Welcome to XDA

Search to go directly to your device's forum

Register an account

Unlock full posting privileges

Ask a question

No registration required
Post Reply

Wifi Tether Fully Working COnfirmed!

OP joselarajan87

30th July 2012, 01:16 AM   |  #11  
cr6's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 39
 
96 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2010
That's interesting. I've been using Wi-Fi tether for over a year now, originally on my fascinate and most recently on my S3 without any problems. (My carrier is Verizon....my data usage is between 8-12gb a month.. .sometimes more) I think I'll just stick with that as opposed to the method posted in the OP.

tap'n
30th July 2012, 01:23 AM   |  #12  
Senior Member
Los Angeles
Thanks Meter: 139
 
856 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2010
More
You must download an extension that will allow you to change the user agent.

Change it to the Xoom tablet.
30th July 2012, 07:36 AM   |  #13  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 63
 
763 posts
Join Date:Joined: Mar 2012
I keep getting redirected to tmobile sign up, page..

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium
30th July 2012, 08:46 AM   |  #14  
OP Member
Flag Norwalk ca
Thanks Meter: 26
 
99 posts
Join Date:Joined: May 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by circuit.007

I keep getting redirected to tmobile sign up, page..

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

use a different browser!!!
3rd August 2012, 04:11 PM   |  #15  
kwilsonjr's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 14
 
51 posts
Join Date:Joined: Apr 2008
I just got wifi tether for root working on mine. I used the Nexus GSM profile. One thing i noticed is wpa password won't let you use anything but letters and numbers. that blows. I normally use periods and other special characters.

I got OUTRAGEOUS tether speeds. well, best I've seen in awhile anyway



---------- Post added at 07:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:04 AM ----------

Quote:
Originally Posted by circuit.007

I keep getting redirected to tmobile sign up, page..

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda premium

did you try typing another address in the address bar of a new tab? I thought mine was a fail too when it went straight to that page. I opened a new tab, typed in google and it came right up. went into settings and made that my home page. no prob.
4th August 2012, 09:10 AM   |  #16  
Member
Thanks Meter: 1
 
34 posts
Join Date:Joined: Oct 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by kwilsonjr

I just got wifi tether for root working on mine. I used the Nexus GSM profile. One thing i noticed is wpa password won't let you use anything but letters and numbers. that blows. I normally use periods and other special characters.

I got OUTRAGEOUS tether speeds. well, best I've seen in awhile anyway



---------- Post added at 07:11 AM ---------- Previous post was at 07:04 AM ----------



did you try typing another address in the address bar of a new tab? I thought mine was a fail too when it went straight to that page. I opened a new tab, typed in google and it came right up. went into settings and made that my home page. no prob.

is there a difference for nexus GMS or CDM/LTE?

thanks
4th August 2012, 01:15 PM   |  #17  
eggnoodle's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Boston
Thanks Meter: 19
 
237 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
More
a bit confused with the app...i turn it on then it switches me to 4g/E mode while i'm already on wifi.
if someone don't mind explaining what i'm doing wrong.
thanks

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2
5th August 2012, 01:13 AM   |  #18  
Senior Member
Thanks Meter: 23
 
123 posts
Join Date:Joined: Dec 2010
Quote:
Originally Posted by eggnoodle

a bit confused with the app...i turn it on then it switches me to 4g/E mode while i'm already on wifi.
if someone don't mind explaining what i'm doing wrong.
thanks

Sent from my SGH-T999 using Tapatalk 2

Uhh not sure what you mean

Wifi tether is when your on a mobile data connection (4g/Edge) and you don't have Wifi...you turn it on and it acts as a router or hotspot and lets your laptop connect to it.

If your in an area with Wifi that you can connect to you don't need to use the app. The apps pretty much only for when your in a location w/o wifi.
5th August 2012, 03:16 AM   |  #19  
vdub804's Avatar
Senior Member
Flag Richmond
Thanks Meter: 26
 
467 posts
Join Date:Joined: Sep 2008
Donate to Me
More
Thanks man it works great, I was getting errors at first but after switching to the galaxy nexus gsm profile everything was all good :thumbup:

Sent from my Galaxy S3 using Tapatalk 2
7th August 2012, 04:21 PM   |  #20  
redh0rse's Avatar
Member
Thanks Meter: 4
 
50 posts
Join Date:Joined: Nov 2010
Thanks. Worked for me.

Sent from my SGH-T999 using xda app-developers app

Post Reply Subscribe to Thread
Previous Thread Next Thread
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes