FORUMS

XPrivacy for Android Lollipop – XDA Xposed Tuesday

Have you ever been on the Google Play Store and saw an app that you wanted to … more

How a HTC Droid Eris Changed a Members Life

Rarely can a member say that Android development or XDA had a profound effect on … more

XDA Office Space: Frankenstein’s Perfect IM Client?

The portal’s decentralized XDA office lies in a Hangouts chatroom, where … more

Which IM Client on Android is best?

With so many different messengers to choose from, it can be tough to find the best one for you and … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

format 64GB micro SD card to fat32

25th July 2012, 12:29 AM |#1  
v8dreaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
N. Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
I purchased a Sandisk 64GB micro SD card through Amazon. I got the card and put it in my phone and the phone said it was damaged. It wouldn't mount the SD card to format it. I tried to format it with my laptop, but it would not give the option for fat32.

I did a Google search and found this.

http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/ind...at32format.htm

You have to use Dos commands, but it formats the SD card to fat32 in about 3 seconds. Needless to say, this has to be done on a Windows computer. Mine is running Vista.
BE CAREFUL! IF YOU AREN'T PAYING ATTENTION, YOU COULD FORMAT THE WRONG DRIVE AND MESS UP YOUR COMPUTER!


(If this is in the wrong place, please move to the correct forum.)

I'm sure most of you already know how to do this. I just figured I would post it for people that don't.
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to v8dreaming For This Useful Post: [ View ]
 
 
25th July 2012, 12:36 AM |#2  
anomy13's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Toronto
Thanks Meter: 91
 
More
How much did u pay for it?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA
25th July 2012, 12:39 AM |#3  
v8dreaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
N. Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by anomy13

How much did u pay for it?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA

The micro SD card? 60 bucks off of Amazon about a month ago. I thought the first one was defective so I sent it back. Just got the replacement today.
26th July 2012, 08:27 PM |#4  
blchff04's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Oklahoma
Thanks Meter: 58
 
Donate to Me
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by v8dreaming

The micro SD card? 60 bucks off of Amazon about a month ago. I thought the first one was defective so I sent it back. Just got the replacement today.

Was it the class 6 or the class 10 one? I got the class 10 64gb for like 75

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
27th July 2012, 02:20 AM |#5  
skyfolly's Avatar
Member
Flag DongGuan
Thanks Meter: 9
 
More
wow 64g, can save me loads of porn.........

Sent from my SGH-T989
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to skyfolly For This Useful Post: [ View ]
27th July 2012, 03:59 AM |#6  
kabuk1's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Dallas
Thanks Meter: 276
 
More
If it won't format in the phone, it may be defective. I went through something similar, I ordered a 64gb class 6 card off Amazon a few months ago. It was made by "Komputerbay" & had good reviews, but would not format at all in my phone. Wouldn't even mount or anything. I sent it back & ordered a Sandisk, and it formatted in my phone right away with no problems.
27th July 2012, 04:09 AM |#7  
v8dreaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
N. Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabuk1

If it won't format in the phone, it may be defective. I went through something similar, I ordered a 64gb class 6 card off Amazon a few months ago. It was made by "Komputerbay" & had good reviews, but would not format at all in my phone. Wouldn't even mount or anything. I sent it back & ordered a Sandisk, and it formatted in my phone right away with no problems.

It's not defective. I'm using it in my phone right now. I find it interesting that people are able to mount this card in their phone when, out of the box, it's in a format that the phone doesn't recognize. Also, without a workaround, you aren't supposed to be able to format anything over 32GB to fat32.
This is my understanding after reading up on it anyway.
27th July 2012, 04:12 AM |#8  
v8dreaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
N. Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyfolly

wow 64g, can save me loads of porn.........

Sent from my SGH-T989

I have 55GB of music and we aren't allowed to use the wifi at work. Streaming music for 8 hours straight would kill my data plan.
27th July 2012, 06:12 PM |#9  
new ion?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Victoria, BC
Thanks Meter: 278
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by v8dreaming

I have 55GB of music and we aren't allowed to use the wifi at work. Streaming music for 8 hours straight would kill my data plan.

you can't use grooveshark at work?
28th July 2012, 01:11 AM |#10  
v8dreaming's Avatar
OP Senior Member
N. Las Vegas
Thanks Meter: 55
 
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by new ion?

you can't use grooveshark at work?

They password protected the wifi network. So, we aren't allowed to use it.
I could use grooveshark with my cell data, but I would go through my 5GB data plan in about a week.
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes