FORUMS

OnePlus 2 Announced: Specs, Price and Details

The OnePlus 2 has just had its Virtual Reality Launch event, and at the XDA Office we all … more

A Helpful Guide to Music Streaming Services

With the launch of Apple Music, music streaming services have recently gained a lot of … more

An Inside Look at the Redesign of Business Calendar

The much-acclaimed calendar app, Business Calendar, underwent a major design … more

New Android One Device Dead On Arrival

Today, Google announced the second generation of Android One devices, with the new Lava Pixel … more

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

1,650 posts
Thanks Meter: 985
 
By shiftr182, Senior Member on 2nd July 2012, 01:05 AM
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread
2nd July 2012, 04:09 AM |#11  
rgregg504's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 178
 
More
I got it with connecbot, no root. First time didn't work, did getprop alone then did getprop ril.MSL and got it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
 
 
2nd July 2012, 05:11 AM |#12  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SATX
Thanks Meter: 189
 
Donate to Me
More
I've tried everything. I can't get it. I know how to cuz I've done it a million times, but now it just doesn't want to.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 05:39 AM |#13  
sarreq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
More
I'm totally stuck, can't get my MSL at all. no method here is working for me...
Last edited by sarreq; 2nd July 2012 at 05:46 AM.
2nd July 2012, 08:32 AM |#14  
Post If it didnt work for you..
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show.
Last edited by billard412; 8th October 2012 at 01:23 PM.
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to billard412 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 11:44 AM |#15  
danon.brown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 434
 
Donate to Me
More
You could also activate the phone online at Sprint.com takes 5 minutes

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
2nd July 2012, 01:16 PM |#16  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 50
 
More
I was able to get the MSL by calling in and requesting to perform a full system reset (not just data). ##RTN# requires it in order to proceed.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to quick99si For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 02:06 PM |#17  
Member
Flag Waukegan, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

This worked perfectly, thank you!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 02:17 PM |#18  
Senior Member
Flag Deland, Florida
Thanks Meter: 93
 
More
Doing what billard412 says, worked, thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
2nd July 2012, 02:34 PM |#19  
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park, KS
Thanks Meter: 325
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Nothing else had been working for me. This worked like a charm, Thanks !!!
The Following User Says Thank You to fgr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 02:46 PM |#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Nothing worked except this..

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 03:06 PM |#21  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SATX
Thanks Meter: 189
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Beautiful. Thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to peanut1596 For This Useful Post: [ View ]

Read More
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes