Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,732,310 Members 45,466 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

Tip us?
 
prboy1969
Old
(Last edited by prboy1969; 24th February 2013 at 08:46 AM.)
#121  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 6574
Posts: 10,061
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Michigan
Just used the manual method in the OP to get my MSL. Worked great, thanks .

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
 
vk4559
Old
#122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 141
Join Date: Jul 2010
hi, i just put this code ##702146# and then use the get my msl app, it worked for me, hope this helps someone
 
rando991
Old
#123  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 51
Posts: 424
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Kansas City, MO
No this does NOT work at least on android 4.1.1

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
noobboon
Old
#124  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 3
Join Date: Jan 2013
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182 View Post
Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps
This worked like a champ for my (rooted) Sprint SGS3 with JB 4.1.1; only addendum is to select "Edit" when you get to the ##DATA# screen, in order to see the MSL prompt.
The Following User Says Thank You to noobboon For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
wwjoshdew
Old
(Last edited by wwjoshdew; 26th September 2013 at 05:36 AM.)
#125  
wwjoshdew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 1385
Posts: 1,365
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: KCMO
No MSL for me on my Note II...
http://www.youtube.com/user/wwjoshdew

Below are links to some of the devices I've done videos on,
Behold... The Sprint HTC One: http://goo.gl/3Q6nP
Transformer Prime TF201: http://goo.gl/GtxzA
Galaxy Note II L900: http://goo.gl/06zdk
Galaxy S III L710: http://goo.gl/0X5KW
Galaxy Nexus: http://goo.gl/rxUgv
EVO 4G LTE: http://goo.gl/VaoeU
EVO 3D: http://goo.gl/rmdoA
 
busyychild
Old
#126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 7
Posts: 137
Join Date: Sep 2010
worked perfectly. thanks!
 
scm37
Old
#127  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 13
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Holiday
Default Galaxy s3 sprint l710

Hello,
Thank you to the administrators for that very ENLIGHTENING noob video. I hope I don't get my feelings hurt and have to call my MOMMY!!!!
Anyway. I believe I have done the required "homework" But still have a question. I have a Samsung galaxy s3 sch l710 Sprint. I have rooted it. According to 'root checker" that says congats, etc etc. Then I downloaded connectbot, aquired the MSL and edited the fields to remove the Sprint proxies. I set all four fields to "0" respectively.(0.0.0.0.) for two and 0 for two. Does this mean my phone is unloced? I don't see any tutorials for that. I am PROBABLY missing something!!!. But if you are feeling MERCIFUL TODAY,(it IS Friday). Then please let me know.
THANKS!!!
Steve
 
rigel1326
Old
(Last edited by rigel1326; 2nd March 2013 at 07:46 PM.)
#128  
rigel1326's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 127
Join Date: Apr 2012
Default Re: [Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

Have a sg3 running ics and or jb flashed to boost. Need to get msl to fix mms setting tried all methods above with no success.

SOLVED:

Followed this method from other xda thread. Key here is to downgrade rom version to enable these command.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankurcshah View Post
Flash this file (KIES_HOME_L710VPALEN_L710SPRALEN_618049_REV03_use r_low_ship.tar) Search in google. Its Android 4.0.4.

download get my msl app from playstore. Then in the app select get my msl. once it shows error go into ##3282# and enter 000000 Then again go to get my msl app and then it will show your msl. Works perfect. Tried on 5-6 Phones.
Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Thanks to sextape for original leak.
Thanks to ankurcshah for this solution

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
 
ShadowDice9100
Old
#129  
ShadowDice9100's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 30
Posts: 46
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: miami
Angry No Hack ,no Flash, No Mod No worries

Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182 View Post
Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps


Method #2:

I didnt develop this, but think it best belongs here. I take no credit for this. This was from Viperboy, and I expect him to get all the credit for it. Please go to his thread and thank him.

I used the zip from Viperboy in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621993

1. Download the flashable zip and flash from recovery

2. Let the phone boot and go into terminal emulator (I use adb from command promp in windows)

3.Type "su". **If using adb "adb shell" then "su"

4. Type "getprop ril.MSL"

****I have had instances where the flashable mode didnt work. In that case, try the manual way listed in Viperboys OP****

Tada!!!! Right it down.

Now you can do all those hidden menu things ##DATA##, etc.

Here is a video of the first method, using connectbot (terminal emulator). http://youtu.be/CWb8ootppo0
ok Guys just to piggy back this is a great idea for galaxy s 3 users have problems getting the msl ... (no hack, no root, no flash...just ask)

Chat With sprint (don't call!!!!) Chat ( Tell then you are low on internal memory and you bought a 16gb sd card and the phone is asking you for the msl code....and bada boommmmm!!!)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-02-23 23.33.59.jpg
Views:	503
Size:	254.8 KB
ID:	1756036  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ShadowDice9100 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
cram68
Old
(Last edited by cram68; 24th February 2013 at 06:35 PM.)
#130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Apr 2009
I recently got the MA6 OTA. I cannot get my MSL using any of the methods mentioned on this thread. I am rooted. Is anyone else having this issue who has upgraded to MA6?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes