Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,773 Members 51,839 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

Tip us?
 
peanut1596
Old
#21  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 720
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SATX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412 View Post
What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps
Beautiful. Thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to peanut1596 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mercado79
Old
#22  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 380
Posts: 983
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Boston, MA
This works for me too. In fact, while the Get My MSL app didn't work initially, I did as suggested and went into the ##3282# menu, entered a wrong value, and then the app picked the MSL right up. Sweet!
Moto X
Stable ROM: Eclipse 3.2.1 via Safestrap (Kit Kat 4.4.2)

Google Nexus 7 FHD
Stable ROM: Rastakat
Alt ROM: Stock Rooted
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mercado79 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
HeisRisen
Old
#23  
HeisRisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 440
Join Date: Oct 2010
Why not just call sprint and get your msl?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

If I helped you please hit the Thanks button.
 
lopezpm
Old
#24  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 137
Posts: 746
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Lathrup Village
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercado79 View Post
This works for me too. In fact, while the Get My MSL app didn't work initially, I did as suggested and went into the ##3282# menu, entered a wrong value, and then the app picked the MSL right up. Sweet!
worked perfectly for me.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
peanut1596
Old
#25  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 189
Posts: 720
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SATX

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeisRisen View Post
Why not just call sprint and get your msl?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
Sometimes they can be hesitant about giving it to you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
 
sarreq
Old
#26  
sarreq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 15
Posts: 127
Join Date: Aug 2010
ok, out of nowhere mine just worked, all i did was wait overnight.

NOW, what can i do in the data menu? any suggested tweaks?
 
chrisngrod
Old
#27  
chrisngrod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 684
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA

 
DONATE TO ME
I figured this one out on my own, and now I see this post. Oh well.

Not a Sprint customer. Have Cricket, Verizon, and AT&T. Talk, text, MMS, and Internet working with the GS3 now on Cricket. Same with the Evo 4G LTE.
[VIDEO] Samsung Galaxy S5 DEAD due to WATER DAMAGE
...and charging the S5 underwater...


Current Devices: HTC One Max | Note 3 | Galaxy S5 | AT&T iPad Mini | Cricket Moto G

37F Airborne! - Jumpmaster
Cricket Users Forum Owner
 
spdrasr3
Old
#28  
Member
Thanks Meter 3
Posts: 82
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Palm Harbor, Florida
this method worked for me thanks.
 
cbettis007
Old
#29  
cbettis007's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 56
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Venice

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182 View Post
Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps


Method #2:

I didnt develop this, but think it best belongs here. I take no credit for this. This was from Viperboy, and I expect him to get all the credit for it. Please go to his thread and thank him.

I used the zip from Viperboy in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621993

1. Download the flashable zip and flash from recovery

2. Let the phone boot and go into terminal emulator (I use adb from command promp in windows)

3.Type "su". **If using adb "adb shell" then "su"

4. Type "getprop ril.MSL"

****I have had instances where the flashable mode didnt work. In that case, try the manual way listed in Viperboys OP****

Tada!!!! Right it down.

Now you can do all those hidden menu things ##DATA##, etc.

1st option worked like a charm!! Perfect, thank you so much bro!
 
chrisngrod
Old
#30  
chrisngrod's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 273
Posts: 684
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Des Moines, IA

 
DONATE TO ME
Pretty much the first method...

http://youtu.be/CWb8ootppo0

The reason why no credit was mentioned on the video is because we used this method to flash the S3 to Cricket prior to this post. The getprop ril.MSL was something I used first on the original Epic.

I did include a tip about zeroing out RTTP and HTTPD servers.
[VIDEO] Samsung Galaxy S5 DEAD due to WATER DAMAGE
...and charging the S5 underwater...


Current Devices: HTC One Max | Note 3 | Galaxy S5 | AT&T iPad Mini | Cricket Moto G

37F Airborne! - Jumpmaster
Cricket Users Forum Owner

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes