ZArchive Manages Your File Archives

Today smartphones are quite powerful devices that can handle multiple processes at once. In fact, some of … more

Regain Double Tap to Wake Functionality on the Nexus 6

A few months ago, Google announced its newest flagship device, the Nexus 6, alongside … more

Clean Your Recent Apps – XDA Xposed Tuesday

In this day and age, you have quite a few apps installed and running on your Android … more

Android Studio Reaches Release Candidate Status

Android app developers have a few options when comes to Android IDEs. One of the most … more

Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Thread Deleted

Bell SGH-I747M

OP junooni.1980

6th July 2012, 08:53 AM   |  #1  
junooni.1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 5
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
So Just got my SGS3 from Bell. I want it root it so bad but not too sure which way to go cus not sure if its for my Bell(Canadian) version or not??
Can anyone please guide me in the right direction. Thanks.
6th July 2012, 09:20 AM   |  #2  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
16 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2012
This is the same device as the AT&T GSIII (as well as Telus, which I have). I'm sure you can find instructions there.
6th July 2012, 04:45 PM   |  #3  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
More
This is where I went to find out, had it done in 5mins after the download was done.

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1739426
6th July 2012, 05:23 PM   |  #4  
Its_Dave's Avatar
Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
Good for you on asking, I just did the international root and that sure as hell didn't work. My bad tho for not reading.

Canadian Version of the GS3 isn't the same as the international, my issue has I had the original GS I9000 and it was the same.

Here is a good link for info about Canadian Version of the phone

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1752729

And this is what I did to root my phone and it worked out great

http://galaxys3root.com/galaxy-s3-ro...y-s3-sgh-i747/
6th July 2012, 09:51 PM   |  #5  
junooni.1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 5
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Hey Guys,
Thanks so much on your feedback. I really appreiate your help.
Also wanted to know if you are also experiencing phone getting really warm and the battery drainage. Cheers..
6th July 2012, 10:25 PM   |  #6  
Its_Dave's Avatar
Member
Flag Calgary
Thanks Meter: 3
 
30 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2011
More
I have only had mine for...a little over a day.

The back did feel warm but I blamed that on the heavy not stop use of when I got it.

Today been a little bit more normal use, to soon to tell how the battery is but seems okay and the back isn't warm at all under my normal use.
10th July 2012, 01:49 AM   |  #7  
Junior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 0
 
3 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Battery Heat and Drain
Quote:
Originally Posted by junooni.1980

Hey Guys,
Thanks so much on your feedback. I really appreiate your help.
Also wanted to know if you are also experiencing phone getting really warm and the battery drainage. Cheers..


Just had the phone for over a week now. My battery life is quite good (with moderate use), however, it could be better considering it is a 2100mAh battery. Also, after countless hours of heavy use, the back of the phone does get remarkably warm, although, I can't tell whether this is from the phone itself or the palm of my hand.
10th July 2012, 04:21 AM   |  #8  
Junior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 1
 
19 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
More
Mine seems to get very warm in some situations only after a minute or two of use after having it locked.
11th July 2012, 12:33 AM   |  #9  
junooni.1980's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag toronto
Thanks Meter: 5
 
368 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Just recently noticed that my phone drops data signals momentarily. Is this a common problem.

Sent from my SGH-I747M using xda app-developers app
13th July 2012, 11:09 PM   |  #10  
TrainAss's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Edmonton
Thanks Meter: 17
 
191 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Its_Dave

Good for you on asking, I just did the international root and that sure as hell didn't work. My bad tho for not reading.

Canadian Version of the GS3 isn't the same as the international, my issue has I had the original GS I9000 and it was the same.

Here is a good link for info about Canadian Version of the phone

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1752729

And this is what I did to root my phone and it worked out great

http://galaxys3root.com/galaxy-s3-ro...y-s3-sgh-i747/

Are you on Bell, Rogers or TELUS? I just got my SGS3 today, and I'm missing having root.

Nevermind, I rooted in 5min. Awesome! Now when is CM9 going to get ported to the SGS3?
Last edited by TrainAss; 13th July 2012 at 11:33 PM.

Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes