Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,490 Members 44,401 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[UNOFFICIAL][4.1.1][NIGHTLY] CyanogenMod 10

Tip us?
 
loganmc10
Old
(Last edited by loganmc10; 14th August 2012 at 05:17 AM.)
#1  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 197
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Default [UNOFFICIAL][4.1.1][NIGHTLY] CyanogenMod 10

If you have a solutions to any problems, please go here:
https://github.com/loganmc10/android_device_asus_tf300t

And submit an Issue or a Pull Request, that'd be greatly appreciated, lets get this working!


Link here:
http://goo.im/devs/loganmc10

Gapps:
http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-jb-20120726-signed.zip

CREDITS:
termleech - collaborating/helping with me on wifi and other issues
AndroidRoot - For their work on the TF201 and TF101 (made this possible)
xplodwild - CM Dev for the TF300T

Not Working:
GPS (Not working on the entire Transformer line)

Big thanks to Goo.im for the hosting and the build server!
The Following 67 Users Say Thank You to loganmc10 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
d_crossfader
Old
#2  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dublin

 
DONATE TO ME
Sweet Dude! reserving this for later!
 
mikaole
Old
#3  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 366
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Jan 2012
THX
can confirm its running
gapps installation runs fine as well. More testing now
 
d_crossfader
Old
#4  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 41
Posts: 108
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Dublin

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole View Post
THX
can confirm its running
gapps installation runs fine as well. More testing now
sweet! post whats not working and ill do a bit of digging around and see if there are any fixs!
 
mikaole
Old
#5  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 366
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Jan 2012
Think its way to early to post bugs. But one importent Wlan not working
 
loganmc10
Old
#6  
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 357
Posts: 197
Join Date: Feb 2011

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole View Post
Think its way to early to post bugs. But one importent Wlan not working
I showed it working in the video, are you not able to connect to a network?

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app
 
mikaole
Old
(Last edited by mikaole; 16th July 2012 at 03:02 PM.)
#7  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 366
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Jan 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganmc10 View Post
I showed it working in the video, are you not able to connect to a network?

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app
Yes, Networks are shown, but canīt connect. Just reflashing it one time to make sure its not a bad flashing Prob.
Tried out every Channel and it was listet in all of them, but sometimes it dissapears and come back again.

And another big bug: You still have the CM9 bootanimation


Flashed it again without Gaaps. same Problem.
It tries to connect and than it is listed as: Saved, secured with WPA, but not connected
it shows the connecting but than again Saved, secured with WPA
and sometimes it just go to not in range, with the pad next to my FritzBox

Just opened a guest account on my Box with no security and the same.
Connecting than saved, than not in range


Just putting it right next to my box and wlan is working, but very very very slow.
20 cm away and its not running

BTW there is not SU am I right? will try the root.zip
Su is there, but not working. I am not able to update binary, so no SU for Titanium

Have to go to work now, so more later
 
WingnutStrikesBack
Old
#8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 29
Posts: 142
Join Date: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole View Post
Yes, Networks are shown, but canīt connect. Just reflashing it one time to make sure its not a bad flashing Prob.
Tried out every Channel and it was listet in all of them, but sometimes it dissapears and come back again.

And another big bug: You still have the CM9 bootanimation


Flashed it again without Gaaps. same Problem.
It tries to connect and than it is listed as: Saved, secured with WPA, but not connected
it shows the connecting but than again Saved, secured with WPA
and sometimes it just go to not in range, with the pad next to my FritzBox

Just opened a guest account on my Box with no security and the same.
Connecting than saved, than not in range


Just putting it right next to my box and wlan is working, but very very very slow.
20 cm away and its not running

BTW there is not SU am I right? will try the root.zip
Su is there, but not working. I am not able to update binary, so no SU for Titanium

Have to go to work now, so more later
I has the same problem. But after a another wipe it works!

I mean the wlan problem SU have i not tested
 
mikaole
Old
(Last edited by mikaole; 16th July 2012 at 04:10 PM.)
#9  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 366
Posts: 1,018
Join Date: Jan 2012
Thanks, but wipe doesnīt helped me. tried it a dozen times, but no Luck.

Even flashed back to stock and then the Rom again, but still no luck with wifi.
Even tried TWRP Recovery, too. Nothing.
Damn I hate thinks like that
So will wait for the next nightly and going back to the latest CM9 nightly for now.
 
turdbogls
Old
#10  
turdbogls's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 236
Posts: 647
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Orlando

 
DONATE TO ME
wow, great work guys....i dont know how much longer i can hold out on this. i am currently rooted but still locked. thankfully i have mostly fixed my lag issues in the browser. i want to jump on the JB wagon ASAP, but hate to loose my warranty. i would love to hear from ASUS about an official update to JB.

looks great so far though. if this becomes fully functioning before an official OTA, i WILL be flashing it.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes