Post Reply

Unlock Nexus Q

OP fiveipads

3rd July 2012, 07:39 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Flag Rochester
Thanks Meter: 8
 
20 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
Unlocking Your Nexus Q

To unlock your device
1. cd to platform-tools
2. Reboot to the bootloader - adb reboot bootloader
3. Unlock your device* (with fastboot tool type): fastboot oem unlock

*You will have to accept and erase all the user data on the tablet.
*You must run this as sudo in Linux

Credits to FadedLite (very similar steps)

Figuring out the rooting next
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to fiveipads For This Useful Post: [ View ]
3rd July 2012, 08:43 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
If you just need "su"....


1. Download su from your busybox installation from say Galaxy Nexus.
2. Download the modified clockworksmod for Nexus Q that this guy put together:

bliny.net/blog/post/How-to-Root-Nexus-Q-%28Temporarily%29.asp
3. Boot into that recovery image will give you write access to /system
4. adb push su into /system/xbin/su
3rd July 2012, 04:01 PM   |  #3  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
340 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
Did you already have your nexus Q in debug mode? I do not have the slider button on my Nexus 7 to put it into debug mode. It's not recognized in "adb devices" or "fastboot devices"

EDIT ***
I found out that the USB Debugging menu in the Nexus Q app shows up when you turn on Developer Options in the Settings > Developer Options menu of Jellybean on the Nexus 7. You might want to test this as well on your variety of devices.
Last edited by kentoe; 3rd July 2012 at 04:22 PM.
The Following User Says Thank You to kentoe For This Useful Post: [ View ]
9th July 2012, 01:55 AM   |  #4  
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
56 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2011
More
Just me that thinks this thing needs google TV?
23rd July 2012, 11:34 PM   |  #5  
THE_KINGDOM's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 120
 
936 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
More
nevermind it worked now
Last edited by THE_KINGDOM; 23rd July 2012 at 11:53 PM.
21st December 2012, 04:20 AM   |  #6  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
15 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
Stuck in oem unlock
hi, I hope there's still someone reading this, but I'm stuck in the oem unlock part can anybody help me? here's the output of my terminal

Code:
sh-3.2# fastboot oem unlock
...
(bootloader) oem unlock requested:
(bootloader) 	Unlocking forces a factory reset and could
(bootloader) 	open your device up to a world of hurt.  If you
(bootloader) 	are sure you know what you're doing, then accept
(bootloader) 	in 5 seconds via 'fastboot oem unlock_accept'.
OKAY [  0.025s]
finished. total time: 0.025s
sh-3.2# fastboot oem unlock_accept
...
(bootloader) oem unlock_accept ignored, not pending
FAILED (remote: oem unlock not requested)
finished. total time: 0.007s
thanks in advance.
21st December 2012, 06:32 AM   |  #7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
took me a few tries to get it but it needs to be entered within five seconds of the first command
The Following User Says Thank You to darb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
8th March 2013, 05:32 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 6
 
32 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by enriquealo

hi, I hope there's still someone reading this, but I'm stuck in the oem unlock part can anybody help me? here's the output of my terminal

Code:
sh-3.2# fastboot oem unlock
...
(bootloader) oem unlock requested:
(bootloader) 	Unlocking forces a factory reset and could
(bootloader) 	open your device up to a world of hurt.  If you
(bootloader) 	are sure you know what you're doing, then accept
(bootloader) 	in 5 seconds via 'fastboot oem unlock_accept'.
OKAY [  0.025s]
finished. total time: 0.025s
sh-3.2# fastboot oem unlock_accept
...
(bootloader) oem unlock_accept ignored, not pending
FAILED (remote: oem unlock not requested)
finished. total time: 0.007s
thanks in advance.

I tried to unlock my Q last night and no matter how fast I did it, I couldn't get past this screen.
9th March 2013, 04:02 AM   |  #9  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
193 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by silfa718

I tried to unlock my Q last night and no matter how fast I did it, I couldn't get past this screen.

the easiest way, assuming you are running windows, is to enter the comands once, and then just use the up arrow key to do it again. also, you may want to be sure its not already unlocked "fastboot getvar unlocked" will return "yes" if unlocked
Last edited by animal24; 9th March 2013 at 04:07 AM. Reason: adding info

The Following User Says Thank You to animal24 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes