc the device shows up as QHSUSB_DLOAD but there is no led for battery or anything. The only time I see the led is when I pull the battery out and plug the USB cable. Obviously the DOWNLOAD mode isn't working and from what I understand the only solution is to get it JTAGGED which isn't something I can do myself and need to send it to get serviced. This is gonna cost me $60 though...

Can anyone confirm and/or have any suggestions before I proceed?

Thank you XDA for the great service you provide!
 
orrorin
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 91
Join Date: Aug 2009
Yeahhh, I just bricked my S3 as well. So, it does show up in device manager as "Unknown Device," do you guys thing I can still find a way to flash a correct kernel?

My mistake:
Flashing i9300 CM10 nightly
Flashing i9300 Siyah Kernel

Thoughts?
 
The Archangel
Old
#29  
Account currently disabled - OP
Thanks Meter 3761
Posts: 5,863
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Virginia beach

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by orrorin View Post
Yeahhh, I just bricked my S3 as well. So, it does show up in device manager as "Unknown Device," do you guys thing I can still find a way to flash a correct kernel?

My mistake:
Flashing i9300 CM10 nightly
Flashing i9300 Siyah Kernel

Thoughts?
Dont take this the wrong way. Read,read,read the op a few times. Try using Odin to restore your phone. I dont own this device,but that's the most common fix I read around here,when people mess up.
 
sidmuer
Old
#30  
Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 34
Join Date: Sep 2011
is the Wind mobile T999 model compatible with the Tmo roms here?
I don't see any specific Wind or Mobilicty specific roms.
However, the forum I'm in says Tmobile, Wind, etc...

My buddy has a Wind s3, and I don't want to flash his on assumptions.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes