Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,728,959 Members 44,147 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

**RELOCATED** [KERNEL](7-15) ICS - h0tkernel r2 - up to 1.92GHz

Tip us?
 
sweetboy02125
Old
#671  
sweetboy02125's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,070
Join Date: Aug 2011
I use system tuner. However the core just bounces back to 384Mhz after i set it at 192.

♥★♥ My phablet Galaxy Note ♥★♥
PHONE: AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note II
TABLETS: MS Surface Pro
Website: http://dannyandthoan.com

 
tazman171
Old
#672  
tazman171's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 270
Posts: 1,190
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Spokane Valley

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetboy02125 View Post
I use system tuner. However the core just bounces back to 384Mhz after i set it at 192.

♥★♥ My phablet Galaxy Note ♥★♥
Have you tried uninstalling System tuner, clearing the cache, reboot and re-install of System Tuner? Mine stays at 192 and has now for over a week.
Current:
Samsung Galaxy Note III 32GB N900A (AT&T)
Kingo rooted, Stock Kernel,
Dynamic Rom 2.1


Retired:
Carbon Blue Galaxy Note / BlackStar X
Samsung Galaxy Captivate
AT&T Tilt(HTC Kaiser)





ORD
My Site: Prodecipher Files
My work/mods: Grilled Blue Cheese Sandwich for Fusion ICS

Short Answers? The Long Answer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by bookofjoshua;
I'd totally donate, but I'm cheap and need my spare money for drugs and booze.
 
sweetboy02125
Old
#673  
sweetboy02125's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 389
Posts: 1,070
Join Date: Aug 2011
Yup, doesn't matter what i did, CPU cores didn't stick anymore
PHONE: AT&T Samsung Galaxy Note II
TABLETS: MS Surface Pro
Website: http://dannyandthoan.com

 
castcreativity
Old
#674  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 7
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: XDA
Wow very smooth. Don't know how I lived without overclocking it.

I'm using with IMM76D.UCLF6+FJMod on my SGH-I717R.

Thanks!!
 
SamsungGalaxyStig
Old
#675  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 35
Posts: 144
Join Date: Mar 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by castcreativity View Post
Wow very smooth. Don't know how I lived without overclocking it.

I'm using with IMM76D.UCLF6+FJMod on my SGH-I717R.

Thanks!!
Then you should try this and really realize what you've been missing.

http://goo.im/devs/h0tw1r3/SGH-I717/...0-20120730.zip
 
Wintersdark
Old
#676  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by sweetboy02125 View Post
Yup, doesn't matter what i did, CPU cores didn't stick anymore
Funny thing. The XDA app is very crashy for me. Nothing else is, though - in fact, the XDA app is the only one I've ever seen force close on my phone period, and I don't even use it often.

Anyways, after it closes, my phone won't use the second core at all anymore until I either monkey with the maximum clock speed in super tuner or reboot.

So, I'd ask: if you use CPU Usage Monitor (to see what your two CPU cores are doing while running other apps) will it use both cores when you first boot up? Keep in mind, the second core will only come online when your primary core is maxed out so the more you overclock, the less frequently it'll come online. Watching the two cores when you run a benchmark should work.

Sent from my SGH-I717R using xda app-developers app
 
ediesel18
Old
#677  
ediesel18's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2011
Default Undervolting

I have a strange issue with this kernel. I have set cpu but i dont see a voltage tab. I can undervolt. Am i doing something wrong. I've searched this thread but seems nobody else is having this issue.(As far as i saw).
Im on king kangs lf6 rom.

White i317.
 
Wintersdark
Old
#678  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 28
Posts: 109
Join Date: Jun 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by ediesel18 View Post
I have a strange issue with this kernel. I have set cpu but i dont see a voltage tab. I can undervolt. Am i doing something wrong. I've searched this thread but seems nobody else is having this issue.(As far as i saw).
Im on king kangs lf6 rom.
Try with System Tuner. I've never used SetCPU, but wasn't aware you could undervolt with it at all.
 
ediesel18
Old
#679  
ediesel18's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 63
Join Date: Oct 2011
Thanks. It looks like you can under-volt with system tuner. Its strange that you cant with set cpu. OP states in the first post that voltage control is available.

White i317.
 
synergeticink
Old
#680  
synergeticink's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 984
Posts: 4,031
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Seattle
Is this kernel based on CM9?
Device: OnePlus One 64GB SandStone Black
ROM: CyanogenMod 11S
KERNEL: Franco Kernel

♣ OnePlus Early Adopter ♣ ♠ Instagram Contest Winner ♠
.................................................. .........
www.synergeticink.com

The Following User Says Thank You to synergeticink For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
THREAD CLOSED
Subscribe
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes