Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

We have got root acces

OP JJnJ

21st July 2012, 01:00 PM   |  #91  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 128
 
312 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2007
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlord727

Check your PMs

Also I managed to get busybox installed using JRUMMY's busybox installer. Titanium backup now works on here.

can u explain how do you have installed busbox?

thx
21st July 2012, 01:44 PM   |  #92  
Senior Member
Flag Greifswald
Thanks Meter: 212
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
F160 has a Snapdragon S4, so it's a different system. I don't think that the he rooting method will work on our Tegra phone.
21st July 2012, 01:56 PM   |  #93  
Junior Member
Flag Metz
Thanks Meter: 5
 
28 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2009
More
Maybe someone could try this tool : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1761556
21st July 2012, 02:06 PM   |  #94  
alexp999's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dorset, UK
Thanks Meter: 316
 
251 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafritte57

Maybe someone could try this tool : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1761556

It doesn't look like it can root though?
21st July 2012, 02:12 PM   |  #95  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,491
 
5,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by lafritte57

Maybe someone could try this tool : http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1761556


not tegra3 compatible at all.
22nd July 2012, 11:20 PM   |  #96  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
is it normal, that the debugging-modus couldnīt be switched on on unrooted devices?
22nd July 2012, 11:59 PM   |  #97  
Senior Member
Flag Greifswald
Thanks Meter: 212
 
483 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
More
You'll have to plug out the USB cable to change that.
23rd July 2012, 11:52 AM   |  #98  
Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
66 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2007
Thumbs up
Quote:
Originally Posted by muellersmattes

You'll have to plug out the USB cable to change that.

Thx, that was the solution!
23rd July 2012, 01:18 PM   |  #99  
Maatje's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 3
 
52 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2007
Quote:
Originally Posted by overlord727

Check your PMs

Also I managed to get busybox installed using JRUMMY's busybox installer. Titanium backup now works on here.

We can't copy zips to internal SD. So can't install SU or Busybox. So c'mon, what did you PM? Please keep this open for everyone. Is there a solution or isn't there? Desperately wanting to get root access.
23rd July 2012, 01:52 PM   |  #100  
Dexter_nlb's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4,491
 
5,336 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2009
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Maatje

We can't copy zips to internal SD. So can't install SU or Busybox. So c'mon, what did you PM? Please keep this open for everyone. Is there a solution or isn't there? Desperately wanting to get root access.

please read the full story, or stay away from commenting on it.

this persons model was open and using a very early release of the firmware v08c, so read and understand what we discuss here, before attacking the person.

The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to Dexter_nlb For This Useful Post: [ View ]
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes