Attend XDA's Second Annual Developer Conference, XDA:DevCon 2014!
5,809,019 Members 55,129 Now Online
XDA Developers Android and Mobile Development Forum

Wifi Tether Fully Working COnfirmed!

Tip us?
 
joselarajan87
Old
(Last edited by joselarajan87; 10th October 2012 at 07:47 PM.)
#1  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 99
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norwalk ca
Thumbs up Wifi Tether Fully Working COnfirmed!

NOTE: IF YOU STILL GETTING THE MSG ABOUT THE TMOBILE OFFER OF 14.99 THE SOLUTION IS:


SOLITION #1: IF YOU ARE USING GOOGLE CHROME AND STILL WANT TO USE GOOGLE CHROME AS YOUR DEFAULT BROWSER YOU HAVE TO CHANGE THE USER AGENT. TO DO SO YOU OPEN GOOGLE CHROME CLICK ON MENU THEN TOOLS, THEN DEVELOPER TOOLS, THE A WINDOW ON THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE IS GOING TO PUP UP THEN CLICK ON SETTINGS (THERE IS A SETTING BUTTOM ON THE RIGHT BOTTOM) THEN YOU ARE GOING TO SEE 3 TABS: GENERAL -OVERRIDES-SHORTCUTS, CLICK ON OVERRIDES THEN YOU CLICK ON USER AGENT AND CHANGE THE USER AGENT TO ANYTHING THATS IT!

SOLUTION # 2 :GO TO WWW.APPLE.COM AND DOWNLOAD SAFARI BROWSER SIMPLE AND USE IT! THATS IT!!
ALSO IF YOU DONT LIKE SAFARI BROWSER YOU CAN ALWAYS DOWNLOAD FIREFOX BROWSER!!

1ST - ROOT YOUR PHONE!!!!!!!
2ND-DOWNLOAD THIS APK FROM THE MARKET OR FROM HERE http://code.google.com/p/android-wifi-tether/ VERSION 3.1 BETA14
3RD-INSTALL IT ON YOUR PHONE
4TH- OPEN THE APP HIT MENU-SETTINGS- CHANGE DEVICE PROFILE AND SET YOUR PHONE TO SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS (CDMA/LTE). NOW GO BACK AND START TETHERING!!!! THATS IT SIMPLE WORKS GREAT AND FAST!! CONECTS ANY DEVICE FAST!!

NOTE:

NOTE:IF YOU GUYS UPDATED YOUR PHONE NOW PUT THE PROFILE TO SAMSUNG GALAXY NEXUS GSM INSTEAD OF THE CDMA/LTE !!!!
Attached Files
File Type: apk wifi_tether_v3_1-beta14.apk - [Click for QR Code] (382.0 KB, 1251 views)
The Following 11 Users Say Thank You to joselarajan87 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jjlean
Old
#2  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Works on mine too

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
 
cr6
Old
#3  
cr6's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 61
Join Date: Sep 2010
Does this only work on the t mobile version our will it work on Verizons as well?
Thanks!

tap'n
 
joselarajan87
Old
#4  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 99
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norwalk ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr6 View Post
Does this only work on the t mobile version our will it work on Verizons as well?
Thanks!

tap'n
so far i know this method works on sprint and tmobile.. havent tried verizon or att yet
The Following User Says Thank You to joselarajan87 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jjlean
Old
#5  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Quote:
Originally Posted by cr6 View Post
Does this only work on the t mobile version our will it work on Verizons as well?
Thanks!

tap'n
Try it and see. Shouldn't hurt anything. It's just an app.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
 
cr6
Old
#6  
cr6's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter 25
Posts: 61
Join Date: Sep 2010
I'll give’r a try, thanks guys.

tap'n
 
jawang26
Old
#7  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 123
Join Date: Dec 2010
Just fyi.. Someone else on another thread and now me got a push msg from using Wifi Tether.. Pretty much says stop or they'll block tethering.. I've only been using it for about 2 days b4 I got the msg

Anyone else get it or have a work around?
 
jjlean
Old
#8  
jjlean's Avatar
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 106
Posts: 1,061
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Are you using the stock app or wifi tether? I thought wifi tether is supposed to avoid tmo knowing that you are tethering.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app
 
joselarajan87
Old
#9  
Member - OP
Thanks Meter 26
Posts: 99
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Norwalk ca
Quote:
Originally Posted by jawang26 View Post
Just fyi.. Someone else on another thread and now me got a push msg from using Wifi Tether.. Pretty much says stop or they'll block tethering.. I've only been using it for about 2 days b4 I got the msg

Anyone else get it or have a work around?
try using a different browser on your pc.. that happens to me on time but with a galazy s2 and it was because i was using google chrome, so i swithc to a different browser and problem solved!!!! JUST FYI
The Following 3 Users Say Thank You to joselarajan87 For This Useful Post: [ Click to Expand ]
 
jawang26
Old
#10  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter 23
Posts: 123
Join Date: Dec 2010
Ok thanks ill try fire fox btw is there any settings in firefox I need to change?

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes