Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,736,064 Members 40,892 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

ATTENTION CANADIAN USERS: Forums for Canadian carriers

Tip us?
 
mastodonOoO
Old
#171  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: edmonton
It looks like sprint is not compatible. The only ones are t-mobile, at&t, videotron (dunno of that american or canadian carrier). Found a chart deep in the forums somewhere but I cant find it anymore.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app
 
David Dee
Old
#172  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 820
Posts: 1,847
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Toronto
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastodonOoO View Post
It looks like sprint is not compatible. The only ones are t-mobile, at&t, videotron (dunno of that american or canadian carrier). Found a chart deep in the forums somewhere but I cant find it anymore.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app
Videotron is a Quebec based carrier running on the same frequencies as T-Mobile, wind and mobilicity, all of which are using the t999 gs3. The primary difference with Sprint/Verizon is that they are cdma based while the other North American models are gsm based. On compatibility, key thing to remember: Never flash a Rom from another carrier that includes a modem (most don't) or you could either lose your imei number or even brick your phone!

Sent from my SGH-I747M using XDA Premium HD app
__________________
Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 - I337M
ROM: Stock Rooted

Tablet: Asus Transformer Pad 300
ROM: Stock Rooted

If I have helped you, please don't hesitate to hit the "Thanks" button
 
bdithug
Old
(Last edited by bdithug; 14th January 2013 at 03:31 PM.)
#173  
bdithug's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 167
Posts: 708
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Burlington
Ive been reading throughout this thread and realized my issues are due to the fact that I installed TWRP through Goo Manager (which automatically installed TWRP (D2CAN) version). Most ROMS on here are D2ATT - which from my understanding are the same. The problem occurs when flashing from a rooted stock rom to a custom rom whether CM10 or AOKP etc - because the rooted stock rom is D2CAN and the roms I am trying to flash are D2ATT, so I get errors when flashing. From what Ive read in this thread, once I successfully flash a D2ATT rom, I should no longer have this issue, as my device will now read D2ATT. I believe that is the source of my problem.

Moving forward, what is the easiest way to work around this issue? Should I flash TWRP D2ATT Recovery on my phone so that the recovery doesnt think I am using a different version when flashing? Or Ive also read that you can unpack the rom, and change the device ID I think it is to D2CAN. I just want to make sure I dont brick my device, so I would prefer using a method that has worked for others.

Any information is much appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Edit: this link solved my issues:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34253095

Thanks
The Following User Says Thank You to bdithug For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
mastodonOoO
Old
#174  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: edmonton
Default Re: ATTENTION CANADIAN USERS: Forums for Canadian carriers

Thanks thug that was a good find that link help loads. Does anyone know if there is a stock rom to flash with not so much bloatware? Im with rogers and the juck they load on is just ridiculous or even better a list of this junk to delete would be good. I found one in the forums but its quite old and not listing carrier bloatware.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
 
Danvdh
Old
#175  
Danvdh's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 10905
Posts: 4,340
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Toronto, Canada

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mastodonOoO View Post
Thanks thug that was a good find that link help loads. Does anyone know if there is a stock rom to flash with not so much bloatware? Im with rogers and the juck they load on is just ridiculous or even better a list of this junk to delete would be good. I found one in the forums but its quite old and not listing carrier bloatware.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using Tapatalk 2
try my rom, links in my sig. all Canadians should give it a shot
If you would like to support me, Donate here I've spent countless hours on my projects with many sleepless nights. Donations are appreciated and keep me motivated

Need help? Follow me on twitter and I will answer any ROM or Android questions.

 
mikoal
Old
#176  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 11
Posts: 240
Join Date: Oct 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by bdithug View Post
Ive been reading throughout this thread and realized my issues are due to the fact that I installed TWRP through Goo Manager (which automatically installed TWRP (D2CAN) version). Most ROMS on here are D2ATT - which from my understanding are the same. The problem occurs when flashing from a rooted stock rom to a custom rom whether CM10 or AOKP etc - because the rooted stock rom is D2CAN and the roms I am trying to flash are D2ATT, so I get errors when flashing. From what Ive read in this thread, once I successfully flash a D2ATT rom, I should no longer have this issue, as my device will now read D2ATT. I believe that is the source of my problem.

Moving forward, what is the easiest way to work around this issue? Should I flash TWRP D2ATT Recovery on my phone so that the recovery doesnt think I am using a different version when flashing? Or Ive also read that you can unpack the rom, and change the device ID I think it is to D2CAN. I just want to make sure I dont brick my device, so I would prefer using a method that has worked for others.

Any information is much appreciated. Thanks in advance!

Edit: this link solved my issues:
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show...php?p=34253095

Thanks
So using the method in the link you've provided, can you flash to other roms without having to go through that process again? Is ur phone considered d2att now?
From what I've read, it seems like you need to do this everytime you change roms. Would it be a lot easier to reflash twrp as d2att?
The Following User Says Thank You to mikoal For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
SolidSnake33
Old
#177  
SolidSnake33's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 33
Posts: 209
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: Halifax
Thanks for the info!
 
xXFl4sh
Old
#178  
xXFl4sh's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 186
Join Date: Nov 2012
So, can the AT&T version work on Rogers?
 
mastodonOoO
Old
#179  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 2
Posts: 27
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: edmonton
Default Re: ATTENTION CANADIAN USERS: Forums for Canadian carriers

At&t or t-mobile.
 
Tony_YYZ
Old
#180  
Tony_YYZ's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 95
Posts: 427
Join Date: Oct 2012

 
DONATE TO ME
ATTN Anyone in the Brampton/Caledon, ON areas. Which modem do you find works best for you? My signal quality is always in the yellow while in Brampton. I haven't tinkered with flashing different modems yet and am currently using the one that comes with the official JB release from Rogers (see sig).
CANADA | ROGERS | NEXUS 5 | D820 | KK 4.4 | Stock w/Root
Nexus 7 FHD Tablet | FLO | KK 4.4 | Stock w/Root

http://www.infowerxsolutions.com - Check us out for cheap US roaming plans (Canadians)

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes