5,595,918 Members 31,294 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Q] T-30 or T-33 Tegra 3?

Tip us?
 
munsterrr
Old
#1  
munsterrr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arlington
Default [Q] T-30 or T-33 Tegra 3?

Been searching since the end of the key note and cant find an answer. What Tegra 3 is in the N7?
Can I get a hot dog water on the rocks?
 
aaronpoweruser
Old
#2  
aaronpoweruser's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7504
Posts: 1,706
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: earth

 
DONATE TO ME
t-30 the t-33 is only in the transformer infinity currently
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to aaronpoweruser For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
greenstuffs
Old
#3  
greenstuffs's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 206
Posts: 1,705
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Palma, Spain
Quote:
Originally Posted by munsterrr View Post
Been searching since the end of the key note and cant find an answer. What Tegra 3 is in the N7?
T33 is the same crappy chip oced at 1.6ghz, ok higher bined or whatever you want to call it
 
sirdashadow
Old
#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 20
Join Date: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenstuffs View Post
T33 is the same crappy chip oced at 1.6ghz, ok higher bined or whatever you want to call it
Explain to me why the T30 or the T33 is crappy.
The Following User Says Thank You to sirdashadow For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
munsterrr
Old
#5  
munsterrr's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 97
Posts: 525
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Arlington
Thanks for the hasty reply.

Curious as to how Tegra 3s are bad. Must be that "its not the latest and greatest so its crap bro" mentality that has plagued the gadget world as of late....
Can I get a hot dog water on the rocks?
 
darkamikaze
Old
#6  
darkamikaze's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 163
Posts: 1,455
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Candyland
I think people don't like it because it's proprietary and not open..?
"I once stuck my hand down my pants and I made lemonade out of it."
I think that's how that quote goes.
The Following User Says Thank You to darkamikaze For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
demandarin
Old
#7  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 6,979
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alexandria, Va
the T30 version will be fine. same one used in the prime I believe. the one in the 300 is the T30L. this nexus 7 will be able to be easily overclocked also once rooted. thats if it has higher clock speeds in stock kernel but disabled. like in prime when it got ICS. might even be able to use the same EzOverclock apk install like on Prime.

is this using ddr2 or ddr3 ram? infinity pad uses new ddr3 ram with larger bandwidth frequency. over a ghz. I believe. compared to prime ddr2 which was around 540MHz. 300 has ddr3 but only slightly faster than prime memory. its still around 560 MHz also. I guess this lil 7in. would be fine with ddr2.

IPAD- 32GB WiFi ver. 4.2.1

Transformer Prime 32GB(Retired)

NEXUS 7 16gb Unlocked & Rooted JB 4.3 CleanRom 4.0 Faux Kernel

Galaxy Note 10.1 32gb- Hyperdrive Rom w/ Zeus kernel AMAZING!

Samsung Galaxy SIII - JB 4.1.2

Lg Optimus G Pro- new 1080P 5.5in. Display w/Snapdragon 600 Andreno 320

Microsoft Surface Pro 128gb. Full HD Display 1080P Windows 8 HD4000 Graphics Type Cover

Prime/Tegra3 Gamers Thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1409077

 
aaronpoweruser
Old
#8  
aaronpoweruser's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter 7504
Posts: 1,706
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: earth

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin View Post
the T30 version will be fine. same one used in the prime I believe. the one in the 300 is the T30L. this nexus 7 will be able to be easily overclocked also once rooted. thats if it has higher clock speeds in stock kernel but disabled. like in prime when it got ICS. might even be able to use the same EzOverclock apk install like on Prime.

is this using ddr2 or ddr3 ram? infinity pad uses new ddr3 ram with larger bandwidth frequency. over a ghz. I believe. compared to prime ddr2 which was around 540MHz. 300 has ddr3 but only slightly faster than prime memory. its still around 560 MHz also. I guess this lil 7in. would be fine with ddr2.
its ddr3l
 
zelendel
Old
(Last edited by zelendel; 28th June 2012 at 04:29 AM.)
#9  
zelendel's Avatar
Moderator Committee - The Dark Knight
Thanks Meter 10481
Posts: 13,861
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Watching from the Shadows

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by darkamikaze View Post
I think people don't like it because it's proprietary and not open..?

That would be my guess. Every Tegra device has had issues with all the closed source drivers. Even the maker for Linux said flat out FU Nvidia





If hard work pays off then easy work is worthless
SearchFu
Never Ask someone to do something your not willing to at least try to do yourself.
"Gotham is the work of a madman"- NunHugger Current Nexus 5-12 Nightly


 
stefan.buddle
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 203
Posts: 1,448
Join Date: May 2009
Quote:
Originally Posted by aaronpoweruser View Post
its ddr3l
Where'd you see that?

Sent from my GT-N7000 using xda premium

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes