Dynamic Pop for Note 4 (N910T & 910W8)

With the release of the Canadian Lollipop ROM for the Note 4, T-Mobile users can also enjoy the … more

Sunday Debate: Better to Buy Older or Newer Hardware?

Join us in a fun Sunday Debate on New vs. Old. Come with your opinions and feel … more

HTC Sense Camera & Gallery for M8 GPE Lollipop

If you are running a GPE ROM and miss the sense gallery and camera, this flashable zip by … more

XenonHD Unofficial AOSP-based ROM for Find 7a

XDA Recognized Contributor uppon2 & Team Horizon are bringing the Oppo … more
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread Email Thread

[REF][GUIDE] The Noob Helper - basic info about your sgs3 and flashing

15th August 2012, 03:10 PM |#21  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 38
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino

Try scrolling down the list

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2



Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

Last edited by Cholerabob; 15th August 2012 at 03:14 PM.
 
 
15th August 2012, 04:44 PM |#22  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 476
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

I have 5.0.1.3 and the list looks like screenshot below. Try upgrading? If not that try clearing the app data for Rom manager and try again?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1345045439129.jpg
Views:	427
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	1262683  
15th August 2012, 05:03 PM |#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Very nice work thanks
15th August 2012, 05:17 PM |#24  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 38
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?
16th August 2012, 02:27 AM |#25  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 476
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?

Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
16th August 2012, 02:41 AM |#26  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 38
 
322 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino

Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2


Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.
Last edited by Cholerabob; 16th August 2012 at 06:06 PM.
17th August 2012, 01:02 AM |#27  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 476
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.

I've seen that a few people have this problem but have not seen a solution yet. If I see anything I'll let you know. Meanwhile try flashing manually.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
17th August 2012, 04:49 AM |#28  
techiesam's Avatar
Senior Member
Seattle WA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
GS3DebugFSRoot: Root the GSIII without flashing
Hi
Could you please add info from following thread. Great way to get root without flashing.. It works fine for ATT version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1792342
The Following User Says Thank You to techiesam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2012, 08:22 AM |#29  
Wild Weasel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
coherent and comprehensive, will thank.

Also, yes, ROM manager does not work, at least the free version doesnt. Remove it from the OP, and add a new method for the sake of others.
Last edited by Wild Weasel; 22nd August 2012 at 02:24 PM.
23rd August 2012, 03:18 AM |#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
350 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
How do I record phone calls?
Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes