Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

OP shiftr182

26th December 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #121  
prboy1969's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Michigan
Thanks Meter: 7,087
 
10,342 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2009
More
Just used the manual method in the OP to get my MSL. Worked great, thanks .

TEAM MiK
MikROMs Since 3/13/11
Last edited by prboy1969; 24th February 2013 at 09:46 AM.
10th January 2013, 07:55 PM   |  #122  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
143 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
hi, i just put this code ##702146# and then use the get my msl app, it worked for me, hope this helps someone
12th January 2013, 01:40 AM   |  #123  
Senior Member
Kansas City, MO
Thanks Meter: 51
 
424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2011
More
No this does NOT work at least on android 4.1.1

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
12th January 2013, 03:14 AM   |  #124  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2013
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182

Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

This worked like a champ for my (rooted) Sprint SGS3 with JB 4.1.1; only addendum is to select "Edit" when you get to the ##DATA# screen, in order to see the MSL prompt.
The Following User Says Thank You to noobboon For This Useful Post: [ View ]
14th January 2013, 08:30 PM   |  #125  
wwjoshdew's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
KCMO
Thanks Meter: 1,392
 
1,368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2008
More
No MSL for me on my Note II...
Last edited by wwjoshdew; 26th September 2013 at 06:36 AM.
15th January 2013, 03:24 PM   |  #126  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
142 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
worked perfectly. thanks!
8th February 2013, 03:26 PM   |  #127  
Junior Member
Flag Holiday
Thanks Meter: 0
 
13 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2013
More
Galaxy s3 sprint l710
Hello,
Thank you to the administrators for that very ENLIGHTENING noob video. I hope I don't get my feelings hurt and have to call my MOMMY!!!!
Anyway. I believe I have done the required "homework" But still have a question. I have a Samsung galaxy s3 sch l710 Sprint. I have rooted it. According to 'root checker" that says congats, etc etc. Then I downloaded connectbot, aquired the MSL and edited the fields to remove the Sprint proxies. I set all four fields to "0" respectively.(0.0.0.0.) for two and 0 for two. Does this mean my phone is unloced? I don't see any tutorials for that. I am PROBABLY missing something!!!. But if you are feeling MERCIFUL TODAY,(it IS Friday). Then please let me know.
THANKS!!!
Steve
23rd February 2013, 08:30 PM   |  #128  
rigel1326's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
127 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Re: [Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3
Have a sg3 running ics and or jb flashed to boost. Need to get msl to fix mms setting tried all methods above with no success.

SOLVED:

Followed this method from other xda thread. Key here is to downgrade rom version to enable these command.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankurcshah

Flash this file (KIES_HOME_L710VPALEN_L710SPRALEN_618049_REV03_use r_low_ship.tar) Search in google. Its Android 4.0.4.

download get my msl app from playstore. Then in the app select get my msl. once it shows error go into ##3282# and enter 000000 Then again go to get my msl app and then it will show your msl. Works perfect. Tried on 5-6 Phones.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2

Thanks to sextape for original leak.
Thanks to ankurcshah for this solution

Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by rigel1326; 2nd March 2013 at 08:46 PM.
24th February 2013, 05:42 AM   |  #129  
ShadowDice9100's Avatar
Member
Flag miami
Thanks Meter: 34
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
More
Angry No Hack ,no Flash, No Mod No worries
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182

Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps


Method #2:

I didnt develop this, but think it best belongs here. I take no credit for this. This was from Viperboy, and I expect him to get all the credit for it. Please go to his thread and thank him.

I used the zip from Viperboy in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621993

1. Download the flashable zip and flash from recovery

2. Let the phone boot and go into terminal emulator (I use adb from command promp in windows)

3.Type "su". **If using adb "adb shell" then "su"

4. Type "getprop ril.MSL"

****I have had instances where the flashable mode didnt work. In that case, try the manual way listed in Viperboys OP****

Tada!!!! Right it down.

Now you can do all those hidden menu things ##DATA##, etc.

Here is a video of the first method, using connectbot (terminal emulator). http://youtu.be/CWb8ootppo0

ok Guys just to piggy back this is a great idea for galaxy s 3 users have problems getting the msl ... (no hack, no root, no flash...just ask)

Chat With sprint (don't call!!!!) Chat ( Tell then you are low on internal memory and you bought a 16gb sd card and the phone is asking you for the msl code....and bada boommmmm!!!)
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	2013-02-23 23.33.59.jpg
Views:	506
Size:	254.8 KB
ID:	1756036  
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to ShadowDice9100 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
24th February 2013, 06:24 PM   |  #130  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2009
I recently got the MA6 OTA. I cannot get my MSL using any of the methods mentioned on this thread. I am rooted. Is anyone else having this issue who has upgraded to MA6?
Last edited by cram68; 24th February 2013 at 07:35 PM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes