Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Google wallet fix for SGS3 US variants AT&T, T-MOBILE, US Cellular, VERIZON, etc

OP ogdobber

13th July 2012, 04:26 AM   |  #11  
ogdobber's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
3,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meccanikal

I tried it on AOKP (7.12.2012 Build) and I can get past the "this device is not supported" stage and through to the Terms and Condition page but when I click agree, it tells me NFC needs to be enabled and "exit" "settings" menu option pops up. I click on settings which takes me to "more..." under settings which displays "airplane", "VPN", "tethering", etc but no NFC options.

If I remember correctly, on yesterdays release, NFC was there in all it's glory with the option for lockscreen, etc... But now, it's no where to be found.

I guess I'll be posting this to the AOKP forum (task650 and ktoonsez) and see what they say.

aokp need cm9 libs they are aosp builds not samsumg...
should be easy to get it working though...wallet works fine on cm9
13th July 2012, 04:33 AM   |  #12  
manny05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 158
 
1,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
So instead of using htc_jewell you used Sprint_GS3?

sent from my GALAXY SIII
13th July 2012, 04:36 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Flag Seattle
Thanks Meter: 47
 
166 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2010
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manny05

So instead of using htc_jewell you used Sprint_GS3?

sent from my GALAXY SIII

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreydNot

I'm going out on a limb here to guess you could use the build.prop strings from the Sprint GS3 instead of htc_jewel since that is the origin of the NFC library files but I guess as long as it works it doesn't really matter. I used htc_jewel as instructed in the OP.

If you are asking me, I used htc_jewel (only 1 L), but I speculated on being able to use others.
13th July 2012, 04:41 AM   |  #14  
ogdobber's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
3,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by manny05

So instead of using htc_jewell you used Sprint_GS3?

sent from my GALAXY SIII

Quote:
Originally Posted by FreydNot

If you are asking me, I used htc_jewel (only 1 L), but I speculated on being able to use others.

the sprint one might work...but it doesn't matter. your going to put your stock one back in anyways
13th July 2012, 04:42 AM   |  #15  
ogdobber's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
3,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreydNot

If you are asking me, I used htc_jewel (only 1 L), but I speculated on being able to use others.

you did the one line edit? which one? model? I can adjust the op...
13th July 2012, 04:44 AM   |  #16  
manny05's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 158
 
1,424 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by FreydNot

If you are asking me, I used htc_jewel (only 1 L), but I speculated on being able to use others.

Ah. Idk how I missed that last sentence lol. I'm gonna give this a try

sent from my GALAXY SIII
13th July 2012, 04:44 AM   |  #17  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 70
 
779 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Working on ATT, stock!
The Following User Says Thank You to jiggytom For This Useful Post: [ View ]
13th July 2012, 05:15 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 12
 
116 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
what is the sprint gs3 model, device, and name?

htc_jewel makes NFC disappear in AOKP
13th July 2012, 05:17 AM   |  #19  
ogdobber's Avatar
OP Recognized Developer
Thanks Meter: 1,814
 
3,256 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2008
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by meccanikal

what is the sprint gs3 model, device, and name?

htc_jewel makes NFC disappear in AOKP

not the build prop. you need cm9 libs for aokp
13th July 2012, 05:20 AM   |  #20  
Member
Thanks Meter: 9
 
67 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2009
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ogdobber

are you running a modified rom? it doesn't seem to work (bootloops) with DIET ICS rom

Nope. Stock rom, just debloated some myself and some other apps frozen.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes