5,600,664 Members 36,277 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Nexus 7 Won't Connect To Wi-Fi

Tip us?
 
dieselpowered
Old
#1  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Default Nexus 7 Won't Connect To Wi-Fi

Good afternoon everyone, just got back after picking up my Nexus 7 and for some reason I cannot connect to my work Wi-Fi. The tab is able to see the network, however, just shows "Connecting" and then "Obtaining IP Address" and then that is it. I have no problem connecting a home to the Wi-Fi, however.

The modem being used at work is an Actiontec Q1000, I believe it is Wireless N, is the tab not compatible with Wireless N...it appears to be, however, that is all I can think of?

Thanks in advance for the assitance!
 
dieselpowered
Old
#2  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Ok, really confused now as I was able to successfully connect to my Wi-Fi here at work with my laptop and iPad.

Don't understand why my N7 will connect at home yet not connect here at work (which is really where I need it)
 
demandarin
Old
#3  
demandarin's Avatar
Recognized Contributor
Thanks Meter 2044
Posts: 6,979
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Alexandria, Va
try forgetting the network then try to connect again. if its a no go, reboot and try again. if still a no, go, download wifi analyzer. then try to connect from within there.

IPAD- 32GB WiFi ver. 4.2.1

Transformer Prime 32GB(Retired)

NEXUS 7 16gb Unlocked & Rooted JB 4.3 CleanRom 4.0 Faux Kernel

Galaxy Note 10.1 32gb- Hyperdrive Rom w/ Zeus kernel AMAZING!

Samsung Galaxy SIII - JB 4.1.2

Lg Optimus G Pro- new 1080P 5.5in. Display w/Snapdragon 600 Andreno 320

Microsoft Surface Pro 128gb. Full HD Display 1080P Windows 8 HD4000 Graphics Type Cover

Prime/Tegra3 Gamers Thread
http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1409077

The Following User Says Thank You to demandarin For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
dieselpowered
Old
#4  
Junior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 5
Join Date: Jul 2012
Quote:
Originally Posted by demandarin View Post
try forgetting the network then try to connect again. if its a no go, reboot and try again. if still a no, go, download wifi analyzer. then try to connect from within there.
Appreciate the response, I have done everything from forgetting the network and trying, to wiping the device and trying.

Suppose when I get home and have access to my home Wi-Fi I will give that analyzer a try.

Thanks again.
 
clockcycle
Old
#5  
clockcycle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 2,016
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Default Wifi Disconnects

It seems my unit is disconnecting from wifi after JR003D update, not sure if it did this with JR003C as I didn't have that update while I work..

Gonna have to test this at home. It seems like a similar problem with the SGS3.
Disclaimer: The information contained herein is made for educational purposes only. If you decide to access linked third-party web sites or make use of said information, you do so at your own risk. The information may be changed without notice and is not guaranteed to be complete, correct, timely, current or up-to-date.

 
RY4N75
Old
#6  
RY4N75's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 1
Posts: 22
Join Date: May 2012
Does your work need to allow your mac address

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
13/03/12
HTC Sensation Returned Multiple Issues
20/03/12
HTC Evo 3D - Returned Unable To read Sim
29/03/12
Samsung Galaxy Nexus
21/07/2012
Asus Nexus 7 - 16GB Sold
27/11/2012
Asus Nexus 7 - 32GB
15/01/13
LG Nexus 4 - 16GB
 
clockcycle
Old
(Last edited by clockcycle; 17th July 2012 at 11:15 PM.)
#7  
clockcycle's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 388
Posts: 2,016
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Miami, FL
Quote:
Originally Posted by RY4N75 View Post
Does your work need to allow your mac address

Sent from my Galaxy Nexus using xda premium
Mine doesn't and it was working fine original stock before that last 2 updates.

I think it's an issue with 2.4 and 5 mhz radio.. I'll know once I'm home.

FOLLOWUP: Works fine at home, has problems with the same networks as my Samsung Galaxy S3 does. So I check it up to incompatible, problem with router, something to do with 2.4mhz and 5mhz switching on the router.
 
tannerzion
Old
#8  
tannerzion's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 4
Posts: 106
Join Date: Aug 2011
I'm having the same issue, it connected before the update but now it won't. :/
Phone: HTC Droid DNA | ROM: Super Charged Hatka 2.1.0[2/5/13]Battery Life
 
chefman22
Old
#9  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 6
Join Date: Jul 2012
Anyone find a fix for this? I'm in the same boat. Wont' work from my home wifi (wifi is fine at home, all computers work as does my vita) went to dunkin donuts and it worked fine from free wifi. Do I have to return this?
 
liverstealerJobs
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 21
Posts: 131
Join Date: Jul 2010
Select "advanced options" Choose a static IP within your router's IP range.

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes