Post Reply

[UNOFFICIAL][4.1.1][NIGHTLY] CyanogenMod 10

16th July 2012, 01:38 PM   |  #1  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
If you have a solutions to any problems, please go here:
https://github.com/loganmc10/android_device_asus_tf300t

And submit an Issue or a Pull Request, that'd be greatly appreciated, lets get this working!


Link here:
http://goo.im/devs/loganmc10

Gapps:
http://goo.im/gapps/gapps-jb-20120726-signed.zip

CREDITS:
termleech - collaborating/helping with me on wifi and other issues
AndroidRoot - For their work on the TF201 and TF101 (made this possible)
xplodwild - CM Dev for the TF300T

Not Working:
GPS (Not working on the entire Transformer line)

Big thanks to Goo.im for the hosting and the build server!
Last edited by loganmc10; 14th August 2012 at 05:17 AM.
The Following 67 Users Say Thank You to loganmc10 For This Useful Post: [ View ]
16th July 2012, 01:45 PM   |  #2  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 41
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Sweet Dude! reserving this for later!
16th July 2012, 01:57 PM   |  #3  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
THX
can confirm its running
gapps installation runs fine as well. More testing now
16th July 2012, 01:59 PM   |  #4  
Senior Member
Flag Dublin
Thanks Meter: 41
 
110 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole

THX
can confirm its running
gapps installation runs fine as well. More testing now

sweet! post whats not working and ill do a bit of digging around and see if there are any fixs!
16th July 2012, 02:11 PM   |  #5  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Think its way to early to post bugs. But one importent Wlan not working
16th July 2012, 02:17 PM   |  #6  
OP Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 357
 
197 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2011
Donate to Me
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole

Think its way to early to post bugs. But one importent Wlan not working

I showed it working in the video, are you not able to connect to a network?

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app
16th July 2012, 02:22 PM   |  #7  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by loganmc10

I showed it working in the video, are you not able to connect to a network?

Sent from my LG-P999 using xda app-developers app

Yes, Networks are shown, but canīt connect. Just reflashing it one time to make sure its not a bad flashing Prob.
Tried out every Channel and it was listet in all of them, but sometimes it dissapears and come back again.

And another big bug: You still have the CM9 bootanimation


Flashed it again without Gaaps. same Problem.
It tries to connect and than it is listed as: Saved, secured with WPA, but not connected
it shows the connecting but than again Saved, secured with WPA
and sometimes it just go to not in range, with the pad next to my FritzBox

Just opened a guest account on my Box with no security and the same.
Connecting than saved, than not in range


Just putting it right next to my box and wlan is working, but very very very slow.
20 cm away and its not running

BTW there is not SU am I right? will try the root.zip
Su is there, but not working. I am not able to update binary, so no SU for Titanium

Have to go to work now, so more later
Last edited by mikaole; 16th July 2012 at 03:02 PM.
16th July 2012, 03:51 PM   |  #8  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 29
 
145 posts
Join Date:Joined: Feb 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikaole

Yes, Networks are shown, but canīt connect. Just reflashing it one time to make sure its not a bad flashing Prob.
Tried out every Channel and it was listet in all of them, but sometimes it dissapears and come back again.

And another big bug: You still have the CM9 bootanimation


Flashed it again without Gaaps. same Problem.
It tries to connect and than it is listed as: Saved, secured with WPA, but not connected
it shows the connecting but than again Saved, secured with WPA
and sometimes it just go to not in range, with the pad next to my FritzBox

Just opened a guest account on my Box with no security and the same.
Connecting than saved, than not in range


Just putting it right next to my box and wlan is working, but very very very slow.
20 cm away and its not running

BTW there is not SU am I right? will try the root.zip
Su is there, but not working. I am not able to update binary, so no SU for Titanium

Have to go to work now, so more later

I has the same problem. But after a another wipe it works!

I mean the wlan problem SU have i not tested
16th July 2012, 04:04 PM   |  #9  
mikaole's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 368
 
1,024 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jan 2012
More
Thanks, but wipe doesnīt helped me. tried it a dozen times, but no Luck.

Even flashed back to stock and then the Rom again, but still no luck with wifi.
Even tried TWRP Recovery, too. Nothing.
Damn I hate thinks like that
So will wait for the next nightly and going back to the latest CM9 nightly for now.
Last edited by mikaole; 16th July 2012 at 04:10 PM.
16th July 2012, 04:20 PM   |  #10  
turdbogls's Avatar
Senior Member
Orlando
Thanks Meter: 240
 
654 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Donate to Me
wow, great work guys....i dont know how much longer i can hold out on this. i am currently rooted but still locked. thankfully i have mostly fixed my lag issues in the browser. i want to jump on the JB wagon ASAP, but hate to loose my warranty. i would love to hear from ASUS about an official update to JB.

looks great so far though. if this becomes fully functioning before an official OTA, i WILL be flashing it.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools
Display Modes


Top Threads in Transformer TF300T Android Development by ThreadRank