Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] T-30 or T-33 Tegra 3?

OP munsterrr

27th June 2012, 10:52 PM   |  #1  
munsterrr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arlington
Thanks Meter: 103
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Been searching since the end of the key note and cant find an answer. What Tegra 3 is in the N7?
27th June 2012, 10:54 PM   |  #2  
aaronpoweruser's Avatar
Recognized Developer
earth
Thanks Meter: 7,549
 
1,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
t-30 the t-33 is only in the transformer infinity currently
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aaronpoweruser For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th June 2012, 11:47 PM   |  #3  
greenstuffs's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Palma, Spain
Thanks Meter: 206
 
1,705 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by munsterrr

Been searching since the end of the key note and cant find an answer. What Tegra 3 is in the N7?

T33 is the same crappy chip oced at 1.6ghz, ok higher bined or whatever you want to call it
28th June 2012, 12:34 AM   |  #4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenstuffs

T33 is the same crappy chip oced at 1.6ghz, ok higher bined or whatever you want to call it

Explain to me why the T30 or the T33 is crappy.
The Following User Says Thank You to sirdashadow For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #5  
munsterrr's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Arlington
Thanks Meter: 103
 
565 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
More
Thanks for the hasty reply.

Curious as to how Tegra 3s are bad. Must be that "its not the latest and greatest so its crap bro" mentality that has plagued the gadget world as of late....
28th June 2012, 02:19 AM   |  #6  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Candyland
Thanks Meter: 167
 
1,464 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
More
I think people don't like it because it's proprietary and not open..?
The Following User Says Thank You to darkamikaze For This Useful Post: [ View ]
28th June 2012, 02:40 AM   |  #7  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
6,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
the T30 version will be fine. same one used in the prime I believe. the one in the 300 is the T30L. this nexus 7 will be able to be easily overclocked also once rooted. thats if it has higher clock speeds in stock kernel but disabled. like in prime when it got ICS. might even be able to use the same EzOverclock apk install like on Prime.

is this using ddr2 or ddr3 ram? infinity pad uses new ddr3 ram with larger bandwidth frequency. over a ghz. I believe. compared to prime ddr2 which was around 540MHz. 300 has ddr3 but only slightly faster than prime memory. its still around 560 MHz also. I guess this lil 7in. would be fine with ddr2.
28th June 2012, 03:38 AM   |  #8  
aaronpoweruser's Avatar
Recognized Developer
earth
Thanks Meter: 7,549
 
1,706 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin

the T30 version will be fine. same one used in the prime I believe. the one in the 300 is the T30L. this nexus 7 will be able to be easily overclocked also once rooted. thats if it has higher clock speeds in stock kernel but disabled. like in prime when it got ICS. might even be able to use the same EzOverclock apk install like on Prime.

is this using ddr2 or ddr3 ram? infinity pad uses new ddr3 ram with larger bandwidth frequency. over a ghz. I believe. compared to prime ddr2 which was around 540MHz. 300 has ddr3 but only slightly faster than prime memory. its still around 560 MHz also. I guess this lil 7in. would be fine with ddr2.

its ddr3l
28th June 2012, 05:20 AM   |  #9  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Flag Watching from the Shadows
Thanks Meter: 11,815
 
15,307 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze

I think people don't like it because it's proprietary and not open..?


That would be my guess. Every Tegra device has had issues with all the closed source drivers. Even the maker for Linux said flat out FU Nvidia
Last edited by zelendel; 28th June 2012 at 05:29 AM.
28th June 2012, 05:27 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 203
 
1,449 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronpoweruser

its ddr3l

Where'd you see that?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes