Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Atrix hd on tmobile hspa+

OP raydm

29th April 2013, 06:19 PM   |  #31  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 54
 
223 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by ktyree5150

I just ordered a microsim kit from tmo.. According to the interwebs, this supports BOTH band 4 and 7 (tmo LTE bands)..... I'm not far from an LTE area. When I get my Atrix HD back from Motorola (not reading any sim card i shove up in it) and my Tmo Micro Kit, I'll let you guys know..

Not sure where you got the reference to band 7 but this support document from T-Mobile says they only use band 4.
15th May 2013, 08:04 PM   |  #32  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009


on atrix hd, unlocked using TMO USA.

settings on default global on fast.t-mobile apn
16th May 2013, 04:21 AM   |  #33  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag WEST PALM BEACH
Thanks Meter: 78
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Do you need to change radio or anything like that I have an att atrix HD

Sent from my MB886 using Tapatalk HD
20th May 2013, 03:38 PM   |  #34  
clockcycle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 391
 
2,052 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by chiikko561

Do you need to change radio or anything like that I have an att atrix HD

Sent from my MB886 using Tapatalk HD

No, works as is.
21st May 2013, 01:16 PM   |  #35  
Senior Member
Flag Portland
Thanks Meter: 36
 
284 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by clockcycle

No, works as is.

Well that's great! I just ordered one for $181 in nice condition and its white, I gonna unlock it and then use T-Mobile with it. For the time being i am using a AT&T One X on T-Mobile 4G but the problem is that the cell site near my house has not been upgraded but practically everywhere else I get 4G in Portland, OR so when I put my HTC in wcdma only mode at my house it says no service to 2-3 bars then cuts out again it sucks! but the atrix hd should fix that!
31st May 2013, 05:15 AM   |  #36  
charlieb620's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Philadelphia, PA
Thanks Meter: 1,981
 
13,382 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2009
More
T-Mobile LTE

Attachment 2005654

Sent from my LG-F180K using Tapatalk 2
Last edited by charlieb620; 19th March 2014 at 12:22 AM.
The Following User Says Thank You to charlieb620 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
2nd June 2013, 07:14 AM   |  #37  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 19
 
548 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2012
I am looking for a new phone and this phone is better for LTE than the Nexus 4?
2nd June 2013, 05:55 PM   |  #38  
chiikko561's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag WEST PALM BEACH
Thanks Meter: 78
 
717 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
More
Feels good after using h2o with 102 kbps download

Sent from my MB886 using Tapatalk 4 Beta
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1370188474189.jpg
Views:	197
Size:	89.8 KB
ID:	2011947  
5th June 2013, 06:43 PM   |  #39  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 20
 
219 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2009
i noticed my signal compared to my galaxy s3 is inferior.

i know i know. different situations, factors etc. but ive been monitoring and noticing this for a while. i have both phones both activated on tmo. both connect to same network "4G" but the atrix hd has lower signal bars.

what radio/modem do you have flashed?
6th June 2013, 01:00 AM   |  #40  
mattlgroff's Avatar
Recognized Developer
Flag San Diego
Thanks Meter: 2,414
 
2,263 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2011
Donate to Me
More
T-Mobile LTE also works on Mexico 4.1.2 ROM.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot_2013-06-05-15-48-56.jpg
Views:	184
Size:	26.3 KB
ID:	2020358  
Last edited by mattlgroff; 6th June 2013 at 03:56 AM.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes