FORUMS

HTC Delivering Ads Straight to Sense Home

HTC’s 2015 has been a year marked by a desperate search for revenue.The HTC One M9 … more

Galaxy S6 & Edge get €100 Price Cut—New Models Incoming

Samsung has dropped the price of both the Galaxy S6 and S6 Edge by … more

How To Port Fully Featured Sony Xperia Z4 Camera

Xperia Z4’s hardware may not impress, but its software is definitely … more

Experimental TWRP Available For Moto G 2015

XDA Senior Member squid2 has posted experimental builds of TWRP for the Moto G … more

[Q] Google Voice and call log?

469 posts
Thanks Meter: 69
 
By ronin4740, Senior Member on 30th June 2012, 05:00 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
Both my T989 (Galaxy II) and T999 (Galaxy III) are setup to use google voice for all calls.

On my T989 the call logs showed the numbers of the contacts I dialed in the call log and I believe when I was dialing out.

On the T999 the call logs show the google voice number that bridges the call, not the callers phone number and shows the same when dialing out.

I can't seem to figure out how to fix this so the contact's name/number is shown in the call logs rather than the number the phone dialed to connect the call.

Anyone had and fixed this issue?

Thanks!
The Following User Says Thank You to ronin4740 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
30th June 2012, 06:50 PM |#2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
I'm experiencing the same issue with outbound google voice calls and the stock dialer logs.
Last edited by bradwdx; 30th June 2012 at 06:55 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to bradwdx For This Useful Post: [ View ]
30th June 2012, 09:45 PM |#3  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 69
 
More
Thanks. It's nice to know I'm not the only one having this problem.
8th July 2012, 04:16 PM |#4  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
More
by any chance is this working as expected for anyone? hard to believe no one else has noticed and commented.

seeing the random outbound number in the dialer's call log is frustrating.
9th July 2012, 01:14 PM |#5  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
More
Same issue here on my AT&T Samsung Galaxy S III
9th July 2012, 02:09 PM |#6  
vinuneuro's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Chicago
Thanks Meter: 44
 
More
Same here.
11th July 2012, 12:32 AM |#7  
cortez.i's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag north texas
Thanks Meter: 277
 
101010
More
having the same problem as well on my SGS 3... works as expected on my HTC 1XL. seems you can redial the number you intended to dial from the call log.
The Following User Says Thank You to cortez.i For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th July 2012, 07:45 PM |#8  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ronin4740

Both my T989 (Galaxy II) and T999 (Galaxy III) are setup to use google voice for all calls.

On my T989 the call logs showed the numbers of the contacts I dialed in the call log and I believe when I was dialing out.

On the T999 the call logs show the google voice number that bridges the call, not the callers phone number and shows the same when dialing out.

I can't seem to figure out how to fix this so the contact's name/number is shown in the call logs rather than the number the phone dialed to connect the call.

Anyone had and fixed this issue?

Thanks!

same problems on my I747 (AT&T S3). Very annoying.
The Following User Says Thank You to rifleman2 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
26th July 2012, 12:55 AM |#9  
Janis's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Minneapolis, MN US
Thanks Meter: 33
 
More
Ditto. Very frustrating. It seems to my limited brain that it might be the phone apk taking it's data from a network source rather than the phone's dialer. I'm contemplating trying a different model's phone.apk, but I really need my phone to work, and I haven't flashed a ROM yet on this one.
The Following User Says Thank You to Janis For This Useful Post: [ View ]
12th September 2012, 03:12 AM |#10  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
More
No more comments since, have you guys figured out how to fix this. If yes, kindly post the solution.

This is ridiculous, I am seriously considering taking this (otherwise a fine) phone back to store.

This bug is a deal breaker for me. Good phone/hardware/software design should follow standards.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Janis

Ditto. Very frustrating. It seems to my limited brain that it might be the phone apk taking it's data from a network source rather than the phone's dialer. I'm contemplating trying a different model's phone.apk, but I really need my phone to work, and I haven't flashed a ROM yet on this one.



---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:40 PM ----------

Seriously, this is absolutely a huge annoyance. Completely a deal breaker. I am going to take this phone back if this can't be fixed.

I refuse to deal with this. I need GV to work as intended. I need to have this ANDROID phone behave like an android phone. If I wanted a phone controlled by the manufacturer, I would buy the crap iPhone.

Really, either Samsung fixes this issue within this week, or this phone is going back.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cortez.i

having the same problem as well on my SGS 3... works as expected on my HTC 1XL. seems you can redial the number you intended to dial from the call log.

12th September 2012, 03:28 AM |#11  
z0phi3l's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Waterbury
Thanks Meter: 138
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ragarwal74

No more comments since, have you guys figured out how to fix this. If yes, kindly post the solution.

This is ridiculous, I am seriously considering taking this (otherwise a fine) phone back to store.

This bug is a deal breaker for me. Good phone/hardware/software design should follow standards.



---------- Post added at 10:12 PM ---------- Previous post was at 09:40 PM ----------

Seriously, this is absolutely a huge annoyance. Completely a deal breaker. I am going to take this phone back if this can't be fixed.

I refuse to deal with this. I need GV to work as intended. I need to have this ANDROID phone behave like an android phone. If I wanted a phone controlled by the manufacturer, I would buy the crap iPhone.

Really, either Samsung fixes this issue within this week, or this phone is going back.


Just install one of the many alt dialers till you find one that works how you want it to, no need to get all hysterical over this so called bug

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes