Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Nexus 7 Won't Connect To Wi-Fi

OP dieselpowered

17th July 2012, 12:52 AM   |  #1  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Good afternoon everyone, just got back after picking up my Nexus 7 and for some reason I cannot connect to my work Wi-Fi. The tab is able to see the network, however, just shows "Connecting" and then "Obtaining IP Address" and then that is it. I have no problem connecting a home to the Wi-Fi, however.

The modem being used at work is an Actiontec Q1000, I believe it is Wireless N, is the tab not compatible with Wireless N...it appears to be, however, that is all I can think of?

Thanks in advance for the assitance!
17th July 2012, 05:56 PM   |  #2  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Ok, really confused now as I was able to successfully connect to my Wi-Fi here at work with my laptop and iPad.

Don't understand why my N7 will connect at home yet not connect here at work (which is really where I need it)
17th July 2012, 07:24 PM   |  #3  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Flag Alexandria, Va
Thanks Meter: 2,046
 
6,980 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2010
More
try forgetting the network then try to connect again. if its a no go, reboot and try again. if still a no, go, download wifi analyzer. then try to connect from within there.
The Following User Says Thank You to demandarin For This Useful Post: [ View ]
17th July 2012, 09:06 PM   |  #4  
OP Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
5 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin

try forgetting the network then try to connect again. if its a no go, reboot and try again. if still a no, go, download wifi analyzer. then try to connect from within there.

Appreciate the response, I have done everything from forgetting the network and trying, to wiping the device and trying.

Suppose when I get home and have access to my home Wi-Fi I will give that analyzer a try.

Thanks again.
17th July 2012, 09:18 PM   |  #5  
clockcycle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 392
 
2,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Wifi Disconnects
It seems my unit is disconnecting from wifi after JR003D update, not sure if it did this with JR003C as I didn't have that update while I work..

Gonna have to test this at home. It seems like a similar problem with the SGS3.
17th July 2012, 09:22 PM   |  #6  
RY4N75's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
22 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2012
Does your work need to allow your mac address

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
17th July 2012, 09:31 PM   |  #7  
clockcycle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Miami, FL
Thanks Meter: 392
 
2,055 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2007
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by RY4N75

Does your work need to allow your mac address

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium

Mine doesn't and it was working fine original stock before that last 2 updates.

I think it's an issue with 2.4 and 5 mhz radio.. I'll know once I'm home.

FOLLOWUP: Works fine at home, has problems with the same networks as my Samsung Galaxy S3 does. So I check it up to incompatible, problem with router, something to do with 2.4mhz and 5mhz switching on the router.
Last edited by clockcycle; 18th July 2012 at 12:15 AM.
17th July 2012, 09:56 PM   |  #8  
tannerzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
107 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2011
I'm having the same issue, it connected before the update but now it won't. :/
18th July 2012, 12:12 AM   |  #9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
6 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2012
Anyone find a fix for this? I'm in the same boat. Wont' work from my home wifi (wifi is fine at home, all computers work as does my vita) went to dunkin donuts and it worked fine from free wifi. Do I have to return this?
18th July 2012, 12:40 AM   |  #10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 21
 
131 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jul 2010
Select "advanced options" Choose a static IP within your router's IP range.

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes