Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,786,868 Members 42,634 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

Tip us?
 
rgregg504
Old
#11  
rgregg504's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 175
Posts: 612
Join Date: Sep 2010
I got it with connecbot, no root. First time didn't work, did getprop alone then did getprop ril.MSL and got it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
 
peanut1596
Old
#12  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 720
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SATX

 
DONATE TO ME
I've tried everything. I can't get it. I know how to cuz I've done it a million times, but now it just doesn't want to.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
sarreq
Old
(Last edited by sarreq; 2nd July 2012 at 05:46 AM.)
#13  
sarreq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 129
Join Date: Aug 2010
I'm totally stuck, can't get my MSL at all. no method here is working for me...
 
billard412
Old
(Last edited by billard412; 8th October 2012 at 01:23 PM.)
#14  
billard412's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 1,993
Posts: 1,816
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Da burg (412), PA

 
DONATE TO ME
Post If it didnt work for you..

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show.
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to billard412 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
danon.brown
Old
#15  
danon.brown's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 249
Posts: 614
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Austin, TX

 
DONATE TO ME
You could also activate the phone online at Sprint.com takes 5 minutes

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
Always have your stuff when you need it with @Dropbox. 2GB account is free! http://db.tt/gOcVz7G
Devices:
#1 Sprint HTC EVO 4G- Sold since the replacement shipped with locked bootloader
#2 Nexus S 4G
#3 Epic 4g Touch- Sold for Note 2
#4 SIII- Sold for Note 2
#5 Note 2
 
quick99si
Old
#16  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 310
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
I was able to get the MSL by calling in and requesting to perform a full system reset (not just data). ##RTN# requires it in order to proceed.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to quick99si For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
misterio53
Old
#17  
Member
Thanks Meter 5
Posts: 32
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Waukegan, IL
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412 View Post
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps
This worked perfectly, thank you!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
smark72
Old
#18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 93
Posts: 625
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Deland, Florida
Doing what billard412 says, worked, thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
 
fgr
Old
#19  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 293
Posts: 400
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Overland Park, KS
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412 View Post
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps
Nothing else had been working for me. This worked like a charm, Thanks !!!
________________________

Sprint HTC One M8

Sprint Ativ S Neo

Sprint Galaxy S4
The Following User Says Thank You to fgr For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
martyzidek
Old
#20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 16
Posts: 437
Join Date: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412 View Post
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps
Nothing worked except this..

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes