Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,737,799 Members 49,203 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

[REF][GUIDE] The Noob Helper - basic info about your sgs3 and flashing

Tip us?
 
Cholerabob
Old
(Last edited by Cholerabob; 15th August 2012 at 03:14 PM.)
#21  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 144
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino View Post
Try scrolling down the list

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2


Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

 
Rastabolino
Old
#22  
Rastabolino's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 462
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Monterey Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob View Post
Do i have the right version (5.0.1.1) ? Because this is what i have when scrolling all the way down.. Do i need to have the CWM file already on my phone ?

I have 5.0.1.3 and the list looks like screenshot below. Try upgrading? If not that try clearing the app data for Rom manager and try again?



Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	uploadfromtaptalk1345045439129.jpg
Views:	413
Size:	30.8 KB
ID:	1262683  
 
popo020
Old
#23  
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 2
Join Date: Aug 2012
Very nice work thanks
 
Cholerabob
Old
#24  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 144
Join Date: Jun 2011
Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?
 
Rastabolino
Old
#25  
Rastabolino's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 462
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Monterey Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob View Post
Just upgraded to 5.0.1.3 and same thing... Uninstalled and reinstalled and same thing...hummmmm How do i clean the app data ?
Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
 
Cholerabob
Old
(Last edited by Cholerabob; 16th August 2012 at 06:06 PM.)
#26  
Cholerabob's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 12
Posts: 144
Join Date: Jun 2011
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rastabolino View Post
Go into system settings, application manager, select the app, click the clear app data button. I hope that does it..otherwise, not sure what the problem is

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2

Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.
 
Rastabolino
Old
#27  
Rastabolino's Avatar
Senior Member - OP
Thanks Meter 462
Posts: 136
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Monterey Ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cholerabob View Post
Sigh... nope, still no S3 oh well , will do it the old fashion way manually. Do you need to have the premium app ?

Tried it again with update today and still no S3 , very strange. Tried contacting them but i can't find anything.
I've seen that a few people have this problem but have not seen a solution yet. If I see anything I'll let you know. Meanwhile try flashing manually.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SGH-I747 using Tapatalk 2
 
techiesam
Old
#28  
techiesam's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 10
Posts: 102
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Seattle WA
Default GS3DebugFSRoot: Root the GSIII without flashing

Hi
Could you please add info from following thread. Great way to get root without flashing.. It works fine for ATT version

http://forum.xda-developers.com/show....php?t=1792342
Sam
Samsung Galaxy Note 2 (Current)
Asus Transformer Prime (Current)
Samsung Galaxy S3 (Alternate)
Motorola Atrix (Retired)
The Following User Says Thank You to techiesam For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
Wild Weasel
Old
(Last edited by Wild Weasel; 22nd August 2012 at 02:24 PM.)
#29  
Wild Weasel's Avatar
Junior Member
Thanks Meter 0
Posts: 9
Join Date: Aug 2012
coherent and comprehensive, will thank.

Also, yes, ROM manager does not work, at least the free version doesnt. Remove it from the OP, and add a new method for the sake of others.
 
outkast22
Old
#30  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 8
Posts: 349
Join Date: Nov 2007
How do I record phone calls?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes