Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,782,937 Members 43,344 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

format 64GB micro SD card to fat32

Tip us?
 
v8dreaming
Old
#1  
v8dreaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Las Vegas
Default format 64GB micro SD card to fat32

I purchased a Sandisk 64GB micro SD card through Amazon. I got the card and put it in my phone and the phone said it was damaged. It wouldn't mount the SD card to format it. I tried to format it with my laptop, but it would not give the option for fat32.

I did a Google search and found this.

http://www.ridgecrop.demon.co.uk/ind...at32format.htm

You have to use Dos commands, but it formats the SD card to fat32 in about 3 seconds. Needless to say, this has to be done on a Windows computer. Mine is running Vista.
BE CAREFUL! IF YOU AREN'T PAYING ATTENTION, YOU COULD FORMAT THE WRONG DRIVE AND MESS UP YOUR COMPUTER!


(If this is in the wrong place, please move to the correct forum.)

I'm sure most of you already know how to do this. I just figured I would post it for people that don't.
-------------------------
The Following 10 Users Say Thank You to v8dreaming For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
anomy13
Old
#2  
anomy13's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 91
Posts: 428
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Toronto
How much did u pay for it?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA
Samsung GS2X
Current Rom: BlackLiquid v2.91
Kernel: Uber Lite
Recovery: TWRP v2.4
 
v8dreaming
Old
#3  
v8dreaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by anomy13 View Post
How much did u pay for it?

Sent from my SGH-T989 using XDA
The micro SD card? 60 bucks off of Amazon about a month ago. I thought the first one was defective so I sent it back. Just got the replacement today.
-------------------------
 
blchff04
Old
#4  
blchff04's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 58
Posts: 197
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Oklahoma

 
DONATE TO ME
Quote:
Originally Posted by v8dreaming View Post
The micro SD card? 60 bucks off of Amazon about a month ago. I thought the first one was defective so I sent it back. Just got the replacement today.
Was it the class 6 or the class 10 one? I got the class 10 64gb for like 75

Sent from my SGH-T989 using xda premium
 
skyfolly
Old
#5  
skyfolly's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 9
Posts: 79
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: DongGuan
wow 64g, can save me loads of porn.........

Sent from my SGH-T989
bygone is bygone
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to skyfolly For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
kabuk1
Old
#6  
kabuk1's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 164
Posts: 966
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Dallas
If it won't format in the phone, it may be defective. I went through something similar, I ordered a 64gb class 6 card off Amazon a few months ago. It was made by "Komputerbay" & had good reviews, but would not format at all in my phone. Wouldn't even mount or anything. I sent it back & ordered a Sandisk, and it formatted in my phone right away with no problems.
I dunno, butts I guess.
 
v8dreaming
Old
#7  
v8dreaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by kabuk1 View Post
If it won't format in the phone, it may be defective. I went through something similar, I ordered a 64gb class 6 card off Amazon a few months ago. It was made by "Komputerbay" & had good reviews, but would not format at all in my phone. Wouldn't even mount or anything. I sent it back & ordered a Sandisk, and it formatted in my phone right away with no problems.
It's not defective. I'm using it in my phone right now. I find it interesting that people are able to mount this card in their phone when, out of the box, it's in a format that the phone doesn't recognize. Also, without a workaround, you aren't supposed to be able to format anything over 32GB to fat32.
This is my understanding after reading up on it anyway.
-------------------------
 
v8dreaming
Old
#8  
v8dreaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by skyfolly View Post
wow 64g, can save me loads of porn.........

Sent from my SGH-T989
I have 55GB of music and we aren't allowed to use the wifi at work. Streaming music for 8 hours straight would kill my data plan.
-------------------------
 
new ion?
Old
#9  
new ion?'s Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 278
Posts: 1,512
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Victoria, BC
Quote:
Originally Posted by v8dreaming View Post
I have 55GB of music and we aren't allowed to use the wifi at work. Streaming music for 8 hours straight would kill my data plan.
you can't use grooveshark at work?
 
v8dreaming
Old
#10  
v8dreaming's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 50
Posts: 274
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: N. Las Vegas
Quote:
Originally Posted by new ion? View Post
you can't use grooveshark at work?
They password protected the wifi network. So, we aren't allowed to use it.
I could use grooveshark with my cell data, but I would go through my 5GB data plan in about a week.
-------------------------

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes