Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Guide] Get your MSL# on your Sprint SGS3

OP shiftr182

2nd July 2012, 04:06 PM   |  #21  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SATX
Thanks Meter: 189
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by billard412

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps

Beautiful. Thank you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
The Following User Says Thank You to peanut1596 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 04:48 PM   |  #22  
Senior Member
Flag Boston, MA
Thanks Meter: 385
 
994 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2008
More
This works for me too. In fact, while the Get My MSL app didn't work initially, I did as suggested and went into the ##3282# menu, entered a wrong value, and then the app picked the MSL right up. Sweet!
The Following 6 Users Say Thank You to mercado79 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd July 2012, 05:03 PM   |  #23  
HeisRisen's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 41
 
440 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Why not just call sprint and get your msl?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2
2nd July 2012, 05:12 PM   |  #24  
Senior Member
Flag Lathrup Village
Thanks Meter: 137
 
746 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mercado79

This works for me too. In fact, while the Get My MSL app didn't work initially, I did as suggested and went into the ##3282# menu, entered a wrong value, and then the app picked the MSL right up. Sweet!

worked perfectly for me.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 06:26 PM   |  #25  
peanut1596's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag SATX
Thanks Meter: 189
 
720 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by HeisRisen

Why not just call sprint and get your msl?

Sent from my SPH-D710 using Tapatalk 2

Sometimes they can be hesitant about giving it to you.

Sent from my SPH-L710 using xda app-developers app
2nd July 2012, 08:14 PM   |  #26  
sarreq's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 15
 
130 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2010
ok, out of nowhere mine just worked, all i did was wait overnight.

NOW, what can i do in the data menu? any suggested tweaks?
2nd July 2012, 09:40 PM   |  #27  
chrisngrod's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Des Moines, IA
Thanks Meter: 284
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
I figured this one out on my own, and now I see this post. Oh well.

Not a Sprint customer. Have Cricket, Verizon, and AT&T. Talk, text, MMS, and Internet working with the GS3 now on Cricket. Same with the Evo 4G LTE.
3rd July 2012, 01:28 AM   |  #28  
Member
Palm Harbor, Florida
Thanks Meter: 3
 
82 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2012
More
this method worked for me thanks.
3rd July 2012, 04:28 AM   |  #29  
cbettis007's Avatar
Member
Flag Venice
Thanks Meter: 11
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2009
Donate to Me
More
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by shiftr182

Easiest Method - Thanks to billard412! From his post:http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...5&postcount=14 (Give him thanks)

What worked for me to to go to the screen where it requested it(thru ##3282# menu) once there type getprop ril.MSL in adb or terminal, if it shows nothing type anything in the msl box, and after it says invalid code retype getprop ril.MSL and it'll show. Hope this helps


Method #2:

I didnt develop this, but think it best belongs here. I take no credit for this. This was from Viperboy, and I expect him to get all the credit for it. Please go to his thread and thank him.

I used the zip from Viperboy in this thread: http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1621993

1. Download the flashable zip and flash from recovery

2. Let the phone boot and go into terminal emulator (I use adb from command promp in windows)

3.Type "su". **If using adb "adb shell" then "su"

4. Type "getprop ril.MSL"

****I have had instances where the flashable mode didnt work. In that case, try the manual way listed in Viperboys OP****

Tada!!!! Right it down.

Now you can do all those hidden menu things ##DATA##, etc.


1st option worked like a charm!! Perfect, thank you so much bro!
3rd July 2012, 06:57 AM   |  #30  
chrisngrod's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Des Moines, IA
Thanks Meter: 284
 
692 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2008
Donate to Me
More
Pretty much the first method...

http://youtu.be/CWb8ootppo0

The reason why no credit was mentioned on the video is because we used this method to flash the S3 to Cricket prior to this post. The getprop ril.MSL was something I used first on the original Epic.

I did include a tip about zeroing out RTTP and HTTPD servers.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes