Battery Charged in 30 Seconds? Maybe in 2016

Phones and tablets are getting more and more power hungry with each passing generation. Their … more

ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[Q] Bootlooping!?!?!?!?!?!?!

OP schust3r5

3rd July 2012, 08:05 AM   |  #1  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Ive been putting new roms on my rezound and when i put on newtoroots ics sense 4 rom it started doing this. I put stock rom back on and still doing it... i tried this http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1394659 but still did nothing... please help
3rd July 2012, 08:14 AM   |  #2  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 211
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I have the same issue with OnE XxX. I'm running the latest RUU right now to see if it fixes it. I'll update shortly and let you know.

[edit] well, what do you know. That actually worked. Weird.

http://www.androidfilehost.com/main/...10_PH98IMG.zip
Last edited by LunaticSerenade; 3rd July 2012 at 08:31 AM. Reason: update
The Following User Says Thank You to LunaticSerenade For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 08:23 AM   |  #3  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LunaticSerenade

I have the same issue with OnE XxX. I'm running the latest RUU right now to see if it fixes it. I'll update shortly and let you know.

Whenever you use the dial pad, does it freeze and restart?
3rd July 2012, 08:44 AM   |  #4  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 211
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
I had some super epic bootlooping whenever I did anything. It was pretty sweet.

I'm re-RUUing right now. My data is being funky, so I'm going to do a stock factory reset.
3rd July 2012, 08:08 PM   |  #5  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LunaticSerenade

I had some super epic bootlooping whenever I did anything. It was pretty sweet.

I'm re-RUUing right now. My data is being funky, so I'm going to do a stock factory reset.

Did that work?
3rd July 2012, 09:12 PM   |  #6  
LunaticSerenade's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Columbus
Thanks Meter: 211
 
929 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by schust3r5

Did that work?

It did. Finally got it all set up, and it's nice.

Sent from my evolving Rezound.
3rd July 2012, 09:21 PM   |  #7  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by LunaticSerenade

It did. Finally got it all set up, and it's nice.

Sent from my evolving Rezound.

Can you help me out? How do you fix it?
Last edited by schust3r5; 3rd July 2012 at 09:25 PM.
3rd July 2012, 11:35 PM   |  #8  
OP Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
44 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by schust3r5

Can you help me out? How do you fix it?

I fixed it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i Just flashed the gb firmware patch and it works now.
i remember i flashed it before but i guess i had to do it again.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes