Post Reply

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

OP shiftr182

2nd July 2012, 04:09 AM   |  #11  
rgregg504's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 175
 
613 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
I got it with connecbot, no root. First time didn't work, did getprop alone then did getprop ril.MSL and got it.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
2nd July 2012, 05:11 AM   |  #12  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SATX
Thanks Meter: 189
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
I've tried everything. I can't get it. I know how to cuz I've done it a million times, but now it just doesn't want to.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 05:39 AM   |  #13  
sarreq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
I'm totally stuck, can't get my MSL at all. no method here is working for me...
Last edited by sarreq; 2nd July 2012 at 05:46 AM.
2nd July 2012, 08:32 AM   |  #14  
Post If it didnt work for you..
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show.
Last edited by billard412; 8th October 2012 at 01:23 PM.
The Following 35 Users Say Thank You to billard412 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 11:44 AM   |  #15  
danon.brown's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Austin, TX
Thanks Meter: 273
 
675 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
Donate to Me
More
You could also activate the phone online at Sprint.com takes 5 minutes

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
2nd July 2012, 01:16 PM   |  #16  
Senior Member
Chicago
Thanks Meter: 50
 
316 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
I was able to get the MSL by calling in and requesting to perform a full system reset (not just data). ##RTN# requires it in order to proceed.
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to quick99si For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #17  
Member
Flag Waukegan, IL
Thanks Meter: 5
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

This worked perfectly, thank you!

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 02:17 PM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Flag Deland, Florida
Thanks Meter: 93
 
625 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Doing what billard412 says, worked, thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda premium
2nd July 2012, 02:34 PM   |  #19  
Senior Member
Flag Overland Park, KS
Thanks Meter: 296
 
404 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2008
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Nothing else had been working for me. This worked like a charm, Thanks !!!
The Following User Says Thank You to fgr For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 02:46 PM   |  #20  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 16
 
437 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Nothing worked except this..

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes


Top Threads in Sprint Galaxy S III General by ThreadRank