Post Reply

Issue with straight talk voicemail?

OP jriv

7th July 2012, 07:15 AM   |  #1  
jriv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Princeton,MN
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
so i just switched my mytouch 4g over to straight talk i bought the sim online and activated it through thier customer care and the phone works and the data and everything works and so does the 4g. but everytime i call voicemail it says do you have a voicemail press star then asks for my number and after i type it in it says sorry this is not an active voicemail number or something to that effect. so when someone tries to call me and i ignore it they just get a busy signal on their end no voicemail or anything. any one have any ideas on how to get this to work.
7th July 2012, 07:43 AM   |  #2  
bas3balman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pearland
Thanks Meter: 203
 
427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
Well google voice is a really good voice mail substitute. I'm not sure how to actually fix the number issue
7th July 2012, 09:35 AM   |  #3  
jriv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Princeton,MN
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
G voice or any other vmail service from the market doesnt work with prepaid phone companies

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
7th July 2012, 09:48 AM   |  #4  
bas3balman's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Pearland
Thanks Meter: 203
 
427 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
Donate to Me
More
You've tried them? I have straight talk and It's worked for me before...

Sent from my HTC Glacier using xda app-developers app
7th July 2012, 01:35 PM   |  #5  
atown706's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Augusta, Ga
Thanks Meter: 22
 
171 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Try calling your own number from your phone. That always worked for me.

Sent from my HTC Glacier using xda premium
The Following User Says Thank You to atown706 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
7th July 2012, 03:19 PM   |  #6  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Did you set up voicemail with your carrier?

http://www.straighttalk.com/controll...y=voicemailset

Sent from my myTouch 4g using XDA
7th July 2012, 03:43 PM   |  #7  
jriv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Princeton,MN
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama

Did you set up voicemail with your carrier?

http://www.straighttalk.com/controll...y=voicemailset

Sent from my myTouch 4g using XDA

That doesnt work I dont get that menu at all. And when I call my own number I get a busy signal lol. I think I should call straight talk maybe its something on thier end

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium
7th July 2012, 07:29 PM   |  #8  
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
I'd give them a call. Is your phone unlocked (not just rooted)? I'd think I'd it wasn't, you'd have more problems than just voicemail. But that could be it.

Sent from my myTouch 4g using XDA
8th July 2012, 12:35 AM   |  #9  
jriv's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Princeton,MN
Thanks Meter: 196
 
1,764 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by darjama

I'd give them a call. Is your phone unlocked (not just rooted)? I'd think I'd it wasn't, you'd have more problems than just voicemail. But that could be it.

Sent from my myTouch 4g using XDA

Unlocked it using gfree. Data and calls work perfect

Sent from my HTC VLE_U using xda premium

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes