Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

[REF][GUIDE] The Noob Helper - basic info about your sgs3 and flashing

OP Rastabolino

15th August 2012, 04:10 PM   |  #21  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 32
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino

Try scrolling down the list

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2



Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

Last edited by Cholerabob; 15th August 2012 at 04:14 PM.
15th August 2012, 05:44 PM   |  #22  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 472
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

I have 5.0.1.3 and the list looks like screenshot below. Try upgrading? If not that try clearing the app data for Rom manager and try again?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1345045439129.jpg
Views:	421
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	1262683  
15th August 2012, 06:03 PM   |  #23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
2 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
Very nice work thanks
15th August 2012, 06:17 PM   |  #24  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 32
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?
16th August 2012, 03:27 AM   |  #25  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 472
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?

Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
16th August 2012, 03:41 AM   |  #26  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Montreal
Thanks Meter: 32
 
261 posts
Join Date:Joined: Jun 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino

Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2


Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.
Last edited by Cholerabob; 16th August 2012 at 07:06 PM.
17th August 2012, 02:02 AM   |  #27  
Rastabolino's Avatar
OP Senior Member
Flag Monterey Ca
Thanks Meter: 472
 
139 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2011
More
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob

Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.

I've seen that a few people have this problem but have not seen a solution yet. If I see anything I'll let you know. Meanwhile try flashing manually.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
17th August 2012, 05:49 AM   |  #28  
techiesam's Avatar
Senior Member
Seattle WA
Thanks Meter: 10
 
104 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2006
More
GS3DebugFSRoot: Root the GSIII without flashing
Hi
Could you please add info from following thread. Great way to get root without flashing.. It works fine for ATT version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1792342
The Following User Says Thank You to techiesam For This Useful Post: [ View ]
22nd August 2012, 09:22 AM   |  #29  
Wild Weasel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter: 0
 
9 posts
Join Date:Joined: Aug 2012
coherent and comprehensive, will thank.

Also, yes, ROM manager does not work, at least the free version doesnt. Remove it from the OP, and add a new method for the sake of others.
Last edited by Wild Weasel; 22nd August 2012 at 03:24 PM.
23rd August 2012, 04:18 AM   |  #30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 8
 
349 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2007
How do I record phone calls?

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes